Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Old Mining Towns and Old Bottles
|
|
|
Oroville, CA: Author published, 1964. Very Good. Book covers age-browned around edges; book interior fine. Decorated card wraps, brown spiral binding, 67 pp, map, drawings, photos, vintage advertisements, "...we will tell of our adventures collecting old bottles and give the reader something of the historical background on the particular areas.". 6th Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo. California Gold Rush Mining Towns, Collectible Old Bottles. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tosca - Libretto, orig Italian text & English trans
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1959. Softcover. Libretto only, no music score. Covers lightly rubbed & light edgewear. Red covers, [82] pages, 41 in Italian and 41 facing pages in English, trans by John Gutman.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to, 10.5 " tall. GRAND OPERA TOSCA LIBRETTO. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sarajevo - monographie en photo
|
|
|
Sarajevo: Svjetlost, 1998. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Illus glossy boards, 263 pp, b/w vintage and contemporary photos, color photos. Texte in French. History, culture, the recent desecration. Book condition quite fine, as new. DJ light rubbing and edgewear. . ISBN: 9958100991. French Language Edition of 1000. Hard Cover. 4to. Sarajevo, Bosnia. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Recent Advances in Entomology
|
|
|
London: J & A Churchill, 1931. Hardcover, no DJ. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, 374 pp, 84 figures. Two breaks at spine edge, binding tight, endsheets light foxing, text fine. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. Entomology, cbcws. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Celebration of Cooking in America. Timeless Recipes from the Kitchens of PET
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Benjamin, 1984. Good+/No DJ as issued. Spiral bound text within hard covers, 223 pp, index, color photo illus. Light edgewear; light browning to page edges. ISBN: 0875021336. First Edition. Hard Cover. Large 8vo. Cooking. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Community Journey
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1956. Book Very Good/DJ Good. Former owner's name stamp appears 4 time, o/w book fine. DJ has light edgewear, rear panel light soiling, spine panel sunned. Green cloth, 199 pp, DJ illus & frontispiece by John Crockett. The Taena Community "began as a group of people of varied beliefs and unbeliefs who...ended as a community of convert Catholics...under the guidance of Prinkash Abbey.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Small 8vo. Taena Community, Roman Catholic, Prinknash ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
I See a Long Journey. Three Novellas
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1985. Fine/DJ Near Fine. DJ light age-yellowing.. ISBN: 0671627821. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Branch Cabell - Centennial Essays
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983. Book Fine/DJ Fine. Grey cloth, 186 pp, 9 essays. "In a time of realism and naturalism in American letters...(he) practiced without apology the anachronistic arts of allegory and medieval romance.". ISBN: 0807110280. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Literature, Literary Criticism, Cabell, Allegory, Medieval Romance. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tales of a Peddler
|
|
|
San Francisco: Wallace Kibble & Son, 1942. Very Good+/DJ Fair. Light wear at extremites, several tiny stains on covers; DJ edgechips out, Light soiling. Decorated yellow cloth, 142 pp, b/w drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Laurence B. Haste. 8vo. Business, Salesmanship. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Coming Civilization. Will It Be Capitalist? Will It Be Materialist?
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1935. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Sunned colorfade at spine tips & front cover top edge. Light age-toning to pages. DJ has light edgewear, light soiling, spine panel sun-tanned. Light green cloth binding, 208 pp, chapters include From Feudalism to Capitalism / The Capitalist Crisis / "Must God Go? / Materialism and Morals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. 8vo. Political Science, Capitalism, Feudalism, Materialism, Christ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Decorating with Paint
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1986. Very Good. Light rubbing & edgewear to covers. 191 pp, design plans, b/w & color illustrations,"How to create decorative surfaces with trompe l'oeil, Stencil, Spatter, Marble, Lacquer, Stipple and Sponge Techniques.". ISBN: 051757229X. Soft Cover. 4to. Painted Decoration, Art. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ice Bird. A Christmas Legend
|
|
|
Robert B. Luce, 1965. Book Very Good+/DJ Fair. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf. Decorated light blue loth, illus endpapers, [27] pp, b/w illustrations, "From the icy plains of Norway where the Ice Bird sleeps until spring, a Christmas legend of loyalty and devotion." Very light ageing at cover edges. DJ has edgechip out, medium edgewear, light rubbing & soiling.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Small 4to. Swans, Norway, Norwegian Christmas Legends, Children's Books. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Report on the Progress and Conditon of the United States National Museum for the Year Ended June 30, 1927
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1927. Very Good/No DJ. Original grey wraps, b/w photo frontispiece, 221 pages. X-Library copy: date and cat # on spine, college library stamp and accession # stamp on title page; o/w clean, binding tight, inner matter clean.. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institute. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Report on the Progress and Conditon of the United States National Museum for the Year Ended June 30, 1932
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. Good/No DJ. Original light olive wraps, b/w photo frontispiece, 177 pages. X-library copy: library pocket removed from verso of front cover, Date Due slip (empty) on ffep, accession # and college library stamps on title page; o//w clean, tight, some pages unopened.. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institute. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Report on the Progress and Conditon of the United States National Museum for the Year Ended June 30, 1930
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1930. Very Good/No DJ. Original grey wraps, b/w photo frontispiece, 219 pages. X-library copy: college library and accession # stamps on title page; o/w clean, tight.. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institute. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Report on the Progress and Conditon of the United States National Museum for the Year Ended June 30, 1934
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1934. Very Good/No DJ. Original light olive wraps, 108 pages. X-library copy: college library stamp on cover; o/w clean, tight, some pages unopened.. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institute. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Naval Review, Proceedings, 1983
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: U.S. Naval Institute, 1983. Fine/No DJ. Navy blue covers, gold spine lettering. The annual Navy Review issue (May) of Proceedings, the journal of the Naval Institute, handsomely bound. Discoloration along one inch of front cover bottom edge, o/w condition quite fine.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 " tall. U.S. Navy Year in Review. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Naval Review, Proceedings, 1990
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: U.S. Naval Institute, 1990. Fine/No DJ. Navy blue covers, gold spine lettering. The annual Navy Review issue (May) of Proceedings, the journal of the Naval Institute, handsomely bound. Book condition quite fine.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 " tall. U.S. Navy Year in Review. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Naval Review, Proceedings, 1991
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: U.S. Naval Institute. Fine/No DJ. Navy blue covers, gold spine lettering. The annual Navy Review issue (May) of Proceedings, the journal of the Naval Institute, handsomely bound. Book condition quite fine.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 " tall. U.S. Navy Year in Review. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Naval Review, Proceedings, 1989
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: U.S. Naval Institute, 1989. Fine/No DJ. Navy blue covers, gold spine lettering. The annual Navy Review issue (May) of Proceedings, the journal of the Naval Institute, handsomely bound. Book condition quite fine.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 " tall. U.S. Navy Year in Review. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
