Authors starting with I from poor mans books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE AND ART OF THE 11TH TO 19TH CENTURY PAMYATNIKI RUSSKOY ARKHITEKTURY I ISKUSSTVA
|
|
|
Leningrad: Institute. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1971. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 278 pages; About 200 33x27cm full page and double page plates in both color and black and white. Plates listed in both English and Russian language. 23pp pf Rusian language text. 3/4 brown morocco over art paper. Thick printed plastic casing with paper adherences to the outside. Frescoes,... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 2) |
COLLECTING ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Galahad Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 128 pages; Owners ink name on fep, BRIGHT ILLUSTRATED PAPER OVER BOARD WITH ILUSTRATED DUST JACKET. VERY SOUND AND ATTRACTIVE COPY. UNCOMMON THUS. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 3) |
THE CABIN
|
|
|
Boni and Liveright. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1919. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 4) |
PEER GYNT
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday Doran & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First thus. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 5) |
HENRIK IBSEN FOUR PLAYS DELUXE BINDING W332-3
|
|
|
Franklin Library. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ; Gallienne, Eva Henrik Ibsen Four PlaysFranklin Library Pennsylvania 1979 Red Faux Leather Fine book with heavily gold embossed workings, raised bands on spine. All edges of pages are gold. Very attractive book FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING THUS; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.40
|
|
| 6) |
ELEVEN PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN. INTRO. BY H.L. MENCKEN
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ibsen, Henrik ELEVEN PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN NY Modern Library N. D. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover. Pages sound and bright, a clean but sunned book; Introduction by H. L. Mencken. Eleven plays: The Master Builder, Pillars of Society etc. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 7) |
FOUR PLAYS Transl by Eva Gallienne
|
|
|
Franklin Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1979. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ; Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. Synthetic leather binding with richly gilded designsand raised bands on the spine. Edges gilt all round to repel dirt and dust. Patterned (not moire) endpapers. Illustrated. This book is as new and has never been opened except for a discrete blind stamped owners mark in front. A tr... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.40
|
|
| 8) |
A DOLL'S HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are br... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 9) |
GHOSTS
|
|
|
New York: Miniature Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Miniature Library; Miniature; 48mo; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Red leather flexible covers It is said they were used for advertising promotion. End pages are brown, text is clean and bright. We are listing over 100 different miniature flexible cover titles so check our other ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
FOUR PLAYS Limited Edition in Full Gilt Decorated Leather
|
|
|
Franklin Center Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 100 Greatest Masterpiees of American Literature; IIlustrations especially for this edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; 100 Greatest Masterpiees of American Literature. Beautiful deluxe decorative full leather limited collector's edition printed for subscribers only. High quality materials, richly gilded ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 11) |
THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTING
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Ickis, Marguerite The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting New York: Dover Publications, 1949. Trade Paperback. Good. First Edition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Blizzard
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; 282 pages; Black cloth on boards with illustrated DJ. Histprical portrayal of years 1884-8 including the Great Blizzard, Brooklyn and NYC. Solid and tight; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 13) |
Educational Values and Cognitive Instruction Implications for Reform
|
|
|
LEA, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805803645 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1.32 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 504 pages; Hardcover, ISBN: 0805803645Publisher: Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated, Lawrence, as new, no writing; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.46
|
|
| 14) |
MEMOIRS OF CATHERINE II AND THE COURT OF ST. PETERSBURG ltd ed 892/1000
|
|
|
NY: Merrill & Baker. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages; Pages with Grolier watermark. Circa 1890. Original maroon cloth. Armorial bookplate. Pages unopened. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.39
|
|
| 15) |
IRELAND "IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ST. PATRICK": COMPILED AND INDEXED BY THE DAUGHTERS OF ST. PAUL (24 Talks)
|
|
|
St. Paul Editions. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 12mo; 141 pages; 500grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
COLLECTION DE DOUZE VUES DE WATERLOO
|
|
|
Brussels: Gerard Imprimeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1840. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w with color map.; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; [Waterloo Views]. Collection De Douze Vues De Waterloo. Brussels: Gerard, [c.1840]. Oblong 4to. Original printed wraps. 12 full-page lithographs of the buildings, roads, and countryside near Waterloo, and map of Battle of Waterloo. Worn, partially separated at spine, rear cover ch... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $173.41
|
|
| 17) |
ARTS MAGAZINE IDEAS IN CONTEMPORARY ART
|
|
|
Art Digest. Very Good with no dust jacket. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8 Copies from 1974-5; Includes the magazines- June 1975, May 1975 (Matisse, April 1975, March 1975, December 1974, November 1974, oCTOBER 1974, September 1974, ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.20
|
|
| 18) |
GOEBEL COLLECTORS' NEWS Vol. 1 No. 1 to Vol. 6 No. 3, Index (G)
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York: Goebel Art Inc. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Wraps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; In a Goebel's Three Ring Binder. Very Good with Near Fine contents. 1977 to 1982 Fall/ Winter . Slick publication including Goebel Art, Figurines, Hummels, etc. OTHER GRAPHICS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US FOR THEM. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 g... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.14
|
|
| 19) |
HANDBOOK OF DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS 5 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Rocom Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; HANDBOOK OF DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS, ROCOM PRESS, Hoffman-LaRoche Inc, Nutley NJ 1974. Vol I, The Chest, Vol II part 1 and part 2, The Abdomen, Volume III Part 1 and 2, The Pelvic Region. Richly illustrated in color with disgnostic tools and comments. Hardbound with grey and silver cloth.11.5"x1 1.5"; Aproximate packaged ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.84
|
|
| 20) |
22 BEST FRESH CRANBERRY RECIPES FROM THE SPECIAL FILES OF OCEAN SPRAY'S CRANBERRY KITCHEN. + 5 Other Regional Cookbooks
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ocean Spray 22 BEST FRESH CRANBERRY RECIPES Ocean Spray. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled pictorial wraps. Color photos. ND, 1950s. Also included are similar era: joys of jello, professional hints for the host and hostess, art of cooking in east salisbury- allentown, cook it- don't burn it. all in g to vg condition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (65)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (53)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















