Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (11)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) Walt Disney Story of Our Friend the Atom
Haber, Heinz

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 165 pages. . Traces the history of atomic research and the scientists who have contributed to the work. Colorfully illustrated throughout by artists of the Walt Disney Studios. VG/As New. Remains of PO address label, o/w clean, corners bumped. Dj badly worn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$14.00
2) Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Illustrated with 16 color reproductions and over 120 b/w photos. This guide selects the most beautiful and/or historically interesting villages in England for the traveller. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright, crisp Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$15.00
3) People of the Mist
Haggard, H. Rider

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1894. Hardcover. 343 pages. . Another 'lost races' novel set in Africa. 24 pages of advertisements dated 9/94. In beveled dark olive boards with gilt lettering. 'Auctoineers' error page 1, line 21. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to edges, light foxing throughout, text block leans a bit. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$85.00
4) NASA Spinoff 1983
Haggerty, James J., (NASA)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
5) NASA Spinoff 1982
Haggerty, James J., (NASA)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
6) NASA Spinoff 1991
Haggerty, James J., (NASA)

Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments of the year 1991 and their used in aerospace and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
7) Early History of the Falls of Schuylkill, Manayunk Schuylkill and Lehigh Navigation Companies, Fairmount Waterworks, Etc
Hagner, Charles V

Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen, 1869. 1st ed. Hardcover. 102 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Binding tight, tips worn, PON, half-title page removed. No marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$125.00
8) Touring Texas Through the Eyes of an Artist
Hagner, Lillie May

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. Hardcover. 396 pages. . The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings. Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$24.00
9) Famous Trees of Texas
Haislet, John A

College Station: Texas Forest Ser./A & M, 19. 1st ed. Hardcover. 193 pages. . Full page color photos accompany essays on the historic significance and location of each tree. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$15.00
10) Gundam Wing #1, #2, #3 Trilogy (three books) Art by Koichi Tokita
Hajime Yadate, & Yoshiyuki Tomino

Gundam Wing #1, #2, #3 Trilogy (three books) Art by Koichi Tokita
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: TokyoPop Manga, 2001. Revised ed. Paperback. . Artwork reversed and text translated to English from 1996 Japanese original editions. Near Fine/Wraps. Includes all three books of the trilogy. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.50
11) How to Conquer Texas, Before Texas Conquers Us
Hale, Edward Everett

No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 53 pages. . Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt. Fine/Fine. Fin... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$55.00
12) Texas Out Back (Signed, limited ed.)
Hale, Leon

Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. Hardcover. 66 pages. . Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$45.00
13) Bonney's Place (Limited Edition)
Hale, Leon

Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. Hardcover. 262 pages. . # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine. As New/In Box. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$70.00
14) Focus on the Frontier
Haley, J. Evetts

Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. Paperback. 48 pages. . Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$40.00
15) Hall's Norwalk Records
Hall, Edwin

Norwalk: Friends Lockwood House, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 320 pages. . The Ancient historical records of Norwalk, Connecticut, with a plan of the ancient settlement and of the town in 1847. Reprint of the 1847 edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tight binding, has PO inscription on FEP. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$32.00
16) Great Strike on the "Q", with a History of the Organization and Growth of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Firemen, Switchmen
Hall, John A

Chicago: Elliott & Beezley, 1889. 1st ed. Hardcover. 124 pages. . History of the strike on the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad in March of 1888. Much on union activity. In dark marron decorative boards. Good+/No Jacket. Bit of silverfishing to cover, o/w clean, tight, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$65.00
17) Story of the Philippines: The Eldorado od the Orient
Halstead, Murat

Chicago: Our Possessions Publ. Co, 1898. 1st ed. Hardcover. 438 pages. . A little age darkened, hinges perfect, no name or marks. Colorful illustrated cover is bright, as is the spine. VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$22.00
18) Making Airwaves: 60 Years at Milo's Microphone (SIGNED)
Hamilton, Milo

Making Airwaves: 60 Years at Milo's Microphone (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 226 pages. . As New/As New. As new and signed on the FEP by Milo. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$20.00
19) Gun Lobos
Hamilton, Wade

New York: Arcadia House, 1952. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory. Good/Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$9.00
20) Thin Man
Hammett, Dashiell

New York: Dell Publishing, 1966. 1st ed. Paperback. 188 pages. . VG/Wraps. No spine crease. Tight binding, no name or marks. Stated first Dell. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$4.00
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations