Authors starting with H from Global Village Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Global Village Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1081
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
| 1) |
Francis Greenway His Life and Times
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1953. xxvi,231pp. Index. Tipped in frontispiece portrait + other b&w drawings. The story of important early 19th century architect in Australia. Blue cloth, vg in chipped dj now protected.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. Colonial Australia Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.53)
|
|
| 2) |
The Torch A Picture of Legacy
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1957 1st edition. orig cloth, gilt, dj, xiv,234pp, b/w pls, bookplate and inscr on fixed front ep, small Berkelouw stamp, else good.. MILITARIA AUSTRALIANA. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 3) |
A Mixed Double
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus., 1969. 264pp, index. B&w plates. Husband and wife autobiography, tennis great and actress involved with Moral Re-Armament.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Moral Re-Armament, Tennis, Theatre. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.90)
|
|
| 4) |
THE MASTER KEY
|
|
|
Gold Coast: Masterkey Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of the First British Empire Edition. (lvi 352pp). New reprint of the classic text first published in 1916. Very nicely produced.. Trade Paperback. New. SELF HELP, MOTIVATION NEW AGE & METAPHYSICAL.. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $32.00
($29.65)
|
|
| 5) |
THE MASTER KEY
|
|
|
Gold Coast: Masterkey Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of the First British Empire Edition. (lvi 352pp). New reprint of the classic text first published in 1916. Very nicely produced.. Trade Paperback. New. SELF HELP, MOTIVATION NEW AGE & METAPHYSICAL.. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $32.00
($29.65)
|
|
| 6) |
CHER FOREVER FIT.The Lifetime plan for Health, Fitness and Beauty
|
|
|
Sydney: Bantam, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 324pp, ills. Vg 4to in card covers. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.82)
|
|
| 7) |
Jewish Regional Cooking
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1985. 224pp, index, colour photos.Over 200 recipes from around the world.. ISBN: 0356107809. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.90)
|
|
| 8) |
Agent of the Devil. A Novel
|
|
|
Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company, 1957. First Australian edition, pub. in association with Harrap (London) Nice looking copy with very small repairs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. German Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($12.32)
|
|
| 9) |
Powers, Plumes and Piglets. Phenomena of Melanesian Religion
|
|
|
Bedford Park (Adelaide): Australian Assoc. for the study of Religions , 1979. vi, 234pp, notes, glossary, map.. ISBN: 0908083076. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Anthropology, Sociology Religion. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 10) |
Chelsea and Other English Porcelain Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
|
|
|
Cambridge Mass.: Harvard University Press for the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1957. xxx, 286pp, 47 pp of colour + 100 pp of b&w photos illus. a superb collection of 18th century English ceramics. Vg in sl. worn whole pict. dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Large 4to. Ceramics. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $95.00
($88.02)
|
|
| 11) |
The Profession of Arms
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. 240pp, index. Illus. throughout, inc. 32pp of colour. Ranges across 4000 years of military history.. ISBN: 0283989513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. Military. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.53)
|
|
| 12) |
An Explosive Situation
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1975. 3rd Paul Dexter story.. ISBN: 052209723. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paul Dexter. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.41)
|
|
| 13) |
Haunts of the Bushrangers. The lives and deaths of eight Australian bushrangers
|
|
|
Sydney: Hutchinson, 1990. 192pp, index, lavishly illus., inc maps. Vg in dj.. ISBN: 00918265000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to. bushrangers. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.60)
|
|
| 14) |
The Gould League Book of Endangered Australian Wildlife
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press, 1991. Card Cover. Fine. Reprint. 4to. 32pp, lovely ills. As new soft cover edition .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.97)
|
|
| 15) |
The PIctorial History Book
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston. No date, circa 1952(Churchill PM). British history for children.190pp, profusely illus, inc much colour. Vg in tatty dj.. Hardcover. Good/Poor. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.27)
|
|
| 16) |
Boots'n All!
|
|
|
Auckland: Rugby Press, 1983. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 248pp, b&w photographs.New Zealand All-Black comments on the game of Rugby.. ISBN: 0908630131 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. RUGBY, BIOGRAPHY SPORT. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.40
($10.56)
|
|
| 17) |
A Book of Delights: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
|
|
|
London: Edward Hulton, 1957. . An anthology of poetry, extracts and pictures to delight. Offsetting on end pages. Dj slightly edge worn, previous owner's inscription, else good.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. DELIGHTS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.51)
|
|
| 18) |
A Book of joy: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
|
|
|
London: Edward Hulton, 1957. An anthology of poetry, extracts and pictures to bring joy. Offsetting on end pages. Dj slightly edge worn, else good.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. DELIGHTS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.82)
|
|
| 19) |
The Saturday Book 15
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1955. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Mint Saturday book - colour and Bw plates throughout. Richard Chopping designed and painted DJ. Comes in own exllent condition box with Dj ill on front. Dj slighty ripped on 2 corners, but repaired and protected. 270 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ENGLISH SOCIETY, FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $33.00
($30.57)
|
|
| 20) |
The Saturday Book 17
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1957. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo. Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.68)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (327)
$10-25 (665)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (574)Paperback (257)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (521)With dust jacket (701)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Australia (1081)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
