Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Making of Microsoft: How Bill Gates and His Team Created the World's Most Successful Software Company
Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 2) |
The Big Lifters
New York: Tor, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 3) |
Address Book: N.M.M.I. Cadets, 1940-41
Roswell: New Mexico Military Institute, 1941. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition. Softcover. 24 pages. Fine book. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 4) |
The Hotel New Hampshire
This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudevillian, incestuous family members, and bears.
New York: Dutton, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 5) |
My Movie Business: A Memoir
Irving writes about his adventures in the movie business, including the filming of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP, the unfilmed screenplays he has written, and--chiefly--the problems he encountered with the filming of THE CIDERHOUSE RULES in 1999.
New York: Random House, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 6) |
A Widow for One Year
A novel in three sections about the life of Ruth Cole: her childhood in the Hamptons, her success as an author, and her experience as a widow on the brink of falling in love. The story begins in the summer of 1958, during Ted and Marion Cole's rocky marriage when their two sons die in a terrible accident. Ruth grows up in the shadow of the memory of the missing boys, about whom the parents talk incessantly. In the second section, the story leaps forward into 1990, when Ruth is on a speaking tour, and the action moves ahead to 1995 in the final third. This disturbing yet humorous novel touches upon the passage of time, the severity of grief, and a writer's relationship to her work. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
New York: Modern Library, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Modern Library edition, first printing. Hardcover. Closed tear on front panel. Fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 7) |
A Widow for One Year
A novel in three sections about the life of Ruth Cole: her childhood in the Hamptons, her success as an author, and her experience as a widow on the brink of falling in love. The story begins in the summer of 1958, during Ted and Marion Cole's rocky marriage when their two sons die in a terrible accident. Ruth grows up in the shadow of the memory of the missing boys, about whom the parents talk incessantly. In the second section, the story leaps forward into 1990, when Ruth is on a speaking tour, and the action moves ahead to 1995 in the final third. This disturbing yet humorous novel touches upon the passage of time, the severity of grief, and a writer's relationship to her work. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 8) |
The Fourth Hand
Patrick Wallingford, a TV reporter, is good looking, successful, and a hit with women. On an assignment, his hand is bitten off by a lion, making him into an instant media celebrity. He meets a childless woman who offers him the hand of her dead husband if he will impregnate her. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 9) |
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
A collection of memoirs, short fiction, and essays by the bestselling author of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP and A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 10) |
Bracebridge Hall, Tales of a Traveller, The Alhambra
New York: Library of America, 1991. Hardcover. As New/No. First printing. Hardcover. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 11) |
History, Tales and Sketches
New York: Library of America, 1983. Hardcover. As New/No. First printing. Hardcover. Contains Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle Gent., Salmagundi, A History of New York, The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon Gent. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 12) |
The Arabian Nightmare
London: Viking, 1987. Hardcover. As New/As New. First hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 13) |
After All These Years
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Rosie Meyers isn't having a very nice 25th wedding anniversary. First her husband Richie tells her he wants a divorce. Then he gets murdered and Rosie is the prime suspect. Now she's got to find the killer before the police put her away.
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Susan Isaacs. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 14) |
Long Time No See
There are many suspects in the murder of affluent, beautiful housewife Courtney Logan: her au pair, her gangster father-in-law, and of course, her husband. Amateur sleuth Judith Singer decides to figure out which one is the killer. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. SIGNED by Susan Isaacs. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 15) |
Haiti Cherie
Port-Au-Prince: Editions Henri Deschamps, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Text in French and English. Dj chipped and discolored. Very good book in very good dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 16) |
The Gold of San Xavier
Mesa: Thunder Mountain Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Bruce Itule. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |













