Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Charles Agvent

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Charles Agvent x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) PEER GYNT (Quantity available: 3)
IBSEN, Henrik

Oslo: Limited Editions Club, 1955. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in Very Good case with minor wear. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/4") bound in quarter mustard-color buckram with green and white paper sides printed from a design by Per Krough. Translated by William and Charles Archer. Created, printed, and bound in Norway. One of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with drawings and color plates by Per Krough and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
2) THREE PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN. AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE. THE WILD DUCK. HEDDA GABLER
IBSEN, Henrik

Oslo: Limited Editions Club, 1964. Leather-backed boards. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Tall octavo (6-5/8" x 9-7/8") bound in half polished tan sheepskin and boards with sheepskin corners. Translated by William Archer and others and revised by Archer; introduction by John Gassner. Copy #355 of 1500 with illustrations cut in wood by Fredrik Matheson who made nine sets of full-page four-color engravings and twenty-seven part-page black-and-white engravings. SIGNED by the artist on the colophon p... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
3) ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA ... 1862 bound with ACTS ... 1863 and THE NEW CONSTITUTION OF VIRGINIA
[CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]

Richmond, VA: William F. Ritchie, 1862; 1863. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Moderate soiling to covers. Very Good or better.. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with a paper spine label; 36, 154, 29 pages. Includes much pertaining to the Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
4) MRS. CALIBAN
INGALLS, Rachel

London: Faber & Faber, (1982). First Edition. As new in dw. An extraordinary short novel which was cited as the most promising novel published in England in 1982 & which earned Ingalls a citation as one of the twenty best post-war American novelists. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
5) THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL
INMAN, Col. Henry & CODY, Col. William

Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1966. Reprint. hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with plates. New Howes I-56. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
6) A SON OF THE CIRCUS (Quantity available: 8)
IRVING, John

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, (1994). First Edition. Decorated leather. New in shrinkwrap. Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a preface by him not in the trade edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) A SON OF THE CIRCUS (Quantity available: 2)
IRVING, John

New York: Random House, (1994). First Trade Edition. F/F. Also published by the Franklin Library. SIGNED on the title page by Irving. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
8) SETTING FREE THE BEARS
IRVING, John

SETTING FREE THE BEARS
New York: Random House, (1968). First Edition. hardcover. About Fine in Near Fine, beautifully bright dustwrapper. Irving's scarce first book. With a generic bookplate SIGNED by the author laid loosely into the book. A very nice copy with very slight foxing to the endpapers from the price-clipped dustwrapper which has two vertical creases to the fore-edge of the front flap. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
9) THE HOTEL NEW HAMPSHIRE (Quantity available: 2)
IRVING, John

New York: Dutton, (1981). First Edition. Near Fine. Uncorr. Proof. The later issue with pages 1A and 1 tipped in. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) A SON OF THE CIRCUS
IRVING, John

New York: Random House, (1994). First Edition. Printed glossy wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. The first page, which contained the Random House catalogue copy describing the book and the author, has been excised, reportedly at the author's request. SIGNED by Irving on the title page. Apparently these signed copies were given to the Random House sales force for promotional use only after Irving insisted that the first page be removed. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY (Quantity available: 2)
IRVING, John

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989. First Edition. leather. Fine, as new copy. Decorated green leather. Color frontispiece of Owen Meany. Unspecified limitation preceding the trade and with an introduction by Irving not in the trade edition. SIGNED by the author. A book of increasing scarcity. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
12) THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
IRVING, John

New York: E. P. Dutton, (1978). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. National Book Award winner, made into a successful film. INSCRIBED "For Jerry" and boldly SIGNED on the half title page by the author, quite uncommon as such. Irving's signature, unfortunately, like Capote's and a few others, is often forged so what appear to be bargains are usually costly mistakes. Book has a small sunned area at the base of the spine. Dustwrapper quite nice with mi... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,062.50 ($1062.50)
13) A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY
IRVING, John

(London): Bloomsbury, (1989). First British. cloth. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. First British Edition of this wonderful and extremely popular novel. INSCRIBED "For Andrew" and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Small, faint stain on the fore-edge of the bulked text; typical browning of cheap paper. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $937.50
14) SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH INSCRIBED TO JOHN DRINKWATER
IRVING, Sir Henry

Fine. Fine 7" x 11" studio portrait by Walery, Photographer to the Queen, on a 13" x 18" matted photographer's board. INSCRIBED "with every good wish" to John Drinkwater, fellow actor and theater manager as well as the father of the poet John Drinkwater, and SIGNED and dated 1889 by Irving. The photograph depicts Irving seated holding a book with his inscription placed vertically in the upper blank margin. Born John Henry Brodribb in the Somerset village of Keinton Mandev... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,062.50 ($1062.50)
15) WOLFERT'S ROOST
IRVING, Washington

New York: Putnam's, 1855. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine. The first printing in the primary cloth binding. Illustrated with an engraved title page and frontispiece. BAL 10188. Chapters on Bermuda, France, Indians, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
16) HISTORY, TALES AND SKETCHES
IRVING, Washington

(New York): Library of America, (1983). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. 1126 pages. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
17) PORTRAIT
[IRVING, Washington]

Some soiling to margins. Very Good. 4-1/2" x 5-1/2" with wide margins.. Nice color-printed portrait engraved by Sartain after Newton with Irving's printed signature. Image size: 4-1/2" x 5-1/2" with wide margins. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
18) THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON
IRVING, Washington

New York: Heritage Press, (1939). hardcover. Spine a little sunned. Near Fine in slipcase.. An original publication by the press. Illustrated with watercolors by Gordon Ross. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
19) HISTORY, TALES AND SKETCHES
IRVING, Washington

(New York): The Library of America, (1983). leather. Slight wear to upper front corner. Near Fine. Seventh Printing, attractively rebound by Asprey in full burnt orange morocco with gilt rules and lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 1144 pages. Includes LETTERS OF JONATHAN GOLDSTYLE, GENT; SALMAGUNDI; A HISTORY OF NEW YORK; and THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) BRACEBRIDGE HALL; TALES OF A TRAVELLER; and THE ALHAMBRA
IRVING, Washington

(New York): The Library of America, (1991). leather. Fine. Second Printing, attractively rebound by Asprey in full burnt orange morocco with gilt rules and lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 1104 pages. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: