Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) They Shall Not Pass. The Autobiography of La Pasionaria
IBARRURI,DOLORES

New York: International Publishers, 1966 International Publishers. New York, 1966. Stated First Edition. Background and story of the Spanish Civil War told by the heroic resistance leader, Ibarruri aka La Pasionaria. Very Good in rust cloth in a Good dust jacket, couple of edge chips. Photographs. 351p. First American. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) They Shall Not Pass. The Autobiography of La Pasionaria
IBARRURI,DOLORES

New York: International Publishers, 1966 International Publishers. New York, 1966. Stated First Edition. Background and story of the Spanish Civil War told by the heroic resistance leader, Ibarruri aka La Pasionaria. Very Good in rust cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, mended tear. Ink name. Photographs. 351p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Missionary Explorers. True Stories of the Invincible Courage and Stirring Adventures of Missionary Explorers in All Parts of the World
IBBOTSON,R.M.A

London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1929 Adventures of such exploring missionaries as Alfred Swann in Zanzibar, William Holman Bentley in the Congo, George Grenfell in Africa, Henry Stern etc: head -hunters, cannibals, tribal warfare, methods of beheadingFair in gray cloth, red cover design, covers soiled,stained but still acceptable. Tight. Photos. 218pp. Good reading copy. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
4) The Pillars of Society and Other Plays
IBSEN,HENRIK

London: Walter Scott, 1888 Contains the first appearance in English of Ibsen's plays 'The Pillars of Society' and 'An Enemy of Society' ( now usually called an Enemy of the People). It is the first appearance in English in book form of 'Ghosts', which had only previously appeared in a magazine. Fair-Good in green boards , paper spine label, frayed/worn strip along spine edge, corner wear. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Foredge uncut. Titile page date 1888. Rear adverts. 315p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) The Pillars of Society and Other Plays
IBSEN,HENRIK

London: Walter Scott, 1888 Contains the first appearance in English of Ibsen's plays 'The Pillars of Society' and 'An Enemy of Society' ( now usually called an Enemy of the People). It is the first appearance in English in book form of 'Ghosts', which had only previously appeared in a magazine. Very Good in red boards , paper spine label, rear spine crease. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Titile page date 1888. Rear adverts. 315p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) The First Book Of The Antarctic
ICENHOWER,J.B

NY Watts 1956 A look at the southernmost continent for juveniles.Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket w/one chip. 67p. Later prt.. Hardcover. Illus. by Rus Anderson. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Submarines In Combat
ICENHOWER,JOSEPH

New York: Franklin Watts, 1964 Stories of Allied and enemy submarine commanders who displayed unbelievable courage in WWII: Sam Dealey,Lawson Ramage, U-505,Yahachi Tanabe etc folowed by an analysis of the submarine's capacity for destruction in future wars. Very Good in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Watts Sae Power Library. Prev.own's sig.180pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Making Of A Peacemonger. The Memoirs Of George Ignatieff
IGNATIEFF,GEORGE (Signed)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985 University of Toronto Press. Toronto. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Good in brown hatdcover ( tape shadows of removed bookplates on front blanks) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 265p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) New Russia's Primer:The Story of the 5-Year Plan
ILIN,M

Bos Houghton Mifflin 1931 Very Good in red cloth. 8vo. 162 pp.Later prt.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Valley Road. The Story Of Virginia Hot Springs
INGALLS,FAY

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1949 Story of an intensely American rural district that has changed little since Jefferson 'took the waters' 200 hundred years ago.Anecdotes,lore of the Indians,country life etc.Map endpapers. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket w/modest wear tears to spine crown,no chipping. 2nd prt. 8vo,293pp. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) The Valley Road
INGALLS,FAY

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1949 The Story Of Virginia Hot Springs.Story of an intensely American rural district that has changed little since Jefferson 'took the waters' 200 hundred years ago.Anecdotes,lore of the Indians,country life etc.Map endpapers. Very Good in green cloth in a Good jacket,edge chipped,closed tears. 2nd prt. 8vo,293pp. Hardcover. Illus. by Margaret Lowengrund. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Mrs.Caliban
INGALLS,RACHEL

Harvard Harvard Common Press 1983 Horror novel. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo,125pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Picnic
INGE,WILLIAM

New York: Random House, 1953 Laid in is the Fireside Theatre's Selection for Picnic dated 1953 starring Ralph Meeker, Kim Stanley and an early appearance by Paul Newman with a Toronto production stamp on front panel. Fine in grey cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Fireside Theatre Edition. 168p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) 747.Story of the Boeing Super Jet
INGELLS,DOUGLAS J

Fallbrook Aero Pub. 1970 Comprehensive story of Boeing and all of its aircraft, (not just the 747) , from Boeing's first tri-wing design to their needle-nosed electronic probe jet. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket w/ edge chips.Profusely illustrated. 4to. 272 pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Point Of Departure. An Adventure In Autobiography
INGERSOLL,RALPH

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 Editor of both the New Yorker and Fortune,Ingersoll describes his rebellious youth, his old New York Family,days on the staff og the New Yorker etc. Good in white cloth in a Fair dust jacket,surface chip,rear panel rubbed. Good reading copy. 207pp . First British. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) True Patriots All.Or News From Early Australia as Told In A Collection of B roadsides
INGLETON,GEOFFREY C

Rutland Tuttle 1988 Early Australian broadsides on murders,executions,piracies shipwrecks,terrors of transportation and Villanies of all kinds.Fine in brown cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 4to.280pp. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Glory Of Belgium
INGPEN,ROGER

Lon. Hodder & Stoughton n.d.c1920 Belgium and its architecture,history,people. W.L.Bruckman.Orange boards with gilt titling and heraldic crest,gilt titles,light spotting..4to. 142 pp. Color-plates,tissue guards,slight nick to toe of spine.. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) New Testament Difficulties. Historical And Scientific. Second Series
INGRAM,A.F.WINNINGTON

London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1910 Ingram solves questions about certain inconsistencies regarding the New Testament from a scientific and historical persepctive.. Very Good in blue cloth. Prev.own's bkplates. 64pp. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Young Traveller In Canada
INGRAM, J.H

London: Phoenix House, 1950 Phoenix House. London, 1950. First British Edition. True story of Bob Lawson's trip from England to Canada and then across Canada by steamer, train, car and plane in 1949. Good in rose clcoth, gilt titles, spine sunned, scratches. Photographs. 158p. First British. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fate And Fortune
INNES,BRIAN

London Macdonald 1979 History of prophecy & prediction, tarot,horoscope,palmistry, I C hing etc.Color,b/w illust. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 354pp. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: