Authors starting with I from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Poems from a Quiet Room
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co. An attractive book, bound in decorative brown suede with gilt titling and page edges, marbled end papers. In good+ condition with minor wear to cover edges and wear at spine ends. Suede is soft and in nice condition. Some foxing at page margins, pages and text otherwise clean. Binding is tight. No publishing date.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.80)
|
|
| 2) |
Through the Windows of a Little House
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co., 1923 An attractive book, bound in brown decorative suede with gilt titling, gilt page edges and marbled end papers. In very good condition. Covers are a little faded with minor wear to edges, suede is soft and in nice condition. Internally clean, binding is very good. 128 pages. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.18)
|
|
| 3) |
Science and Ultimate Truth : Fison Memorial Lecture 1926
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1926 A booklet in good condition. Covers are rather discoloured, with some wear to edges. Foxing internally, binding is good and secure. An acceptable reading copy. 32 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.68)
|
|
| 4) |
Laura Richmond
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers, foxing to external page edges. Prize label on front end paper, quite heavy foxing to first few pages, light foxing and some minor marking throughout. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 129 pages with 4 illustrations. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1928. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by W. H. C. G... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.80)
|
|
| 5) |
Covering All Fronts : a Personal Account of the War on a 30,000 Mile Front
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1942 Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers, boards are slightly bowed outwards. Internally clean, binding is very good. 304 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.37)
|
|
| 6) |
Bible Themes for Busy Workers
|
|
|
London: Morgan & Scott, 1925 Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, slight rubbing to edges. Binding is very good. Minor foxing to end papers. Browning to pages. 172 pages. No date, inscription on front end paper from 1926. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 7) |
Threadbear
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some creasing and light marking to covers, corner of one page is torn (no loss of text of illustrations), otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. Brightly illustrated, for young children. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 8) |
Modern British Drama, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 A substantial soft cover in near very good condition. Light creasing to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 484 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 9) |
The Way of the Muslim
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hulton Press, 1973 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, school library stamps on end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 62 pages, brightly illustrated throughout, written for children. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Edward Mortelmans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 10) |
Successful Rugby
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1968 Bound in green cloth with silver titling. In near very good condition. Covers are clean with sunning to spine. Internally clean, binding is very good. In fair dust jacket; discoloured with loss at spine. 208 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by J. c. Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 11) |
Two pieces. No. 2 Amberley Wild Brooks
|
|
|
London: Augener Ltd, 1921 Sheet music in good condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, a couple of small tears at bottom edge. Previous owner's label on front cover. A couple of light creases to pages, a very few light markings, generally clean. Sheet are loose, as published. 7 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 12) |
The Darkened Valley
|
|
|
London: Augener Ltd, 1921 Sheet music in good condition. Minor browning and rubbing to covers, previous owner's label on front cover. Slight browning to page margins, a few light pencil markings internally, generally clean. Sheet are loose, as published. 4 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 13) |
101 Best Adventure Stories
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co., 1960 Hard back in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, foxing to fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor markings and some wear to edges. 256 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Kenneth Symonds. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 14) |
The Dreams of Orlow
|
|
|
London.: George Allen & Unwin., 1916 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, splits in cloth at spine edges. A secure binding. Minor foxing internally, previous owners stamp on the end paper. 256 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.80)
|
|
| 15) |
Considerations on the Inexpediency of the Law of Marriage in Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: Thomas Clark and Joseph Butterworth., 1828 Bound in half leather with marbled boards. Loss of leather at the top spine end, leather cracked at the spine edges, covers are secure. Bookplate and inscription on the front end paper, some foxing mainly affecting first and last few pages otherwise tidy internally, 167 pages. A look into marriage in Scotland, covering history, law of, and more. Contact us for any more information or photos if required.. Half-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.83)
|
|
| 16) |
How to Know the Trees
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1910 Bound in three-quarter green/blue leather with blue cloth boards, gilt titling and decoration, marbled page edges and end papers. In good condition. Some rubbing to leather, prize inscription on first blank page, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are slightly weak but very secure, binding is otherwise very good. 179 pages with many illustrations. . Three-Quarter Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 17) |
Dumbarton Castle. Its Place in the General History of Scotland, Forming Part I of a Revised History of Dumbartonshire
|
|
|
Dumbarton.: Bennet & Thomson., 1917 Bound in maroon coloured cloth. Fading to the cloth colour on the covers. The binding is good and secure. Bright and clean internally. 147 pages, 9 plates, page edges uncut. A full account of the history of the ancient castle of Dumbarton. 11 1/2 by 9 inches. Original owners inscription on the end paper. . Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.83)
|
|
| 18) |
Old Christmas and Other Papers (The Brodie Books Number Sixty)
|
|
|
London: James Brodie Ltd A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some browning and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 64 pages. No publishing date, circa early/mid 20th century. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 19) |
The White Stallions of Kyalami
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell, 1977 Hard back in very good condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and some wear to edges. 115 pages with many photographs. 'the fascinating story of how some of Hungary's world-renowned Lipizzaner horses were secretly moved before the Russian invasion of Hungary, and how some of them came to South Africa'.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.42)
|
|
| 20) |
Smelling the Breezes : a Journey Through the High Lebanon
|
|
|
London: The Travel Book Club., 1959 Hard back in good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, crease on back board. Light foxing and slight wrinkle to external page edges, minor marking to first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, a bit grubby with wear (creasing and a few tears) to edges. A decent reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















