Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Little Eyolf
New York: Fox Duffield & Co, 1906. "The Green Tree Library" edition, a subtle decorated binding with picket fence and trees against a slightly darker green binding, and gilt title on front and spine. Spine is a bit soiled, and there is some edgewear. An Ibsen play. This edition is printed by the famous Donnelly & Sons printers in Chicago. Too bad they don't produce books like this anymore. Top edge gilt, and foredge deckle. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾"... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 2) |
The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
Poems of Jean Ingelow
Boston: Roberts Bros. , 1867. Obviously very popular in her day, this is the author's edition. twenty-second thousand according to the copyright page. Green cloth in beautiful condition, with bright gilt title on the spine, and no edgewear. Clean and tight inside. The binding is protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
Tent Life in Tiger Land
London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an ele... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$395.00
|
| 5) |
The History of the Bengal European Regiment, Now the Royal Munster Fusiliers, and How It Helped To Win India
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1885. Inscribed, "To Frederick van Landau with the Author's compliments, P.R. Innes". Also has the van Landau bookplate. Pages (xii), 572. Covers the capture of the Fort of Baj Baj in 1756 to the siege of Lucknow in 1858. Original blue cloth gilt, with minor wear and soiling, really quite a handsome, tight copy with gilt crown and emblems on the front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. Protected in ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$495.00
|
| 6) |
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon
NY G.P. Putnam 1854.. near mint green morocco, elaborate gilt boards,spine & dentilles. with all edges gilt & gauffred (meaning a stamped design on the gilt page edges). Rebacked, an amazing Victorian binding, with green/gilt oval insets both boards. new slipcase. Illustrated by Darley 16 engravings with tissue guards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 7) |
A Series of Adventures in the Course of a Voyage Up the Red-Sea, on the Coasts of Arabia and Egypt; and of a Route Through the Deserts of Thebais, Hitherto Unknown to the European Traveller, in the Year MDCLXXVII
London: J. Dodsley, 1780. Second edition, same year as the First. Irwin was suspended by the East India Co. and returned from Madras. His travel took eleven months because pirates captured his ship at Yanbu. He and fellow passengers were forced to cross the Arabian desert. He then made his way up the Nile. Two plates with 2 views each on pages 11 and 237. Folding map of Red Sea page 68. Author's route map Cosire to Ghinnah on the Nile page 291. Map /View of Yambo page 49. Map of branches of the Nile... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$1,000.00
|
| 8) |
Brief History of Ancient Egypt
Cairo: Imprint, Jos Minerbo , 1949. An updated overview by two Cairo archaeologists. An early, scarce paperback. . 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, Few Text Illustrations . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 9) |
Manpoer and International Labor Migration in the Middle East and North Africa
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1983. Published for the World Bank by OUP. Back cover slt soiled, otherwise near fine. No prior owner signature, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tables. Oblong 4 to . ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
Norwegian Folk Tales
Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1960. A fine book for getting into the mood for a trip to Norway and its fjords and trolls. Beautiful woodcuts. Pages 189. Dustjacket protected in a mylar, clear dj. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Erik Werenskiold & Theodor Kittelsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
Smelling the Breezes, a Journey Through the High Lebanon
London: Travel Book Club , 1959. Adventurous family travel, as the Izzards took their 4 young children on a long trek through the highlands of Lebanon, when it was still possible to do such a thing. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|




