Authors starting with I from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Dreams and Their Meaning A Little Journey in Psycho-Analysis
|
|
|
East Aurora New York : Roycrofters, 1922. Embossed design leather spine covering, hardboard covers. Light wear on cover and spine edges. Edited by Elbert Hubbard II and done into print by The Roycrofters. 1922. 149 pages,. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Glorious Food
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982. Large hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. From the chef of Gloriuos Food, New York's most prestigious catering company. Contains 43 menus, more 150 recipes and over 150 full-color phtos. Very impressive. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Comforts of Home: The American House and the Evolution of Modern Convenience
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Hardcover, 287 pages in as new condition. Inside has letter from editior, advance copy. 1st edition, 1st printing. Social historian Merritt Ierley weaves in aspects of architecture, social history, and technology to present an underexplored but central feature of American cultural identity: how our lives are shaped by the domestic technology around us. Charts the evolution of mechanical systems, plus the story of people responsible for the revolution of ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ella Moon : A Novel Based on the Life of Ella Wheeler Wilcox
|
|
|
Oregon, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Badger Books, Incorporated, 2001. Softcover, 370 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. A novel based on the life of Ella Wheeler Wilcox, a Victorian poet. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1956. Large hardcover, 517 pages in fine condition. Pages clean, bright and tight. Inside back cover there are some notations written. Dustjacket good, some wear on jacket edges, 1 soil spot on jacket front, a few small repaired tears in jacket. Pull-out frontispiece diagram. 1956, 1st printing. of 7th edition. A historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly 14,000 makers. 100's of photos ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Great Wine Made Simple: Straight Talk From A Master Sommelier
|
|
|
Master Sommelier Andrea Immer, one of the few female wine experts in the world, provides easy methods for choosing great wine... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2005. Hardcover, 326 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Now a throughly revised editon, you will never again have to fear pricey bottles that don't deliver, snobby wine waiters, foreign terminology, or encyclopedia restaurant wine lists. Learn how the "Big Six" basic styles (which comprise 80 % of today's top-sellling wines) taste and how to read any wine label. Ten new flavor maps show what tastes you can expect from climates arou... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Imus Ranch: Cooking for Kids and Cowboys
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 248 pages in as new condition with as new dustjacket. 125 recipes from the Imus Ranch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fred Book
|
|
|
Monday Night Football, '57 Chevys, western-style clothing, and other things truly American all become grist for the grill of ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1998. Hardcover, 145 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear. 1st edition, 1st printing. Meet Fred imus, a latter-day Will Rogers with a touch of Yogi Berra, the younger brother and alter ego of Don "the I-Man" Imus, shock jock of the airwaves. The book collects Fred's imcomparable philosophy of life, irresistible politically incorrect ideology on everything from politics to about how to keep a woman. . First ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dinner is Served: An English Butler's Guide to the Art of the Table
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Running Press,U.S., 2003. Hardcover, 142 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An English Butler's Guide to the Art of the Table. Having served as a senior servant in several of England's great houses during the 1930's, he has a unique, first hand knowledge of the rituals of that vanished world and a true historian's understanding of the importance of dtail. The arts and manners of this elegant lifestyle are explained. . First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The New Sensual Massage
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Softcover, 165 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. After 20 years of study and reflection, he has selected the massage strokes that everyone loves, each page is filled with the most delicious sensual pleasures. Written in a reassuring and intimate tone, lavishly illustrated and beautifully designed, this essential guide will have you massaging in a single evening. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Exotic Aquarium Fishes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Innes Publishing Company , 1947. Hardcover, 507 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. Previous owner's name written in book. 8th edition. Gold design of fishes on cover. Map endpapers. Color tipped in frontispiece. Printed on heavy glossy paper. 100's of photos and illustrations. Indepth reference on the subject. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hartford: New England Renaissance
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Towery Pub, 2000. Hardcover, 281 pages in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. light wear on jacket edges. Hundreds of beautiful images culled from the area's finest photographers. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
A People's History of the Supreme Court
|
|
|
Spanning over two centuries, this history of the nation's highest court provides detailed, lively profiles of its justices, h... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. Softcover, 542 pages in very good condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. It is a riveting saga about constitutional democracy at work, filled with vivid narrative portraits of such illustrious Supreme Court Justices as John Marshall, Oliver Wendall Holmes, and Thurgood Marshall. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Japanese Cooking Now: The Real Thing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1980. Hardcover, 146 pages in fine condition, light wear to covers. Internal spiral, to let pages open and stay flat. Illustrated. Cook as the Japanese do in their own homes with authentic recipes and ingredients as close to the originals as you can buy ib the United States. Here are the dishes from soups to drinks, from sushi to sake', the healthful, attractive, delectable cuisine of Japan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tadashi ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Five Secrets You Must Discover Before You Die
|
|
|
San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler, 2008. Softcover, 178 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. If you want to know the secret to a happy life, ask someone who has lived one. Based on the highly acclaimed public television series, this book takes the reader on a heartwarming and profound journey to finding lasting happiness. He interviewed over 200 people , ages 60 to 106. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







