cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from steel's used christian books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: steel's used christian books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: steel's used christian books x


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Tempting Letters: Letters from an Experienced Demon to a Novice
III Koppany, B.; Koppany, B. III

Hawthorne, California, U.S.A.: Striking Impressions, 1995. Text is clean, binding sound. 166 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Jesus Quest: The Third Search for the Jew of Nazareth
III Witherington, Ben

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1995. Clean text, sound binding. The Jesus behind the Gospel narratives..a charismatic rabbi, peasant-philosopher, incarnate Lord? Explores the Gospel of Thomas, the Gospel of Peter and other noncanonical Jesus literature suppressed by the ancient orthodox church, among other sources. 304 pages. Good hardcover. For more extra-biblical studies of Jesus, contact Steels direct.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) BEHIND THE SCENES : Sketches from Real Life By a Pastor
Iams, F. M

Cincinnati, OH, USA, 1883. Names on ffe. Text clean, binding sound. 219 pages. Boards are quite scuffed, corners bumped. Chipped spot on the spine.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) THE SHADOW OF THE CATHEDRAL a Novel
Ibanez, Vicente Balsco

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & co., 1919. Name on ffe. Translated from the Spanish by Mrs. W. A. Gillespie. Some foxing and page discoloration. Text clean, binding sound. 341 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Fast Facts on Bible Prophecy
Ice, Thomas; Demy, Timothy; Demy, Timothy J

Fast Facts on Bible Prophecy
Stock photo.
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1997. Spots of pale yellow highlighting throughout. Binding sound. 237 pages. More than 175 in-depth definitions and explanations. Concise overviews of Bible prophecy, terms, interpretations of prophecy timing of prophetic events and more. Contact Steels for more Prophecy titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prophecy. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Faith Club : A Muslim, a Christian, a Jew-- Three Women Search for Understanding
Idliby, Ranya; Oliver, Suzanne; Warner, Priscilla

Three women from different faiths came together after 9/11 with the idea of writing a children's book addressing the issues o... read more

Free Press , 2006. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 308 pages. A book about Americans searching for faith and mutual respect. Interweaves the stories of three women, their three religions, and their quest to understand one another. Contact Steels for more Comparative Religion titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comparative Religion. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES OF ST. IGNATIUS a New Translation of St. Ignatius' Profound Precepts of Mystical Theology
St. Ignatius

THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES OF ST. IGNATIUS a New Translation of St. Ignatius' Profound Precepts of Mystical Theology
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good. 1990. PB. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0385024363 Spiritual Growth St. Ignatius' personal insights into ascetical theology. Has long been recognized as a brilliant and inspired guide to the development of a deeper spirituality. Clean text, sound binding. 200 pages. Contact Steels for more Spiritual Growth titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) BAY WINDOWS INTO ETERNITY
Ikin, A. Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Co., 1961. Name stamp on ffe page. Foreward by J. B. Phillips. 117 pages. A devotional roadmap marking the way to closer communication with God. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Spiritual Growth titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good/worn/scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiritual Growth. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) THE GOSPEL MIRACLES an Essay with Two Appendices
Illingworth, J. R

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1916. Name on ffe. Light ul and margin marks. 213 pages. Boards are rubbed, corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Recovery of Love: Christian Mysticism and the Addictive Society
Imbach, Jeffrey D

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 1992. Shows how the experience and wisdom of spiritual pioneers in the fourteenth century illumine our path toward wholeness in a dysfunctional world. Includes: Julian of Norwich; John Ruusbroec; Meister Eckhart; and Dante Alighiere. Nice hardcover; Dj. 156 pages. Foreword by Henri J. M. Nouwen. Contact Steels for more Spiritual Growth titles. Bookseller since 1973. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiritua... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Discerning the Call: Advancing the Quality of Ordained Leadership
Imbler, John M

Sante Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Chalice Pr. Very Good. 1992. PB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0827206186 Women in Ministry Discerning the call to ministry, the central theme which arose out of a project by the Division of Higher Education of the Christian Church, Disciples of Christ. Clean text, sound binding. 130 pages. Contact Steels for more Women in Ministry titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Exhortations of Jesus According to Matthew and up from the Depths : Mark As Tragedy
Inch, Morris A

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, Incorporated, 1997. Text clean, binding sound. 173 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Commentary. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Making the Good News Relevant: Keeping the Gospel Distinctive in Any Culture
Inch, Morris A

T. Nelson, 1986. Ex library pocket, spine sticker, Small name stamp. Text clean, binding sound. 111 pages.. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Evangelism. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) The Saga of the Spirit: A Biblical, Systematic, and Historical Theology of the Holy Spirit
Inch, Morris A

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1985. Clean text, sound binding. Nice copy. 280 pages. Cover is creased at the top corner.. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Theology. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) PSYCHOLOGY IN THE PSALMS a Portrait of Man in God's World
Inch, Morris A

Waco, TX USA: Word Books, 1969. A few spots of pale pink highlighting. Binding sound. Author finds that in ancient poetry the insights of the Hebrew poets are contemporary and up-to-date. 202 pages. Contact Steels for more Psychology and Old Testament Studies. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good -/worn/scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Subversive Orthodoxy: Outlaws, Revolutionaries, And Other Christians In Disguise
Inchausti, Robert

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Brazos Press. Good -. 2005. PB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1587430878 Philosophy Inchausti maps out a tradition of twentieth century thinkers-including philosophers, activists, and novelists-whose "unique contributions to secular thought derive from their Christian worldviews." Light ul and margin marks throughout. 219 pages. Contact Steels for more Philosophy and Spirituality titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Genesis of Grace: A Lenten Book of Days - Includes a Separate Leaders Guide
Indermark, John

Genesis of Grace: A Lenten Book of Days - Includes a Separate Leaders Guide
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Upper Room, 1997. Text is clean, binding sound. Book is 127 pages; leader's guide, 40 pages.. PB. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Meditations. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Genesis of Grace : A Lenten Book of Days (Leaders guide)
Indermark, John

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Upper Room, 1998. LEADER'S GUIDE A book of daily readings and reflections for the season of Lent. 40 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Devotional titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Devotional. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE GALILEAN WAY
Ingalls, Jeremy

Longmans, Green & Co. , 1953. A different approach to the Christian way of life, experience, history and psychology, as well as a treatment of Jesus and his teachings in light of that. Hardcover; Dj. 266 pages. Ex library pocket, spine sticker. Contact Steels for more Jesus Studies. Bookseller since 1973. . Hard Cover. Good/worn/scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) PERSONAL RELIGION AND THE LIFE OF DEVOTION
Inge, W. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Longmans, Green & Co. 1925, 1925. Hard Cover. Fair. Devotional Study. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontispiece photo w/ tissue. Spine chipped and taped. Name stamp inside front. 96 pages.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: