Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (7)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS AND HIS COMPANIONS
London: John Murray, 1849., 1849 Three volumes. Tall 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped decorated gilt-lettered cloth. A newly revised (early) edition. (Originally published in 1828). A very attractive set. Unusual thus.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 2) |
THE LOVE SONGS OF A HOODLUM. With an Introduction by Gelett Burgess
San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1901]. The Tomoye Press., 1901 First edition. Squarish 12mo. [32] pp, string tied. Decorated red & black patterned cloth binding with the title printed in black on a red paper label glued to the upper cover. A deluxe or presentation binding as the regular issue was issued only in red wrappers. A near fine copy. "A Leaden Heart I wear since she forsook me." "He will stand, perhaps as the chief apostle of the hyperconcrete. With Mr. Ade as the head of the school,... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
| 3) |
THE BERLIN STORIES: The Last of Mr. Norris. Goodbye to Berlin
New York: New Directions., 1945 First Edition. A near fine or better copy in gray cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing mininmal use at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 207 pp. Basis for the 1972 film Cabaret. Very nice. . First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 4) |
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1989). First Edition. Uncorrected Galley Proof. A near fine copy in white stiff card wrappers, printed in black as issued. 8vo. 245 pp. Winner of the 1989 Booker Prize and adapted into a brilliant film with Anthony Hopkins, Emma Thompson and Christopher Re eve.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$200.00
|
| 5) |
AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD
New York: Putnam, (1986)., 1986 First American edition. 8vo. A very good or better copy with a small bump on the edge of the bottom boards, remainder mark on top edge in dw with one small chip at the bottom of the spine and minor rubbing at the tips. Another of Ishiguru's major ti tles. Winner of the Whitbread Award ans Shortlisted for the Booker.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 6) |
AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD
London: Faber & Faber, (1986)., 1986 First edition, second issue, printed by Roger Clay not B&T on the verso of the TP. A fine copy in dw of another of Ishiguru's major titles. Winner of the Whitbread Award & Shortlisted for the Booker.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 7) |
FACING TWO WAYS
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1935 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of small chips & a closed tear.8vo., 397pp. including index, 29 black & white photos. An excellent copy of a book that was reprinted many times & was a staple in most university libraries. Baroness Ishimoto was famed as the Margaret Sanger of Japan; one of the guiding spirits of the birth-control movement. She was a leading feminist & friend of Sanger's, at her side d... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$375.00
|




