Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Mare Nostrum (Our sea)
Ibanez, Vicente B

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1919. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Boards show shelf wear, top corners bumped, edges rubbed, previous owner's library plat on front paste down. tight, clean copy.. Twenty- Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Four Plays
Ibsen, Henrik; Stratton, Clarence (Editor)

Boston: Ginn and Co., 1931. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards show shelf rubbing with slant to spine, bumping to corners, previous owner's name, date and location written in pencil on front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Abyss: The Deep Sea and the Creatures That Live in it
Idyll, C. P

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1964. Black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Mylar wrapped DJ is taped to boards, standard library markings, light soiling to text block. DJ shows shelf wear with rubbing to cover and edges, light creasing to edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Blue in the Seed
Ik, Kim Yong

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1964. Standard library markings, light shelf wear to edges of boards and DJ, DJ is wrapped in mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Marokvia, Artur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) An Outline of General Forestry
Illick, Joseph S

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1936. Green cloth boards with black and gilt lettering on spine. Boards show shelf wear, corners bumped and rubbed, head and tail of spine are lightly pulled, previous owner's name and address are written in pen on front paste down and front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Common Symptoms of Disease in Children
Illingworth, R. S

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1971. Standard library markings, boards show shelf rubbing.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Diseases of the Nose and Throat for Practitioners and Students
Imperatori, Charles J. and Burman, Herman J

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1935. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. May have been ex-hospital library book (library numbers written on spine), boards and edges are rubbed, pulling to head and tail of spine, hinge starting, corners bumped and rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Controversy in Internal Medicine II
Ingelfinger, Franz J.; Ebert, Richard V.; Finland, Maxwell; Relman, Arnold S

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1974. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Boards show light shelf wear with light bumping to corners. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Wine of Violence
Ingersoll, Ralph

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1951. Light red paper boards with white lettering on spine. Light bumping to corners, edges are rubbed, light scratch on rear cover. DJ is chipped and heavily rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Good Operations - Bad Operations
Inlander, Charles B

New York: Viking Penguin, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) The Conquistadors
Innes, Hammond

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping to edges of boards. DJ is rubbed with light curling to edges of DJchipping to rear bottom edge and head of spine.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Wreck of the Mary Deare
Innes, Hammond

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. owner's name inscribed, bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
13) The Doomed Oasis
Innes, Hammond

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. small tear in DJ, only library markings is a library stamp on bottom of text block.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
14) The Doomed Oasis
Innes, Hammond

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
15) The Michael Innes Treasury
Innes, Michael

Garden city, New York: Nelson Doubleday. The Case of the Journeying Boy; Hamlet, Revenge! ; Appleby's End. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Too Close For Comfort, The Psychology of Crowding
Insel, Paul M. and Lindgren, Henry C

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Rubbing to cover with creasing to spine, previous owner's name plate on half title page. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) The Magnificent Foragers
Smithsonian Institution

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
18) The Smithsonian Book of Invention
Smithsonian Institution

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1978. Black cloth boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. DJ rubbed, chipped, bottom of front and rear folds have 1 1/2" tear, crease on bottom of rear cover.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Every Four Years
Smithsonian Institution

N.Y.: W.W. Norton & Company, 1980. DJ has slight flair to front bottom.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Magnificent Foragers
Smithsonian Institution

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (33)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: