cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE NEW CENTURY 1969-70 THE KUTZTOWN BULLETIN: A JOURNAL OF THE FACULTY OF THE KUTZTOWN STATE COLLEGE KUTZTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA 19530 VOLUME 102 NUMBER 2
IThe New Century) Peters, Joseph A. (editor) [Harry D. Eshleman, John R. Sawyer, Berne H. Friedman, Gordon J. Goldberg, Anthony J. Evangelista, Sally S. Bentz, Emma S. Richards, Harry Humes, James J. Kelly, Michael J. De Nardis, Peter R. Miller]

Kutztown, PA: The Kutztown State College, 1969. First edition. Magazine. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 56 pages, illustrated. The introductory "From the Editors" notes that this is the third issue of The New Century. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page. Near Fine copy save for rusting staples.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES COMMEMORATIVE COINS
Iacovo, James S

Dallas: The Ivy Press Incorporated [1979], 1979. First edition. 130 pages, photographs of the obverse and reverse of each coin, plus a detailed analysis of each coin, etc. Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper [in a removable, home-made, clear plastic protector].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
3) A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES COMMEMORATIVE COINS
Iacovo, James S

Dallas: The Ivy Press Incorporated [1979], 1979. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 130 pages, photographs of the obverse and reverse of each coin, plus a detailed analysis of each coin, etc. VG+ or better copy in edge-nicked Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1.5" tear to the upper right corner of the rear panel.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
4) THERE LIES A HIDDEN SCORPION [A MYSTERY]
Iakovou, Takis and Judy Iakovou [Dust Wrapper design by David Berry, illustration by Kenneth Spangler, authors photo by Socrates Tsigalis]

THERE LIES A HIDDEN SCORPION [A MYSTERY]
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur [1999], 1999. First edition. The third book in the Nick and Julia Lambros mystery series. 324 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some scratching.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) THERE LIES A HIDDEN SCORPION [A MYSTERY]
Iakovou, Takis and Judy Iakovou [Dust Wrapper design by David Berry, illustration by Kenneth Spangler, authors photo by Socrates Tsigalis]

THERE LIES A HIDDEN SCORPION [A MYSTERY]
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur [1999], 1999. First edition. The third book in the Nick and Julia Lambros mystery series. 324 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some light scratching to the rear panel and a very short tear to the spine heel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) JOE DOGS: THE LIFE & CRIMES OF A MOBSTER
Iannuzzi, Joseph "Joe Dogs" [Dust Wrapper design by Corsillo / Manzone, illustration by J. Allen]

New York: Simon & Schuster [1993], 1993. First edition. 364 pages, photo-illustrated. Spine cocked else VG+ or better copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short tear to the spine heel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) DIAL-A-GHOST
Ibbotson, Eva [illustrated by Kevin Hawkes]

Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering, who run a program for displaced ghosts called "Adopt-A-Ghost," attempt to find homes for two... read more

New York: Dutton Chldren's Books [c.2001], 2001. Later [3rd] printing thus. "Summary: A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians". 195 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked and bumped at the ends, minor lower corner bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) MR. MIDSHIPMAN MURDOCK AND THE BARBARY PIRATES
Icenhower, Captain Joseph B., U.S.N. [illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph]

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company [1956], 1956. First edition [stated]. 179 pages, illustrated. Musty else VG+ copy in VG or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) THE ETERNAL JAPAN: CONVERSATIONS WITH SAZO IDEMITSU
Idemitsu, Sazo [foreword by Andre Malraux] [Fosco Maraini, Masao Takahashi, Hiroshi Takefuji, Arifin Bey, Joseph Pittau, Takeshi Hashimoto, Igor Latyshev, Savitri Vishwanathan, Jerry Fisher, Victor Carpenter, Gordon Zacks, Henry Scott Stokes, et al]

THE ETERNAL JAPAN: CONVERSATIONS WITH SAZO IDEMITSU
[Japan]: Privately Printed [1978], 1978. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing, 1975 copyright date]. 269 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [spine cocked, minor bumping to one upper corner] in otherwise VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a slightly faded spine which also has two light spot stains, and a 1.25" tear to the top edge of the front panel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) NEW DIRECTIONS IN EUROPEAN HISTORIOGRAPHY
Iggers, Georg G. [with a contribution by Norman Baker]

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press [1975], 1975. First edition. 229 pages, notes, bibliographical note, index. Owner's ["Ex Libris / Kenneth F. Lewalski"] bookplate and signature ["K Lewalski"] to the front free endpaper. [Kenneth F. Lewalski was a professor / emeritus of history at Rhode Island College]. VG+/Near Fine copy [light spine head bumping/wear] in spine toned else VG+ Dust Wrapper with several short edge tears [including fraying to the spine head].. First Edition. H... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) HUMAN RIGHTS AS POLITICS AND IDOLATRY
Ignatieff, Michael [edited by Amy Gutmann] [with commentary by K. Anthony Appiah, David A. Hollinger, Thomas W. Laqueur, Diane F. Orentlicher]

HUMAN RIGHTS AS POLITICS AND IDOLATRY
These essays by Ignatieff address difficult questions about the human rights movement's motives, assumptions, record, and rhe... read more

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2001. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Reading Copy in decorated wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 176 pages. Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) SIRO [A NOVEL]
Ignatius, David [Dust Wrapper design by Paul Bacon, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1991], 1991. First edition. 465 pages. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short top edge tear to the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) AGAINST THE EVIDENCE: SELECTED POEMS 1934 --- 1994
Ignatow, David [cover photo by Robert Turney]

Hanover: Wesleyan University Press / University Press of New England [c.1993], 1993. Later [2nd] printing. 178 pages, index of titles. Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) DOWN THE AMERICAN RIVER AND OTHER STORIES
Ignatow, Rose Braubart [cover collage by Panatela Grande]

DOWN THE AMERICAN RIVER AND OTHER STORIES
Providence: Copper Beech Press, 1979. First edition of the author's first book. Collects 16 stories that record "growing up in the days of sweatshops and Depressions". 113 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) DOWN THE AMERICAN RIVER AND OTHER STORIES
Ignatow, Rose Braubart [cover collage by Panatela Grande]

DOWN THE AMERICAN RIVER AND OTHER STORIES
Providence: Copper Beech Press, 1979. First edition of the author's first book. Collects 16 stories that record "growing up in the days of sweatshops and Depressions". 113 pages. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly toned, lower corner crease to the front cover].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
16) THE AMISH IN THEIR OWN WORDS: AMISH WRITINGS FROM 25 YEARS OF FAMILY LIFE MAGAZINE
Igou, Brad (compiled by) [foreword by Stephen Scott]

THE AMISH IN THEIR OWN WORDS: AMISH WRITINGS FROM 25 YEARS OF FAMILY LIFE MAGAZINE
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press [2000], 2000. Later [2nd] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 400 pages, illustrated, recommended reading. VG+ copy [slight spine fading, light corner creasing] with "Angel Award Winner" sticker affixed to the front cover [and a price sticker affixed to the rear cover].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) THE MOONS OF KOREA
Ik, Kim Yong [introduction by Dr. Richard Hertz, West German Ambassador to Korea]

THE MOONS OF KOREA
[Seoul]: Korea Information Service Inc [1959], 1959. Presumed first edition. Pictorial wrappers, 103 pages, illustrated with drawings. VG+ copy with short tears to the left hand corners of the front cover ["With the Compliments / of/ The Korea Information Service, Inc. / Seoul, Korea" slip laid in]. [Scarce]. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
18) SONGS FROM MY HEART [translation of WAGA KOKORO NO UTA]
Ikeda, Daisaku (poems and photographs by) [translated and with a note by Burton Watson]

New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill [1978], 1978. First English [Language] trade edition. Poetry collection, 111 pages, illustrated with several color photographs. Fine copy save for some shallow, green ink staining to the lower right corner of the rear portion of the book, in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [light wear to the spine head].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) GLASS CHILDREN AND OTHER ESSAYS
Ikeda, Daisaku [translated by Burton Watson] [Dust Wrapper photo by Shinya Fujiwara, design by Shigeo Katakura]

Tokyo / New York: Kodansha International Ltd [1979], 1979. First edition [thus]. "The tenth anniversary of the launching of the first satellite, the social unrest of the '60s, and the return to life of microorganisms after millioins of years of dormancy are among the many events that have stirred the imagination of the author as he wrote these essays". Collects 33 essays plus the author's preface and a brief note by the translator.172 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) GLASS CHILDREN AND OTHER ESSAYS
Ikeda, Daisaku [translated by Burton Watson] [Dust Wrapper photo by Shinya Fujiwara, design by Shigeo Katakura]

Tokyo / New York: Kodansha International Ltd [1979], 1979. First edition [thus]. "The tenth anniversary of the launching of the first satellite, the social unrest of the '60s, and the return to life of microorganisms after millioins of years of dormancy are among the many events that have stirred the imagination of the author as he wrote these essays". Collects 33 essays plus the author's preface and a brief note by the translator.172 pages. Near Fine copy with slight spine cocking in Near... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (9)
With photos (60)

Filter by country:
United States (164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: