Authors starting with I from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Iacocca : An Autobiography
|
|
|
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. The autobiography of the famed manager of the Chrysler Corporation, who brought that auto-making giant back from the brink of insolvency, who has very effectively led legions of workers and executives, who knows the consumer and his-her wants and needs, understands the nature of a capitalistic society and economy and how a corporation can and should operate with in, the international markets and how to handle them, much more, revealing many insights about leadership, management... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Iacocca : An Autobiography
|
|
|
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. The autobiography of the famed manager of the Chrysler Corporation, who brought that auto-making giant back from the brink of insolvency, who has very effectively led legions of workers and executives, who knows the consumer and his-her wants and needs, understands the nature of a capitalistic society and economy and how a corporation can and should operate with in, the international markets and how to handle them, much more, revealing many insights about leadership, management... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Talking Straight
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. The famous, oustanding business tycoon and top manager discusses his life and career, the varoius industries and businesses he ran and how he ran them, international trade, Wall Street problelms, much more, and what America and Americans need and don't need to know and do to work hard and excel both personally and professionally; contains glossy illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 324pp., book shows spine lean, several circular stains to front board.. First Print... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Joe Dogs : The Life & Crimes of a Mobster
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The fascinating memoirs of a former mobster turned FBI informant, helping them uncover crimes and prosecute leading organized crime figures up to the major 'godfathers' and New York crime boss John Gotti, describing how the mob operates, its leaders and 'soldiers', the various types of crimes engaged in, the girls who serve the mob, the pleasures, the deals, the gambling, the 'hits', much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illu... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sea Against Hunger, The : Harvesting the Oceans to Feed a Hungry World
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An examination of global human food needs and the ability of the world's oceans to meet those needs, the oceanographer author discussing the resources, methods of harvesting them, the international cooperation required to distribute the food to those who need it, and all related issues - including environmental dangers and the destruction that has already occurred amidst the great oceans, and the risk of over-harvesting and too... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fishing with John
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The interesting, touching memoir of a woman in love with an eccentric, literate fisherman, discussing his hobbies, tastes, his fishing adventures off the British Columbia coast, and more, she sharing it all with him. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains maps, 305pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-374-15524-0. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chernobyl : A Russian Journalist's Eyewitness Account
|
|
|
New York: Richardson & Steirman, Inc., 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full, historic story of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor disaster in Ukraine, as told by an experienced journalist who covered it from the day of the initial tragedy and through the fire-fighting and cleanup operations - how it came about, the heroes who rushed in to extinguish the flames, the extensive radioactive fallout across Europe and elsewhere, the Soviet government's handling and mishandling of the crisis, A... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rituals in Families and Family Therapy
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A study of a wide survey of case material to demonstrate how normative family rituals can be identified and used as the basis for therapeutic rituals consistently and positively, bringing families in to partner in co-evolving metaphorical rituals that suit their unique histories and needs. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 414pp., d.j. shows one one-inch closed edgetear. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
N. Flayderman & Co. Inc. Purveyors of Military & Nautical Antiquities Catalog Number No. 101
|
|
|
New Milford: N. Flayderman & Co. Inc.. A fascinating, highly unusual catalog listing over 2,400 collectible antique weaponry items, including swords, bayonets, scabbards, edged weaponry of all kinds, ancient rifles and pistols, breastplates, helmets, and other types of militaria items, accompanied by countless useful illustrations and descriptive data - thus affording the reader a unique reference value to this publication. Publication date not given, appears to be c.1970s. Wraps, not paginated but about ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Three Month Fever : The Andrew Cunanan Story
|
|
|
This account of Andrew Cunanan's murder of Gianni Versace mixes investigative reporting with the author's fictional invention... read more
New York: Cliff Street Books : HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The shocking true crime story of a homosexual prostitute who went on a killing spree across America in 1997, discussing his life, his mental problems and dysfunctionality, his failed search for love, and various other factors contributing to his murderous actions. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, 254pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-019145-7. First Edition (stated). Hard ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Infante's Inferno
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A sensual, humorous novel of the sexy education and encounters of a young journalist in Havana, Cuba - semi-autobiographical on the author's part. Hardcover with dust jacket, 410pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-06-015256-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Cuba, Havana. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guide to the Charter of the United Nations
|
|
|
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information. An explanatory discussion of the.Charter of the United Nations, its principles and their purposes, the commitment and obligations of signatory nations to them, the inherent responsibilities, much more, in the pursuit of an amicable and civilized world order based on international law and mutual national respect. Publication date not given, presumed First. Wraps, illustration of Charter signing ceremony, 42pp. A nice copy. Rare.. First Edition. Wraps... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
United Nations and What You Should Know About It, The
|
|
|
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information, 1963. A discussion of the United Nations and various aspects about it, e.g. how it is funded, its formation and history, its member nations, its Charter, rules, aims and purposes, examples of UN Security Council actions, its organizational structure, agencies, much more. Wraps, 52pp. A very nice copy. Very rare, espeically in this condition.. Fifth Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. United Nations, International Relations, Diploma... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Your United Nations : The Official Guide Book
|
|
|
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information, 1961. A nicely illustrated 1960s guide to the United Nations in New York City, discussing the buildings, the staff, the activities there, structure and organization, much more. Presumed First. Large-format wraps, 59pp. A nice copy. Rare, especially in this condition.. ISBN: 61-16576. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. United Nations, New York City, International Relations, Diplomacy, Foreign Policy, Political Science, Polit... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Big Lifters, The
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1989. Sci-fi novel: John Wesley Peel is targeted for assassination by all sorts, others want to undercut him, but all envy his great skill in operating the super-lifters of this futuristic society's technology... Softcover, 243pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-812-54104-9. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Comeback : The Fall and Rise of the American Automobile Industry
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating true history of the decline of the American automobile industry in the face of the cheap and efficient four-cylinder cars being mass-imported from Japan, and how the 'Big Three' - Ford, Chrysler, and General Motors - worked to recover from the 'invasion, albeit with mixed results. Has many interesting revelations, as well as much biographical information on the various colorful corporate executives involved: Lee Iacocca,... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Downfall Matrix, The
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books Inc., 1994. Sci-fi novel of a being the subject of illegal genetic experimentation, he being linked to a young human and together having to fight off an alien attack upon their hidden base. Softcover, 352pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-88677-616-3. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Radius of Doubt : The Patterns of Chaos # 1
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books Inc., 1991. Sci-fi novel: An elite pilot of the Choyan race, finding himself in the middle of an incipient civil war, corporate intrigues, political struggles, and other life-threatening situations. Softcover, 348pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-88677-491-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Take This Book to the Pediatrician With You : A Caring and Concise Guide to Your Child's Health Care
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books : Random House, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). An explanation of all the critical health issues concerning their children which parents may encounter and have to make decisions on, discussing how to seelct the right doctors, what questions to ask them, health schedules to put together, how and when to seek new specialists, children's diet and nutrition, the safety of day care centers, ermegency situations and how to handle them, HMOs and other resources and their co... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Medicine on Trial : The Appalling Story of Ineptitude, Malfeasance, Neglect, and Arrogance
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1988. A fascinating documented expose on the medical profession, filled with shocking but true incidents of incompetence and dishonesty within hospitals and clinics and the attendant coverups and spins to hide it all; contains an appendix of recourse / redress sources , notes, glossary, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 304pp., d.j. price-clipped, shows light shelfwear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine, Doctors, Nurses, Heal... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


