Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Abandoned Books

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) pilgramage of Peace - the Collected Speeches of john Paul II in Ireland and the United States
Pope John Paul II

NY: Farrar Strauss and Giroux, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing in beige cloth binding, foxing at cloth extreme edges. Photos throughout. Dustjacket is unclipped with small tears at spine ends and some rub, superficial scratch. A nice copy overall. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Iacocca : An Autobiography (Iococca)
Iacocca, Lee (Iococca)

In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more

NY: Bantam Books, 1984. A very white, crisp, clean and bright later printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
3) The Works of Henrik Ibsen: Lady Inger of ostrat, the Feast at solhoug, Love's comedy, the Vikings at Helgeland, the Pretenders
Ibsen, Henrik

Boston, NY: Jefferson Press, 1911. A very sound and clean hardcover. Soft brown leather over marbled boards. Leather spine is rubbed with 1 inch chip missing at head, board edges and leather edge is rubbed. Top edge gilt. A nice reading/working/reference/resource copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Half-Leather. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
4) Three Plays of Henrik Ibsen: An Enemy of the people, the Wild duck, Hedda Gabler
Ibsen, Henrik

Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1965. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with slipcase. An unread copy. Slipcase with a hint of wear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Fredrik Matheson. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
5) Plays: A Doll's House: Ghosts: An Enemy of the People
Ibsen, Henrik

NY: Modern Library Edition. Modern Library Edition with dark blue cloth binding. Gilt title to spine and gilt Modern Library logo to front board. Clean throughout. A nice collector's copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
6) The Pacific War 1931-1945
Ienaga, Saburo

NY: Pantheon, 1978. APPEARS UNREAD! White, clean, crisp and bright . A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
7) Oton De Grandson : Chevalier Poete Du XIVe Siecle
Igly, France

Nouvelle Bibliotheque Travers, 1969. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, short gift note and small nameplate to front free endpapers. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with crease to upper edge. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
8) Siro
Ignatius, David

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991. True first edition, which in the case of this particular book is quite something because the first trade printing was 75,000 copies, making this Advance Copy made from Uncorrected Proofs much more desirable and rare. In Fine condition with a touch of a very slight curl at the bottom front corner. A very nice copy of this Advance Edition. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.94
9) What the War Did to whitman: a Brief Study of the Effeccts of the Civil War on the Mind of Walt Whitman
Ignoffo, Matthew

Vantage, 1975. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Publisher's review copy with review slip laid in, publishers mark on the corner of the free endpaper. Illustrated dustjacket is moderately rubbed with tiny tears at corners and spine ends. Overall, a fairly sharp copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
10) A Burden of Flowers
Ikezawa, Natsuki; translated By Birnbaum, Alfred

A Burden of Flowers
Stock photo.
Kaoru, a young Japanese woman, travels to Indonesia, where her brother Tez has been thrown in prison for possession of heroin... read more

NY: Kodansha, 2002. White, clean, crisp and bright First English Language Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP and attractive copy! Translated from the Japanese. Winner of the prestigious Mainichi Prize 2000. Ikezawa is one of Japan's most acclaimed fiction writers. A tale of human endeavors and relationships within the scope of a courtroom drama, played out in Bali's corrupt judicial system. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protec... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) School readiness, Behavior Tests Used at the Gesell Institute
Ilg, Frances; Ames, Louise Bates

NY: Harper and Row, 1965. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
12) M.S. Zuiderdam
Palazzini (Guatti Illustrator)

Canada: Panoff, 2002. BRAND NEW! White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Abridged Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $69.94
13) Tahl
Ingalls, Jeremy; University of Arizona

Arizona: University of Arizona , 2002. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
14) Ingersoll's Greatest Lectures: Containing Speeches and Addresses Never Before Printed Outside of the Complete Works
Ingersoll, Robert

NY: Freethought Press, 1944. Very solid, clean hardcover, authorized edition. Dustjacket is quite worn and the front panel is separated at the front hinge. A portrait photo of Ingersoll is laid in. A NICE copy with very worn jacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $79.94
15) Abdication
Inglis, Brian

Macmillan, 1966. A very white, clean and tight 1st printing in original black cloth binding, no dustjacket. A very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.94
16) Men of Conscience
Inglis, Brian

NY: Macmillan, 1971. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket crisp, clean, price is clipped, 2 tiny tears at head of spine. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $16.94
17) Drugs, Doctors and Disease
Inglis, Brian

London: Mayflower Dell, 1965. Clean and bright A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Pocket Size Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
18) Medicine on Trial: The Appalling Story of Ineptitude, Malfeasance, Neglect, and Arrogance
Inlander, Charles B.; Levin, L.; Weiner, Edward

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. Very light pencil underlining throughout with pencil notations also to fly page, still a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
19) The Consumer's Medical Desk Reference: Information Your Doctor Can't or Won't Tell You-Everything You Need to Know for the Best in Health Care
Inlander, Charles B.; Staff of the People's Medical Society

NY: Hyperion, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Pencil notes to first two blank pages referring to specific pages. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.94
20) State of the World 2003
Worldwatch Institute

State of the World 2003
Stock photo.
NY: W. W. Norton & Co, 2003. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (11)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: