Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Peer Gynt A Play in 5 Acts
Ibsen, Henrik

Samuel French , (?1908) . Paperback. . VG+ card covers. Light foxing to outer pages. 8vo brown paper covers. French's Acting Edition No 936. An acting version arranged for the stage by the late Richard Mansfield and produced for several seasons by him and later by Louis James. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
2) Sheepdogs at Work; One Man and his Dogs
Iley, Tony

Sheepdogs at Work; One Man and his Dogs
Dalesman Books , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.37 ($4.74)
3) Mental Illness (The Social Structure of Britain)
Ineichen, Bernard

Mental Illness (The Social Structure of Britain)
Longman , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and spine sunned). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£1.17 ($2.34)
4) The 3rd Marquess of Hertford (1777-1842) as a Collector
Ingamells, John

The 3rd Marquess of Hertford (1777-1842) as a Collector
Trustees of the Wallace Collection , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.13 ($6.26)
5) Some Recollections of Jean Ingelow and Her Early Friends
[Ingelow, Jean]

Wells Garner, Darton and Co , 1901 . Hardback. . VG++ copy. Light bumping to top and bottom of spine, small scuff mark on back. Light foxing to outer pages and sporadic light foxing throughout. 8vo blue silk-covered boards with gilt title on front and spine. Frontispiece of Jean Ingelow. Top edge gilt. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£32.30 ($64.55)
6) Gems from Jean Ingelow
Ingelow, Jean

Collins , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn. Small book 7 x 10 cm with pictorial paper-covered boards. Portrait frontispiece. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£8.27 ($16.53)
7) Poems
Ingelow, Jean (intro by Alice Meynell)

Poems
Blackie & Sons , n.d. . Hardback. . VG-/none. Spine is scuffed with vertical split part way down front edge. Bookplate of previous owner. Text is bright and unmarked. 12mo full red leather gilt. Top edge gilt. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£11.40 ($22.78)
8) The Contour Road Book of England (Western Division including Wales)
Inglis, Harry R G

The Contour Road Book of England (Western Division including Wales)
Gall and Inglis , 1900 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities, otherwise and exceptionally clean, bright and tight book. 12mo brown cloth gilt. With 500 maps and plans. 'Riding summary' chart on front pastedown and 'slate' at back. Red page edges. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)







£9.97 ($19.93)
9) The Contour Road Book of England (Northern Division)
Inglis, Harry R G

The Contour Road Book of England (Northern Division)
Gall & Inglis , 1913-14 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, esp spine extremities. Ink inscription of previous owner on verso of ffep. Book is lightly shaken. Foxing to front endpapers. 16mo red cloth gilt. With 500 diagrams and maps. Endpaper 'Motor-car registration letters' and 'Motor-car Notices'; 'slate' at back. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)









£4.56 ($9.11)
10) The Illustrated London News; Silver Jubilee Queen Elizabeth II 1952-1977
Ingram, Sir Bruce (ed.)

Illustrated London News , 1977 . Hardback. . Fine as new in original brown card slipcase. Folio dark blue soft covers with gilt decoration. With 8 coloured plates and numerous black and white illus. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£17.10 ($34.17)
11) What is Sociology? An Introduction to the Discipline and Profession
Inkeles, Alex

Prentice-Hall Inc. , 1964 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£0.95 ($1.90)
12) The Mary Deare
Innes, Hammond

The Mary Deare
Heron Books , 1975 . Hardback. . Near fine/none. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Original illustrations by Peter Whiteman. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£3.80 ($7.59)
13) The White South
Innes, Hammond

The White South
Heron Books , 1975 . Hardback. . Near fine/none. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo red leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Original illustrations by Sara Midda. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£4.94 ($9.87)
14) The Strode Venturer
Innes, Hammond

The Strode Venturer
Collins , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo maroon leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.70)
15) Hampshire Pilgrimages. Men and Women Who Have Sojourned in Hampshire. Jane Austen, Charlotte Mary Yonge, Florence Nightingale, Gilbert White, William Corbett, Dr Joseph Stevens, Lovers of Test & Itchen.
Innes, Kathleen

William Sessions , 1948 . Hardback. . VG++ copy in VG+ DW (small piece missing from spine edge of top cover and lightly foxed). Tall 8vo green cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£8.27 ($16.53)
16) World Armaments and Disarmament SIPRI Yearbook 1977
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute

MIT Press , 1977 . Hardback. . Fine book in VG DW (sunned spine, chipped and torn with no losses). 8vo red cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£10.93 ($21.84)
17) Comparative Communist Politics (signed)
Ionescu, Ghita

Comparative Communist Politics (signed)
Macmillan , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ (light edgewear and ownership sig.). Signed by the author on title page. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.51 ($11.01)
18) The Politics Of John F Kennedy
Ions, Edmund S

The Politics Of John F Kennedy
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1967 . Paperback. . VG (edgeworn) Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£8.55 ($17.09)
19) Warship Construction
Ireland, Bernard

Warship Construction
Ian Allan Limited , 1987 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ DW (light sunning to front inner edge). 4to black cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.56 ($9.11)
20) The Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe; The Life of Luftwaffe Marshal Richard Milch
Irving, David

The Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe; The Life of Luftwaffe Marshal Richard Milch
Weidenfeld And Nicolson , 1973 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers. No dustwrapper. 8vo laminated boards. Illustrated ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£8.55 ($17.09)
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations