Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Scarlet Raider
Icenhower, Joseph B

Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1961. Solid copy. Xlib with usual. 165 tight pages are thumbed, bent, soiled, with one significant soil spot on the edge of one page, not affecting text. Small closed tear edge of one page. Library binding; grey boards with color illustsration; bumping, light fraying, scuffing; spine sunned. Book binder sticker fep. DJ flaps glued to ffep, second ffep. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Arts and Crafts: a Practical Handbook
Ickis, Marguerite

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1943. Interesting book, a "reference book for beginners and for craft program directors". Filled with illustrations. Covers papercraft, silk screen, bookbinding, weaving, leathercraft, wood and metal work, pottery, more. Brown boards considerably shelfworn, especially badly rubbed/torn bottom front. Writing on endpapers. 309 pages clean, tight, seemingly unmarked. Back hinge loose. Erratum laid in opposite Contents: "Page 85. Thirteenth line from top should read, ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Noah and the Ark - Now You Can Read
Ife, Elaine

Windermere, Florida: Rourke Publications & Grolier Enterprises, Corp, 1983. Multicolor pictorial boards, black/blue letters. Boards bumped spine ends, corners; rubbing on edges. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Unpaginated. Tiny tear upper edge ffep. Nice color illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee, Russell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) American Automobile: Advertising from the Antique and Classic Eras
Ikuta, Yasutoshi

Chronicle Books Ll, 1988. Nice book, filled with auto ads from 1902 to 1936. Illustrations and copy. 120 clean, tight, bright pages. Illustrated wrappers have virtually no shelfwear. Price on inside flap. Discrete owner emboss ffep. Oversize; cannot ship via flat rate priority/global priority envelope. . First Edition By N. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The African Poor: A History (Original Print Book)
Iliffe, John

The African Poor: A History (Original Print Book)
Stock photo.
Cambridge, NY: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1987. Nice, solid copy of the original print book--not a print on demand copy. Believed to be the first edition. 387 unmarked pages, with only the owner name on ffep. Khaki wrappers with burgundy letting, illustration of "An Oromo Beggar". Reader's crease, very minor shelfwear. On the front is printed African Stufies Series 58. . Probable first Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) Big League Secrets, 1959; Baseball Lingo, 1959
Sports Illustrated

Philadelphia: Phillies Cigars, 1959. Two for one price. "Lingo" is a 63-page glossary of baseball terms, plus photos, cigar ads. Nice condition. "Secrets" is also 63-pages, with the following articles: Sal Maglie on Pitching, Roy Sievers on Hitting, Del Crandall on Catching, Gil McDougald on Infielding, and Richie Ashburn on Outfielding and Base Running. Photos, ads, diagrams. Nice for the baseball fan!. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5&f... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The 1959 Baseball Story; Big League Secrets 1959
Sports Illustrated

Philadelphia: Phillies Cigars, 1959. Two for the price of one. "Story" is a 63-page booklet of text, photos, ads, with "...rundowns on all 16 clubs, rosters, pictures..., World Series highlights", more. "Secrets" is also 63 pages, and features photos, diagrams, and articles including: Sal Maglie on Pitching, Roy Sievers on Hitting, Del Crandall on Catching, Gil McDougald on Infielding, and Richie Ashburn on Ourfielding and Base Running. Please see our other Phillies baseball... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Humor 2
Society of Illustrators

New York: Madison square Press, 1988. Gift quality, with 292+ pages filled with illustrations, captioning, some text. Even the prelim and final pages are laced with humor. Red boards, debossed title front and spine; illustrated DJ has very minimal edgewear, just a ding on the spine itself. Oversize book cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority/global priority envelope; email for shipping quote other than USPS Media. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/very good+ to Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) 1 Second Please: The World of Monsoon
Monsoon Images

McLean, VA: PictureQuest. Very nice copy, with clean, tight pages filled with hundreds of primarily color photos by 34 photographers. There is no date, but it probably within the last 5 years. There is no ISBN. Only visible flaws are several surface dings on the front. Email specific questions. . Presumed first edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The Station-Master's Children
Indermaur, L

London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd.. Relatively nice copy, complete except for one missing illustration. No date noted, but gift inscription is dated 1920--seems earlier publication than that. 124 unmarked pages. Lengthy gift inscription ffep; on the rfep is a stern warning from the owner to the person who borrowed the book: "This book was lent to Miss Vera Croft, Springthorpe, Gainsborough, by Eva Till on Oct. 9th, 1928 And Must Be Returned..." with more--I wonder if it ever made its way... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) New Products Marketing
Editors of Printer's Ink

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1964. Interesting book; this copy not for look, but for reading. Interior has a marvelous collection of color and b&w photos/ads, including fold-outs. 296 pages clean, tight; some are wrinkled at the top. Black boards with fuschia. Shelfworn, with bumping , scuffing, fading, fraying; part of DJ stuck to the back cover on the top. DJ very shelfworn, with chips, tears, missing pieces, scuffing and rubbing. Price sticker on front top. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Goo... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Home Fires Burning
Inman, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Red, blue boards bumped, rubbed; book is cocked. DJ has very light chipping; glued to fep, rep. Ex-lib with usual. 393 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge stamped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Tartu University in Estonia During the Swedish Rule (1632-1710)
Inno, Karl

Stockholm: Forlag Vaba Eesti, 1972. English text. Complete clean copy, with 159 unmarked pages. Some illustrations. Like a college catalog. "...purpose of this study to present a comprehensive picture of the initial period of the over three-centuries old Tartu University". Contains structure, professors, history, more. Bright blue wrappers with black lettering; very minimal shelfwear with no reader's crease. Top of front: "Estonian Science in Exile New Edition No. 2 (4)." US dist... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) New Delineator Recipes
Delineator Home Institute

Chicago: Butterick Publishing, 1929. Interesting older recipe book, with 222 clean, tight pages; some photos; browning on the edges. Green-stamped olive green textured boards have considerable edgewear, with rubbing, bumping, scuffing/scrapes. Hinge beginning to loosen. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) The New Art
General Electric Kitchen Institute

Cleveland: General Electric Kitchen Institute, 1934. Very nice vintage copy; not spiral bound as were later editions. 112 clean, tight pages of color and b&w photos, recipes, charts. One color photo shows one of the electric kitchens at the GE Institute. Illustrated wrappers minimally shelfworn, with flared, wrinkled front bottom corner, light chipping and rubbing; wrinkle on front edge. Title page has Eagle, NRA member, We Do Our Part, G-E Co., 1934 -- Form S3-257.. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The New Art of Simplified Cooking
Kitchens of the General Electric Institute

Bridgeport, Connecticut: General Electric Company, 1940. Complete copy. Interesting recipes; color and b&w photos. Index. Pictorial covers are shelfworn, including taped spine, more. Writing on fep. 84 pages; some are loose, but all present; some notes, marginalia on several recipes. Covers loose. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Collateral & Alphabetical Vocabularies to the French Conversational Course
Linguaphone Institute

London: Linguaphone Institute, Ltd.. Orange cloth covers soiled, bumped, closed tears on spine ends and one on top edge, wax stain front center. 130 p. tight, unmarked. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair-Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Coastal and Port Engineering in Developing Countries 1987 : Proceedings: Vol. I, II
Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute

Nanjing, China: China Ocean Press, 1987. Scarce book. Both volumes of the proceedings of the Second International Conference held in Beijing in Sept. 1987. Total of 2226 clean, crisp pages of text, diagrams, maps, tables, more. Technical papers. Gilt-stamped tan boards are very lightly shelfworn, with minor bumping. Blue mark on ffep of both volumes. DJ's have minor edgewear, including chipping; small tear to spine of Vol. II DJ. Extremely heavy; please email for shipping quote prior to bidding. No glo... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $920.00
19) Manual of Instructions for the Survey of the Public Lands of the United States 1947
United states Department of the Interior

Washington, D. C.: Bureau of Land Management, 1947. Grey boards with silver. Considerable shelfwear but not disastrous: rubbed, scuffed, bumped, with what appears to be duct tape residue (??) on spine and around the top and front edges of the front. Name on ffep; endpapers browning. Pocket on rep containing document re public lands. 613 pages are tight, with a very few stray marks, some minor underlining. Edges browned. Front hinge loose, back loosening. Graphs/charts/diagrams, illuatrations, b&w ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
20) Killing Game
Ionesco, Eugene

New York: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1974. Complete, solid copy with 108 pages. Some light penciling. Also marked first printing. . First Evergreen Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: