Authors starting with H from Schroeder's Book Haven
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Green Lion
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st ed. Hardcover. 337 pages. . A story of Ireland. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Green cloth faded on spine, edges. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
Shell Book of English Villages
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . ISBN: . Illustrated with 16 color reproductions and over 120 b/w photos. This guide selects the most beautiful and/or historically interesting villages in England for the traveller. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright, crisp Dj. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
People of the Mist
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1894. Hardcover. 343 pages. . Another 'lost races' novel set in Africa. 24 pages of advertisements dated 9/94. In beveled dark olive boards with gilt lettering. 'Auctoineers' error page 1, line 21. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to edges, light foxing throughout, text block leans a bit. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
NASA Spinoff 1991
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments of the year 1991 and their used in aerospace and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
NASA Spinoff 1982
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
NASA Spinoff 1983
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Early History of the Falls of Schuylkill, Manayunk Schuylkill and Lehigh Navigation Companies, Fairmount Waterworks, Etc
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen, 1869. 1st ed. Hardcover. 102 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Binding tight, tips worn, PON, half-title page removed. No marks. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Touring Texas Through the Eyes of an Artist
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. Hardcover. 396 pages. . ISBN: . The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings. Fine/Near Fine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Famous Trees of Texas
|
|
|
College Station: Texas Forest Ser./A & M, 19. 1st ed. Hardcover. 193 pages. . Full page color photos accompany essays on the historic significance and location of each tree. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
How to Conquer Texas, Before Texas Conquers Us
|
|
|
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 53 pages. . ISBN: . Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt. Fine/... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Texas Out Back (Signed, limited ed.)
|
|
|
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. Hardcover. 66 pages. . Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bonney's Place (Limited Edition)
|
|
|
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. Hardcover. 262 pages. . # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine. As New/In Box. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 13) |
Focus on the Frontier
|
|
|
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. Paperback. 48 pages. . Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Whatever Happens to Puppies?
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Merrigold/Golden, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 24 pages. . Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or bumps. Looks new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Great Strike on the "Q", with a History of the Organization and Growth of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, Firemen, Switchmen
|
|
|
Chicago: Elliott & Beezley, 1889. 1st ed. Hardcover. 124 pages. . History of the strike on the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad in March of 1888. Much on union activity. In dark marron decorative boards. Good+/No Jacket. Bit of silverfishing to cover, o/w clean, tight, no marks. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 1st ed. Hardcover. 273 pages. . ISBN: . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Story of the Philippines: The Eldorado od the Orient
|
|
|
Chicago: Our Possessions Publ. Co, 1898. 1st ed. Hardcover. 438 pages. . A little age darkened, hinges perfect, no name or marks. Colorful illustrated cover is bright, as is the spine. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Celtic Book of Seasonal Meditations Celebrate the Traditions of the Ancient Celts
|
|
|
Boston: Red Wheel, 2003. 1st ed. Hardcover. 263 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears as new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Making Airwaves: 60 Years at Milo's Microphone (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 226 pages. . ISBN: . As New/As New. As new and signed on the FEP by Milo. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gun Lobos
|
|
|
New York: Arcadia House, 1952. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory. Good/Good. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (15)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






