cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) An Arab Philosophy of History, Selections from the Prolegomena of Ibn Khaldun of Tunis (1332-1406)
Ibn Khaldun of Tunis, Translated and Arranged By Charles Issawi

London: John Murray, 1969. Very good light green cloth, a bit of soiling on edges but only a hint of wear, title in black on the unfaded spine. Good dustjacket , some rubs and edgewear along the top but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xii, 190 with index and short bibliography. An important, first translation into English of Ibn Khaldun's summary of known knowledge and Islamic thought in the 14th Century. Toynbee called it "the greatest philosophy of history ever yet created by an... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) Little Eyolf
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Fox Duffield & Co, 1906. "The Green Tree Library" edition, a subtle decorated binding with picket fence and trees against a slightly darker green binding, and gilt title on front and spine. Spine is a bit soiled, and there is some edgewear. An Ibsen play. This edition is printed by the famous Donnelly & Sons printers in Chicago. Too bad they don't produce books like this anymore. Top edge gilt, and foredge deckle. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Ingall, Francis

Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Poems of Jean Ingelow
Ingelow, Jean

Boston: Roberts Bros. , 1867. Obviously very popular in her day, this is the author's edition. twenty-second thousand according to the copyright page. Green cloth in beautiful condition, with bright gilt title on the spine, and no edgewear. Clean and tight inside. The binding is protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Tent Life in Tiger Land
Inglis, James

London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an ele... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
6) The A & C Black Colour Books
Inman, Colin

London: Werner Shaw, 1990. "A Collector's Guide and Bibliography, 1900-1930". A superb guide to the Black innovation in making color plates. The 20 shilling (not inexpensive for its time) series was a magnificent record of travels in the UK counties, and abroad. This is a fine and definitive record and bibliography. I have had my copy since it was published, and have found only one mistake. A fine copy, dustjacket NOT price clipped , and protected in a brodart, clear sleeve. Inside, as... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The History of the Bengal European Regiment, Now the Royal Munster Fusiliers, and How It Helped To Win India
Innes, Lt.-Colonel P.R

London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1885. Inscribed, "To Frederick van Landau with the Author's compliments, P.R. Innes". Also has the van Landau bookplate. Pages (xii), 572. Covers the capture of the Fort of Baj Baj in 1756 to the siege of Lucknow in 1858. Original blue cloth gilt, with minor wear and soiling, really quite a handsome, tight copy with gilt crown and emblems on the front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. Protected in ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00
8) The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon
Irving, Washington

NY G.P. Putnam 1854.. near mint green morocco, elaborate gilt boards,spine & dentilles. with all edges gilt & gauffred (meaning a stamped design on the gilt page edges). Rebacked, an amazing Victorian binding, with green/gilt oval insets both boards. new slipcase. Illustrated by Darley 16 engravings with tissue guards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) Journals of the Rev. Messrs. Isenberg and Kraph, Missionaries of the Church Missionary Society, Detailing Their Proccedings in the Kingdom of Shoa
Isenberg, Carl and Johann Ludwig Krapf

London: Seeley, Burnside, and Seeley, 1843. A rare book, and a cornerstone of East African exploration. Title continued, "and Journeys in Other Parts of Abyssinia in the Years 1839. 1840, 1841 and 1842 to which is prefixed a Geographical Memoir of Abyssinia and South-Eastern Africa, by James M'Queen, Esq. Grounded on the Missionaries' Journals, and the Expedition of the Pacha of Egypt Up the Nile". German Protestant Missionaries, Isenberg and Krapf provide details of the slave trade, E... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3,900.00 ($3900.00)
10) Brief History of Ancient Egypt
Iskander, Zaky and Alexander Badawy

Cairo: Imprint, Jos Minerbo , 1949. An updated overview by two Cairo archaeologists. An early, scarce paperback. . 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, Few Text Illustrations . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Japanese Garden, an Approach to Nature
Ito, Teiji

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1972. Splendid and profuse color and black/white photos, an important and beautiful book about Japanese gardens, appropriately by a Japanese expert. Pages 205 with index. Near fine heavy brown linen boards and a white cloth spine. Very clean and tight inside. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By Takeji Iwamiya. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
12) LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
Ivanovic, Vane

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Norwegian Folk Tales
Iverson, Pat Shaw (translator)

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1960. A fine book for getting into the mood for a trip to Norway and its fjords and trolls. Beautiful woodcuts. Pages 189. Dustjacket protected in a mylar, clear dj. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Erik Werenskiold & Theodor Kittelsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Smelling the Breezes, a Journey Through the High Lebanon
Izzard, Ralph and Molly

London: Travel Book Club , 1959. Adventurous family travel, as the Izzards took their 4 young children on a long trek through the highlands of Lebanon, when it was still possible to do such a thing. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: