Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Lefkara Lace Embroidery: Historical Demelopment, Designs, Technique
Hadjiyiasemi, Androula

CharalambosI. Philipides and Son Ltd, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with flaps. Mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Brief dated gift inscription in first blank page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Black and white instructional photographs throughout with occasional color photos of finished designs. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
2) King Solomon's Mines
Haggard, H. Rider

Magnum Easy Eye Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very mild creases at bottom corners of cover and very faint crease to spine. Else covers are smooth and flat. Very clean inside and out. Book is tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat
Hagman, Bette

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat
Stock photo.
Bette Hagman describes how, following her diagnosis as gluten-intolerant (or a sufferer of celiac disease), she experienced g... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Henry Holt & Co, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Sunning along rear hinge and spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
4) Baker Towers : A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Baker Towers : A Novel
Stock photo.
A coal miner's granddaughter writes about a Pennsylvania town where coal is king, and where the "towers" of the title are the... read more

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers and spine are smooth and flat with light edge wear. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) The Breaks of the Game
Halberstam, David

Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist David Halberstam writes of one year with the Portland Trail Blazers, profiling coaches and ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second printing. Gray paper boards over black cloth spine. Light edge wear to boards. Mild bump to top rear corner. Shelf wear to head of spine and small spot of fraying to tail. Top edges stained red. Pub stamp to bottom edge near spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacke rubbed and edge worn. Mild scuffing and a scratch to front. Tiny tear to heel of spine. Dustjacket ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) The Black Dog Summer on the Vineyard Cookbook
Hall, Joseph;Sullivan, Elaine;Livingston, Jack;Esposito, Charlie;Hewson, Doug;Black Dog Tavern (Vineyard Haven, Mass.)

The Black Dog Summer on the Vineyard Cookbook
Stock photo.
Here's a souvenir of Martha's Vineyard's popular restaurant, the Black Dog Tavern, which specializes in two areas: breakfast ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Little Brown & Co, 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy boards with mild bump to top front corner. Mild bumps and shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear an scuffing, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Johnny Gruelle: Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy
Hall, Patricia

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Blue cloth boards are clean with light corner bumps. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy custjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear. Handwriting imprints on front and rear of dustjacket. Now in protective mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by the author to PO on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
8) Joseph Conrad: Third World Perspectives
Hamner, Robert (editor)

Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A: Passeggiata Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Light crease to spine. Pencil mark on fore edge. PO name at top of half-title page. Else pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Silly Book
Hample, Stuart E

The Silly Book
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Candlewick Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Short neat gift inscription at top or front free end paper. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Bright crisp dustjacket with mild shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) On Mystic Lake/Summer Island
Hannah, Kristin

On Mystic Lake/Summer Island
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Faint crease to spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Katlin's Fury
Hanson, Jacquelyn

Katlin's Fury
Stock photo.
Lake Forest, California, U.S.A: J & J Book Sales, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth glossy wraps with edge wear and mild rubbing. Crease to spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) You Are a Brave Man: A Kiwi Odyssey in the Himalayas
Harding, Elizabeth

United Kingdom: Random House Uk Ltd, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and mild scuffing to covers. Corners a little flared. Spine creased and tilted. PO name at top of half-title page. Else pages are clean and tight. Reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Thoreau Centennial
Harding, Walter, (Editor)

State University of New York Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ with edge wear and chipping along with rubbing and some mild scuff marks to rear. Two very small blue spots near top of front flap hinge. In new brodart cover. Green cloth boards with black imprints of Thoreau busts to front board and black titles on spine. Very clean with light bumps to bottom corners. Photograph of Thoreau bust on frontis. Thoreau Society sticker on title page. Clean crisp pages. Binding tight and so... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

MacMillan, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Modern Readers' Series. Stamped blue cloth boards with light rubbing at corners. Spine ends mildly crushed. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shelf and edge worn. light damp stain to bottom front corner. Chipping at spine and hinge ends and 3" tear to bottom half of front flap hinge. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Poems of Thomas Hardy: A New Selection
Hardy, Thomas; Creighton, T. R. M

MacMillan Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Spine sunned with light crease. Underlining in introduction only. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) What Actors Eat --- When They Eat!
Harlan, Kenneth; Lease, Rex

Lyman House, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles. Clean boards with mild wear to extremities. Head/tail of spine are soft with small area of fading at head. Small faint damp stain to top page edges at spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with light toning. Binding tight with a little lean. Collection of favorite recipes for over 200 stars of the 1930s, along with a photo and brief bio of each. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) An Eiger Obsession : Facing the Mountain That Killed My Father
Harlin, John

An Eiger Obsession : Facing the Mountain That Killed My Father
Stock photo.
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild bumps to corners and spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows mild shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Happiness in a Storm : Facing Illness and Embracing Life as a Healthy Survivor
Harpham, Wendy Schlessel

Happiness in a Storm : Facing Illness and Embracing Life as a Healthy Survivor
Stock photo.
Norton, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Very minor shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) Dictionary of Architecture and Construction
Harris, Cyril M

Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Bottom corner a little flared. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight with a little age toning at edges. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) A Love of My Own
Harris, E. Lynn

A Love of My Own
Stock photo.
In this sequel to ANY WAY THE WIND BLOWS, Zola Norwood is the editor of a successful magazine called Bling-Bling. As she trie... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Anchor Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: