| 1) |
THE RELUCTANT SHERIFF The United States after the Cold War
|
|
|
NY: Council On Foreign Relations. F/F 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/gold and black lettering and decoration. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; A Council on Foreign Relations Book; 8vo; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HELEN'S BABIES Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching, and Repulsive. a Partial Record of Their Actions During Ten Days of Their Existence
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine with no dust jacket 1908. Hardcover. Slight wear at the corners of the cover. Previous owner's brief writing on the endpaper. Bright and clean. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and black, white and orange illustration. A very attractive copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Poisoned Stream, The
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG/NONE 1969. First Edition. Translated by J. Maxwell-Brownjohn. Some crayon marks on blank back pages of book. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
1982 OFFICIAL WORLD'S FAIR COOKBOOK Knoxville, Tenn. May-Oct 1982
|
|
|
Clarksville, TN: Phila Hach. F/NONE 1981. Revised Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated cover. Signed by the author on the Welcome Page. 600 International & Appalachian Southern Recipes. ; 8vo; 158 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NAKED MIND OF BUDDY HACKETT
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Gray cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 78 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN RAINBOW Early Reminiscences
|
|
|
NY: Liveright. F/VG 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket slightly chipped and shelf worn at edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Biological Hazards of Atomic Energy. Being the Papers Read At the Conference Convened by the Institute of Biology and the Atomic Scientists' Association October 1950
|
|
|
Oxford: The Clarendon Press. VG/NONE Good/ HB. First Edition. Ex-library of the U. S. Army Chemical Warfare Laboratories. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Some rubbing on cover and library stamps inside, else . Illustrated. 235 pages. Tight and sound. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
TO SHAKE THE WORLD Life of John M. Haffert
|
|
|
Asbury, NJ: The 101 Foundation, Inc.. F/NONE 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/gold lettering. ; Leatherette cover and slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. Illustrated. An autobiography complete three days before the author's death. Photographs selected by family and friends. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 321 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
THIS PEOPLE'S NAVY The Making of American Sea Power
|
|
|
NY: The Free Press. VG/F 1991. First Edition. First Printing. First Edition. Dark blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name written on ffep, otherwise fine. 434 pages. Illustrated. The American Navy from 1775 to 1990.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 434 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
She. a History of Adventure
|
|
|
NY: The Review Of Reviews Co.. G/NONE Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Cover cracked after title page. 303 pages. Top edge gilt. Other titles in this series available. ; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MR. MEESON'S WILL
|
|
|
NY: Worthington Company. G/NONE 1888. Hardcover. Cover worn especially at edges and corners, and back cover damaged. Previous owner's name stamped on endpaper. Pages foxed. ; Maroon cover w/black lettering and decoration. ; Franklin Edition; 8vo; 241 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CLEOPATRA Being and Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, As Set Forth by His Own Hand
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green & Company. G/NONE 1895. Hardcover; Later Printing. Part of paper covering on cover has been torn away. ; Red and marbled coverw/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. 5" x 7". ; 12mo; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
TOWSON A Pictorial History of a Maryland Town
|
|
|
Norfolk Virginia: The Donning Company. Fine in Poor dust jacket 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is wrinkled and rubbed with some small chips and tears around the edges. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. 9" x 11.5". Black and white illustrations and photographs. Signed by both authors on the title page. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 208 pages; Signed by All Authors . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
STEPPING ON THE CRACKS
|
|
|
Set in 1944, this story depicts the unlikely friendship between 11-year-old Margaret and Gordy, the class bully, whose brothe... read more
NY: Clarion Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket cp 1991. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Red and gray cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page, dated 1995. ; 8vo; 216 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Time of the Witch
|
|
|
NY: Clarion Books. Fine in Good dust jacket 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. Large tear atr bottom of dust jacket has been repaired with tape. Also some wrinkling at the back panel of the dust jacket. ; Green and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page, which also includes a little drawing by the author of a witch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
AIRPORT
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears around edges, particularly at top and bottom of spine. Minor wear at edges of cover. ; Blue cover w/gold and green lettering and decoration on spine. ; 8vo; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHEELS
|
|
|
Garden, City, NY: Doubleday & Company. F/G 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Wear and small chips around edges of dust jacket. ; Tan cover w/blue and silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
STRONG MEDICINE
|
|
|
Garden Cit, NY: Doubleday & Company. F/VG 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tear at bottom edge of dust jacket. DJ is rubbed and slightly shelfworn. ; Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A MANUAL OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES (Two Volumes in One) with an Introduction, Biographical Note and Bibliography by Richard J. Busby
|
|
|
Somerset, UK: Adams & Dart. F/F 1970. Hardcover. Purple cover wgold lettering and illustration on the spine. A facsimile reproduction of the two volume edition published in 1861. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DEBT SHALL DIE WITH THE DEBTOR The Story of CUNA Mutual Insurance Society
|
|
|
Madison, WI: CUNA Mutual Insurance Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. White cover w/blind emboss on the front and red lettering on spine. Also included, a printed letter from Richard M. Heins and Ralph Swoboda. Illustrated. 10" x 12". ; 4to; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (448)Fine or New (189)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (348)
$25-50 (146)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (263)
Signed (96)
Filter by country:
United States (560)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

