Authors starting with I from Isabella Booksellers
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Ussr in Crisis the Failure of an Economic System
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1983. F Stated First Edition. H Quarter Cloth. As New. 210pp. Book in pristine condition, no markings or inscriptions, red boards with quarter grey cloth. D/w unclipped with some creasing at top and a few little nicks at top of spine. Now protected. A fascinating look at the Soviet Union in the post-Brezhnev era and an economic disaster on a vast scale. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Principles of cost Accountancy 4th Edition
|
|
|
London: Cassell. 1984. Fourth Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 575pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pristine condition. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yarns at the Boundary Gate
|
|
|
Tamworth: E. I. Symons. 1983. F First Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 104pp. Previous owner's initials on title page. Spine a little rubbed, otherwise good copy. Some great yarns. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Crossing the threshold of Hope
|
|
|
London: Jonathon Cape. 1994. F First Edition. H Original Boards. Near Fine. 244pp. Book in lovely condition, with royal purple boards with papal insignia in gold on front board. Black dot remainder mark on bottom edge (very small). D/w with a little rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Maddy in the Midddle
|
|
|
Australia: Scholastic. 2001. F First Edition. S Card Covers. As New. 51pp. No markings or inscriptions, as new. An easy-to-read Solo for beginning reading. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Port Arthur 1830-1877
|
|
|
Tasmania: Jason Publications. 1979. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 77pp. No markings or inscriptions. This booklet has been prepared to present a balanced view of Port Arthur and its allied stations on Tasman Peninsula. It is based on original documents 1830-1877, where ever possible, rather than the faulty memories of visitors recorded many years later. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The ABC of Cricket
|
|
|
Australia: ABC Books. 1998. Reprint. S Card Covers. Near Fine.. 110pp. Some browning on front edge. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Money Eaters
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 152pp.No markings or inscriptions. Lovely condition, now covered in archival plastic. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Creative Accounting
|
|
|
London: Unwin. 1990. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Fine. 190pp. No markings or inscriptions, fine condition ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
March of the Dragons the Story of St. George Rugby League Club
|
|
|
Sydney: Lester-Townsend Publishing. 1989. First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 204pp. Very minimal library markings, area on front red endpaper where a label has been removed and two small cancel stamps on title page. Barcode stamp on back paste down. In words and photographs March of the Dragons tells the inspiring story of a great football club. Some shelf wear to bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Women Married to Alcoholics Help and Hope for nonalcoholic Partners
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1989. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 211pp. No markings or inscriptions, appears not to have been read. Demystifying the complicated issues of dependency, denial, self-abuse, and self-esteem, Women Married to Alcoholics asks and answers all the urgent questions and concerns women face when a husband's alcoholism threatens their home, their marriage, and their future. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Evening at Murumma Point
|
|
|
Australia: Ginninderra Press. 2001. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 167pp. Inscription by author. Stories, Essays and Poems on the terrible handicap of depression. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nelson the Extraordinary Adventures of a Very English Mouse
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books. 1986. F First Edition. H Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good ++. 24pp. Very good condition, foreword by H.R.H. The Princess Anne. Crisp, clear colourful illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Enchanted Island
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. 1966. Reprint. H Pictorial Boards. Fine. 201pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. Lovely pictorial boards. 'A lot of Shakespeare's plays tell very good stories. But they can be hard to follow because of the difficult language. This book tells eleven of the best stories from Shakespeare in modern English. So you can read them easily and enjoy them.' ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
the Flawed Glass
|
|
|
U.K.: Methuen Childrens's Books. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 190pp. Front endpaper missing . One library stamp on title page is only indication that this is an ex-lib book. Spotless, pristine condition. 'As a true islander Shona has always had a strong belief in the impossible and in magic. When her uncle leaves for America the magic seems to fade but Shona cannot stop praying for the miracle that will unlock what is stored away in a body that can hardly walk and a tongue that c... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Caught in the Net
|
|
|
Westpoint, New York, U.S.A.: Leisure Pr. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine.. 175pp. No markings or inscriptions. Very faint foxing on top and front edge, otherwise book in pristine condition. D/w not clipped with some nicks and one small closed tear. Now protected. 'The high-pressure world of college basketball recruiting violations, drugs, alocohol, alumni involvement - written by a nationally successful coach who experienced them all (and more) and was caught.' ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Global Investing: The Professional's Guide to the World Capital Markets
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-hill Book Company. 1993. First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 339.pp No markings or inscripitons. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fall of a Titan
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 680pp. Translated from the russian by Mervyn Black. Edges browned with some spotting. Front few pages lightly foxed. D/w with some nicks and some browning, now covered with archival cover. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Past Imperfect the Indiscretions of a Lady of Wit and Opinion
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Ltd. 1944. F First Australian Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 216pp. No markings or inscriptions. Edges browning and end papers browned. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Perfect Day
|
|
|
Great Britain: Black Swan. 2002. Uncorrected Book Proof. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 382pp. No markings or inscriptions. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Australia (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

