Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Pooka Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) CODE WORD CANLOAN
SMITH WILFRED I

TORONTO: Dundurn Press, 1992. During the darkest days of the second World war it appeared that Canada woulld have a surplus of highly trained Army officers, Britain was suffering a critical shortage, a little known scheme was devised that enabled Canadian officers to serve with Regiments of the British army, these brave volunteers served with various regiments from D-Day until the end of the war with a casualty rate of 75% and nearly 100 awards for bravery, in this excellent volume the author explores in de... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
2) FASCT FINDER GUIDE DOGS
THOMSON IAIN

London: PRC Publishing Ltd, 1999. Pictorial Boards. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book on the care & training of dogs, featuring information on most breeds, illustrated, 160pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) BLITZKRIEG The Unpublished Photographs 1939-1942
BAXTER IAN

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contains 400 previously unpublished photographs from German sources, covers the early blitzkrieg campaigns, extensive in depth captions, great for the Second World war historian and collector, corners are gently bumped otherwise in very good condition, 224pp.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) ANGLIA EAST The Transformation of A Railway
COWLEY IAN

Newton Abbot England: David & Charles, 1987. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An exploration of the great advances brought to train services in the Anglia east area with the bringing in of Electric trains, illustrated, 88pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) CARRYING ON-AFTER THE FIRST HUNDRED THOUSAND
HAY IAN

Edinbourgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1917. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This volume is a sequel to "The First Hundred Thousand" featuring 'The Old Contemptibles"who as the author declares are no more, having merged into a larger army.This volume picks up the story in the late autumn of 1915 in the vicinity of Ypres. An excellent look at the British soldier in the first world war.316pp, corners are bumped, several smal... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) HOW TO RECRUIT
MAITLAND IAN

Aldershot England: Gower, 1994. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "How to Recruit" will help employers obtain the right people, contains a "Recruiter's Check list" and much more, 207pp, slight soiling to the bottom edge, otherwise in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
7) RESURRECTION MEN
RANKIN IAN

London: Orion, 2001. No Jacket Issued. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another in the superb Inspector Rebus series featuring Edinbourgh's Detective Inspector Rebus, this hard nosed but all too human detective is yet emeshed in another mystery on the gritty streets of Scotland, signed by the author in the title page, 440pp, trade paperback in very good condition, VG. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
8) KEN & EM A Biography of Kenneth Branagh and Emma Thompson
SHUTTLEWORTH IAN

New York: St. Martins Press, 1995. Hard Cover. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-13531. A fascinating look at two of the more interesting performers in film and theatre. The author looks at the past and the future of these well known British actors. illustrated with b/w photgraphs, 255pp, This volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket showing slight shelf wear.VG/G. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) 1ST INFANTRY DIVISION "BIG RED ONE"
WESTWELL IAN

New York: Military Book Club-Compendium Press, 2002. Pictorial history of the "Big Red One" 1st Infantry division, published by the Military Book club, 96pp, follows the Division from its early days in the First World war, illustrated, in very good condition . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) INSIDE THE GREEN BERETS The First Thirty Years a History of the U.S. Army Special Forces
CHARLES M. SIMPSON III

Novato CA: Presidio Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Military Book Club. Military Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author, Colonel Simpson spent thirty years with the United States Army and nine of those were with Special Forces. This history of the U.S.Army Special Forces is comprehensive in scope and outlines training, special ops, and their role in Vietnam and other theatre's. illustrated with b/w photographs, book club edition from the excellent Presido press, 231pp, This volume... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) LEBENSRAUM The Dream of Land and Peace Book 3
RIMLAND INGRID

Ontario: Samisdat Publishers Ltd, 1998. The authors third volume in her "historical novel" soft cover volume, gently bumped corners, in very good condition . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) BALISONG Filipino Knife Fighting
DATU SHISHIR INOCALLA

Burnavy BC Canada: Modern Arnis Federation, 1984. The author started his martial arts training in early childhood and has learned to balance his martial arts training with the spiritual side, in this volume we explore the art of "Filipino Knife Fighting" fully illustrated, Shows many hand & body movements, 93pp, light wear to the covers otherwise in good condition, gift dedication on title page, appears to be the authors signature. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
13) ISMAIL MERCHANT'S FLORENCE Filming & Feasting in Tuscany
MERCHANT ISMAIL

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. A cook book full of excellent Tuscany recipes set in a background of film production, during the filming of "A Room with a View" the author returns to the Tuscan dining table, illustrated, 152pp, edge wear to the dust jacket, minor shelf wear, otherwise in very good condition, VG/G. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) TACKLE MOTOR SPORT THIS WAY
BERG IVAN

London: Stanley Paul, 1962. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A volume packed with information for the motor sport enthusiast, covers Kart racing, rallies & trials & much more, part of the excellent Tackle series featuring how to books on almost any subject,128pp, this volume and dust jacketare in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) WHARTON'S LAW LEXICON
HORNIMAN IVAN

London: Stevens & Sons, 1925. Wharton's Law Lexicon forming an epitome of the laws of England under statute and case law, and containing explanations of technical terms and phrases, ancient, modern and commercial with selected titles from the civil, scots and Indian law. hard cover, corners are gently bumped, former owners names on front free end paper (law firms) former owners stamp on bottom edge, heavy volume, may incur extra postage, 922pp. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket I... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) THE SILENT PAST Mysterious and Forgotten Cultures of the World
LISSNER IVAR

London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. Originally written in German this excellent English version explores Mysteries of forgotton civilization's and cultures in the World, fascinating reading, illustrated, hard cover in very good condition with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.49
17) THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
FLEMING Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Man With The Golden Gun, jacket design by Richard Chopping, 221pp, owners name inside front cover, 2nd impression, tape marks on front paste down, dust jacket protected by bro dart, This volume and dust jacket are in good condition, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) UNDISCOVERED
Wilson Ian

London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1987. No Jacket. 1ST UK Edition. The incredible world of undiscovered places, graves, wrecks & treasure's, black cloth hard cover good cond.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LA PASIONARIA They Shall Not Pass
Dolores Ibarruri

New York: International Publishers, 1966. The background and story of the Spanish Civil War by the heroic Resistance leader "Dolores Ibarruri" ,during the Civil war she was the inspiration of world support for the loyalist cause, hard cover in very good condition, 351pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) IN SECRET TIBET
T.Illion

Talent Oregon: Eastern School Press, 1983. The authors travels and explorations in Tibet in the 1930's travelling in disquise as a native he was able to visit monasteries, the only westerner ever to visit and come back to tell about it, soft cover, reprint, hard cover, 190pp, light wear to covers, . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: