cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Hasidism : Between Ecstasy and Magic (SUNY Studies in Judaica: Hermeneutics, Mysticism, and Religion)
Idel, Moshe

Hasidism : Between Ecstasy and Magic (SUNY Studies in Judaica: Hermeneutics, Mysticism, and Religion)
Stock photo.
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A study of the mystical Judaism of Eastern Europe in the 18th and 19th centuries which illuminates the phenomenon of Hasidism in all its complexity and diversity (black pictorial cover with edgewear, cover creases, and notes on blank page before author index; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy with no other marking ) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Ingersolia: Gems of Thought: From the Lectures, Speeches, and Conversations of Col. Robert. G. Ingersoll, Representative of His Opinions and Beliefs
Ingersoll, Col. Robert G

Chicago, IL, U.S.A: Belford, Clarke & Co, 1882. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of writings by the most famous 19th century American orator, athiest, humanist, advocate of science and reason (brown cloth with gold lettering, slightly faded on spine but bright on front cover, slight wear on corners and spine ends, pages slightly yellowed, with frontpiece portrait of the author and seven other portraits) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Rising Tide: Gender Equality and Cultural Change Around the World
Inglehart, Ronald; Norris, Pippa

Rising Tide: Gender Equality and Cultural Change Around the World
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 2004. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The 20th century gave rise to dramatic changes in traditional sex roles, but the force of this rising tide varied among rich and poor societies around the world; this book examines how modernization changed cultural attitudes toward gender equality and analyzes the political consequences of this process; it argues that women's and men's lives have been altered in a two-stage modernization process consisting of (1) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Oliver Goldsmith: A Biography (The Works of Washington Irving, Vol. XI: New Edition Revised)
Irving, Washington

New York, NY, U.S.A: George P. Putnam , 1849. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2" X 7 5/8. Irving's life of Oliver Goldsmith (dark green bevelled cloth with elaborate gold decoration, all gilt edges, some wear along edges, one corner bumped, scattered foxing throughout, previous owner's name faintly on ffep, otherwise a good, clean copy with tight hinges) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Knickerbocker's New York: A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty By Diedrich Knickerbocker
Irving, Washington

New York, NY, U.S.A: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1882. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Irving's comic history of Dutch New York, originally published in 1809 under the pseudonym Diedrich Knickerbocker, revised many times over the next 30 years until Putnam's Author's Revised Edition of 1848; this edition, published in 1882, is described on the title page as the Author's Revised Edition, Complete in One Volume, and includes illustrations (reddish brown cloth, decorative covers with bright gold lettering and blac... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Right to Tell: The Role of Mass Media in Economic Development (World Bank Institute Development Studies)
Islam, Roumeen; Djankov, Simeon; McLeish, Caralee (editors)

The Right to Tell: The Role of Mass Media in Economic Development (World Bank Institute Development Studies)
Stock photo.
World Bank, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7 " X 10. A collection of articles by academics and journalists examining how the media affect development outcomes under different circumstances and providing evidence on the policy environment needed for the media to support economic and political markets and provide a voice to the disenfranchised (pictorial cover, textblock very slightly warped, otherwise a bright, clean copy, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) Exile 1491: The Expulsion of the Jews from Spain, Unit I: The Story of the Jews in Spain
Israel, Steve

Jerusalem, Israel: Ben-Zvi Institute, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 8 1/2" X 11. This large-format booklet is part of a series of study units for Jewish youth in the Diaspora published by the Ben-Zvi Institute for the Study of Jewish Communities in the East; it is divided into four sections by period; each section is interspersed with different activities on subjects connected with the period in question (pictorial cover with slight wear along edge of spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: