Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with I from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
AS METAMORFOSES DO ESCRAVO :Apogeu e Crise De Escravatura No Brazil Meridional (Corpo e Alma do Brasil VII)
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Difusao Europeia do Livro, 1962. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear).. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
RACAS E CLASSES SOCIAIS NO BRASIL
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Civilizacao Brasileira, 1966. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear).. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
O Colapso do Populismo no Brasil
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Civilizacao Brasileira, 1968. NEAR FINE 1st edition in glossy printed wrappers with printed flaps (slight lean to spine).. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
PEER GYNT : A Dramatic Poem : Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
|
|
|
London, England: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd, 1936. NEAR FINE Limited Edition (#92 of 460 copies, of which 450 were for sale), lacking the publisher's slip case. SIGNED by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page. Bound in full off-white vellum, with titles and pictorial artwork stamped in gold on the spine and front cover. Cover edges beginning to splay a bit. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates with captioned tissue guards, plus more than 20 B&W illustratiions.. Signed by Illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Doll's House: A Play,
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. VERY GOOD 1st American edition. Translated from the Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord, who also provided a 25-page "Life of Henrik Ibsen" to open the book. Bound in off-white cloth, with spine labels in gold, and light green paper-covered boards, with decorations and titles in dark green. Slight lean to the somewhat tanned spine, corners rubbed, two "dings" in top edges of covers, tiny chip from edgw of light geen paper on the front... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
BRAND : A Dramatic Poem
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co., 1891. VERY GOOD 1st edition (1st issue, with ads dated Sept. 1891), without a dust jacket (as issued). Translated into English Prose by William Wilson. xvi + 301 pages +16 pages of the publisher's ads. Bound in light green cloth, with titles and decorative devices stamped in brown on the spine and front cover. Head and foot os spine worn, spine tanned to brown, corners a bit rubbed, front hinge separated at the endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 7) |
New and Collected Poems, 1970-1985
|
|
|
Middletown, CT, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. FINE stated 1st edition (simultaneous paperback) in stiff cardstock pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Tony / Thanks for asking / David Ignatow / 5/8/87" (in blue ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0819561746 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FLAW : Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1983. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Ann Fitzpatrick / with love & respect, / Yaedi / 4/25/83" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0935296328. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS SINGLE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sammlung Leopold Iklé, St. Gallen (Auktionskatalog) :Textilien. I. Teil : Katalogband I (Text) und Katalogband II (Tafeln). Versteigerung in Zürich, 1923 (Complete in 2 Bands)
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Art Institut Orell Füssli, 1923. NEAR FINE 2-volume auction catalogue. Large quarto volumes in off-white wrappers with titles stamped in gold on the front cover (moderate edge wear & soiling). Volume 1, 116 pages, listing 835 auction entries. Volume 2, 152 full-page plates, the first two of which are in full color. Subjects listed on title page: TEXTILIEN: Spitzen und spitzenahnliche Gebilde Stickereien auf Leinen, Seide und Sammet Liturgische Gewander Gewirkte Bildteppiche... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 10) |
FATIMA DESMASCARADA : A Verdade Historica Acerca De Fatima Documentada Com Provas
|
|
|
Coimbra, Portugal: The Author, 1972. NEAR FINE stated 4th edition in color pictorial wrappers. 295 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs.. Fourth Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Desmascarado o Autor De "Fatima Desmascarada"
|
|
|
Coimbra, Portugal: Nova Edicao Ampliada, 1972. NEAR FINE 1st edition in printed wrappers (minoe edge wear). 66 pages, illustrated with facsilile reproductions of handwritten documents.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Toward a History of Needs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1978. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price clipped).. ISBN: 0394410408 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Katharina Sieverding : Biennale di Venezia 1997 (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany: Edition Cantz, 1997. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. Text in German, English, and Italian. Large quarto volume (10" by 11.75"), illustrated with color and B&W reproductions of the artist's work.. ISBN: 3893229337. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Re-Presenting the Eighties (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon Watson, 1989. FINE 1st edition, bound in bright yellow faux alligator skin, without a dust jacket (as issued). Following an opening essay by Gary Indiana ("Just Us"), individual works of art are accompanied by essays by Joseph Masheck (on a Ross Bleckner color painting), Nancy Princenthal (on a Louise Bourgeois bronze sculpture), Jeanne Siegel (on a Peter Halley color painting), Brian Wallis (on a Richard Prince color photograph), and Marvin Heiferman (on a Cindy Sher... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 15) |
ANGOLA : Some Views of Development Prospects : Volume 1. Socio-Political Aspects; Volume 2. Industrial and Technical Approaches
|
|
|
Croton-on-Hudson, NY, USA: Hudson Institute, Inc., 1969. NEAR FINE 2-volume set. Large quarto volumes, stapled at the left, with black taped spines (174 pages & 185 pages, including a list of participants at the back of Volume II). Papers and discussions by participants in a Conference held in Estoril, Portugal, October 13-14, 1969.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
GEMINI : America's Historic Walk in Space
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
IF I SHOULD DIE BEFORE I WAKE and Other Stories (Murder Mystery Monthly No. 31)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Book Company, 1945. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Digest-size trade paperback original, that really is Near Fine: page edges a bit tanned (as usual); very minor edge wear; apparently unread, in that the spine is not creased. In addition to the title story, the collection consists of the following five tales: "I'll Never Play Detective Again," "Change Of Murder," "A Death Is Caused," "Two Murders, One Crime," and "... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
AND SO TO DEATH (A Jonathan Press Mystery, No. J31)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lawrence E. Spivak, Publisher/The Jonathan Press, Inc./The American Mercury, Inc., 1943. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (artwork by George Salter). A digest-size trade paperback original that collects three novelettes ("Three O'Clock," "Nightmare," and "Papa Benjamin") that originally appeared in the book "I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes." The book is really is in Near Fine condition: page edges a bit tanned (as usual); minor... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trying to Save the Piggy Sneed (stories)
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1993. FINE stated 1st Canadian edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). The true first edition, which was produced from English sheets and appeared 3 years before the U.S. first edition. Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0394280105. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Movie Business : A Memoir
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Irving writes about his adventures in the movie business, including the filming of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP, the unfilmed ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Inc, 1999. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on a tipped-in page following the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0375503684. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. IRVING JOHN 1942 MOTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (13)$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


