cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from C & C Fine Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Limbo
Hammil, Joel

Limbo
New York: Arbor House, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 246 pages, grey paperboards w/black cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Author's first novel. From DJ flap "Here is a novel about the ultimate frontier--the brain and its "Evoked potential" via cortical stimulation, a narrative of scienctific exploration into the furtherst, most unpredicatable recesses of the human mind." 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Black Sunday
Harris, Thomas

Black Sunday
New York: Putnam, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. Front corners slightly bumped. Former owner name on FFEP. DJ has small tears that have been repaired with filmoplast archival tape along top edge front and back. Same for bottom just around the spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The first novel from the bestselling author of Silence of the Lambs and Hannibal. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Big Thaw
Harstad, Donald

The Big Thaw
New York: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Previous owner used rubber cement to hold DJ on. Residue left on front and rear pastedown pages. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Ash Wednesday: A Novel
Hawke, Ethan

Ash Wednesday: A Novel
Ethan Hawke's second novel is about Jimmy, who is AWOL, and his girlfriend Christy, who is pregnant. The two of them embark o... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 221 pages, maroon paper boards with green cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Author/Actor Hawke's second book Ash Wednesday is a novel of blazing emotion and remarkable grace, a tale that captures the intensity-the excitement, fear, and joy-of being on the threshold of the mysterious country of marriage and parenthood. Powerful, assured, large of heart, and punctuated by moments of tremendous humor, it represent... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Marble Faun
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 527 pages; brown cloth boards stamped in gilt, gilt top edges. Former owners name on first blank page after the ffep dates that book to June 1896. Slight wear on corners, top and tail of spine. Apparent eraser mark on ffep. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Sm8to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Deep End
Hayes, Joseph

The Deep End
New York: Viking, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 405 pages, black boards with red cloth spine. DJ has slight wear along edges, one small tear on back fold fixed with archival tape on the reverse. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
7) Murder at San Simeon
Hearst, Patricia; Biddle, Cordelia Frances

Murder at San Simeon
A woman learns from her dying mother that her grandmother may have played a role in a murder some 70 years ago aboard the lux... read more

New York: Scribner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 283 pages, bibliography, green paper boards with burnt orange spine. Book has small stain along front edge. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Nice and tight and clean. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Blood Rose
Heffernan, William

Blood Rose
New York: Dutton, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 309 pages, gray boards, black spine stamped in gold. Former owner name on FFEP. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
9) A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Modern Library, 1932. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue flexible cloth boards, faded along top and spine edges, spine faded and slightly frayed at top and bottom, 355 pages. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Very good reading or travel copy. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) For Whom the Bell Tolls
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Scribners, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Later printing. Cream cloth boards with black lettering on sunfaded red background fields on spine, 471 pages. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Front and rear pastedowns darkened near gutter. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Here to Stay
Hersey, John

Here to Stay
New York: Knopf, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 336 pages, red cloth boards and spine; stamped in gilt. Would grade book Fine except that the previous owner placed a "Ex Libris" plate on the front pastedown. DJ has slight wear at top and bottom of slighlty sunned spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Stories in which people have risen above desprate situations and shown determination to survive. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Unearthly
Hichens, Robert

The Unearthly
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 520 pages, blue boards stamped in lighter blue. Former owners name and date of April 1931 on FFEP. The DJ states Grossett & Dunlap at the base of the spine, so this is a reprint edition. DJ has numerous small tears that were repaired on the verso with archival tape, chipped at lower right front corner (see scan) and top of spine, back wrinkled. This book (even as a reprint) is rarely seen with a DJ. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plasti... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Solo
Higgins, Jack

New York: Stein & Day, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 249 pages. Red boards with black cloth spine stamped in gilt. Excellent reading copy. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Angel of Death
Higgins, Jack

Angel of Death
New York: Putnam, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sean Dillon, a former Irish terrorist turned undercover agent, and his boss, Brigadier Charles Ferguson, make their latest appearance (following On Dangerous Ground, Putnam, 1994) in a lively but rather predictable shoot-'em-up set primarily in the United Kingdom. A terrorist group, born from communism, is killing in the name of Irish nationalism. Their real purpose, however, is... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Hijuelos, Oscar

The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
The saga of the Montez O'Brien family, the children of an enterprising Irish-American named Nelson O'Brien, and his beautiful... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 484 pages, salmon baoards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ does shows some shelf wear. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Mrs. De Winter
Hill, Susan

Mrs. De Winter
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 349 pages, lavender boards w/white cloth spine stamped in gold. DJ slightly rubbed. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. A sequel to the Daphne Du Maurier classic "Rebecca". Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) All Summer Long
Hobson, Wilder

All Summer Long
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 179 pp; gray cloth bds & spine. Book lightly bumped at corners and top/bottom of spine. Previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. DJ is worn, with chipping and tears along edges, bottom 1" of spine is a missing chip. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Blandings Way
Hodgins, Eric

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. grey cloth boards with yellow spine stamped in black, 314 pages. Cover lightly soiled with sun faded spine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle
Holmes, Richard

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle
New York: Free Press, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 436pp; black cloth. Index, notes, bibliography, 16 pp B/W photos. Slight spine slant, previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. DJ sunned and shows shelf wear , now in mylar cover. From DJ flap..."Acts of War builds a compelling picture of the elements that motivate soldiers and keep them going in the face of fatigue, fear, and death. With poignant insight, Holmes deals with the humiliation of basic training, the ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Five Women I Love; Bob Hope's Vietnam story
Hope, Bob

Five Women I Love;  Bob Hope's Vietnam story
New York: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Price clipped DJ. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Bob Hope's own story about his USO shows during the Vietnam War and the women who were there. The "five women" are Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton, and Carroll Baker. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: