Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) -Being the Authentic Diary of Caroline Leroy Webster During a Famous Journey With the Honorable Daniel Webster to Great Britain and the Continent in the Year 1839
Mr. W. & I

NY/(1942). B/W photo as frontis, b/w repros of diary. VG-/VG-.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) Iacocca: An Autobiography
Iacocca, Lee A.; Novak, William; Iacocca, Lee

In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Blood and Sand : a Novel
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, By arrangement with E. P. Dutton and Co., 1922 Translated from the Spanish by Mrs. W. A. Gillespie. Introduction by Isaac Goldberg. 1922 is latest copyright date, but owner's gift inscription at front is dated 1942. Made into a movie with Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell and Rita Hayworth, whose photos are on front of dj. VG+ (owner bookplate) in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Four Plays:
Ibsen, Henrik

A Doll's House; Ghosts; The Wild Duck; and Hedda Gabler. Oxford University Press & Franklin Library, Oxford/1983. Translated by Eva Le Gallienne. Clr ills. by Tony Eubanks. Cloth boards, leather spine. Gold decoration. AEG. VG+/no DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Ghosts ; A Doll's House ; An Enemy of the People ; John Gabriel Borkman
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Modern Library Modern Library number 6. No date. Bound in green cloth, with white and green dust jacket. Hardcover, with owner bookplate. VG- (subtle ripple on bottom edge of pages) in Good dj (overall moderate soil; some wear including a chip at spine bottom). Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good-/Good. 6.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Monsoon
Ichihara, Motoi

Monsoon
Stock photo.
Switzerland and New York: Edition Stemmle, 2000 Photos and texts by Motoi Ichihara. Oversize. VG+ in VG dj (small tear on dj top-edge; a bit of rubbing; not faded).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Full of Color photos By Motoi Ichihara. Almost 13 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Suzanne and Nicholas and the Four Seasons
Ichikawa, Satomi

London: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1978 Lndn/1978. Clr ills depict children savoring the four seasons, with a French accent. VG/No DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. About 11 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Friends
Ichikawa, Satomi

Parents' Magazine Press, NY/ (1977). Sweet clr ills by author. Hardbound. VG-/VG-.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Rutland Dirty Weekend Book
Idle, Eric

Eyre Methuen, Lndn/1976 (3rd). Color and B/W ills mixing with text in the trademark Monty Python fashion. IPaperback. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Glorious Food
Idone, Christopher

Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY/ (1982). Many color photos. Oversize. VG-/VG.. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Glorious Food
Idone, Christopher

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982 Hundreds of Entertaining Ideas, Menus and Recipes from New York's Leading Caterer. Good reading copy. Good (liquid ripple and light soil on several pages, as if someone had this book open while cooking; some light page-turning wear, with stain on bottom edge of rear endpaper) in Good dj (2 small rectangular holes cut into rear panel, maybe to remove price stickers??; otherwise clean with general wear).. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Color Photos. Just Ov... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Cooking Caribe
Idone, Christopher; McEachrane, Helen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1992 A Panache Press Book. Hardcover. 160 pages. VG (a bit of soil/liquid stain on top edge of book, showing inside slightly as small light liquid stain on top edge of several pages; else clean and tight) in Good dj (7" closed tear on front panel; subtle rippling on front panel from some light liquid staining on interior surface of dj; bright multicolor dj looks better than this makes it sound).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Just Over Ten Inche... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Asya: A Novel
Ignatieff, Michael

The tragic life of Asya Galitzine, a Russian emigre, and the mysterious disappearance of her husband, Sergei, form the basis ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1991 VG (some soil on top page edge; top corner of front board bumped; otherwise a tight, clean copy) in VG DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Virtual War : Kosovo and Beyond
Ignatieff, Michael

Virtual War : Kosovo and Beyond
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000 Issued in England in 2000, and in America also in 2000. This is the first American edtion. 246 pages. Hardcover. VG+ (2 turned-down page corners; otherwise Near Fine) in Near Fine dj.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Some b/w Photos. About 9 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael; Ignatieff

Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Stock photo.
A substantial and informative biography of Isaiah Berlin, liberal philosopher and distinguished 20th-century intellectual. No... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 1998 Fine in Near Fine dj.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Several b/w Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Master Drawings Rediscovered
Ilatovskaya, Tatiana

-Treasures From PreWar German Collections. The Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation & The State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia / 1996. Published in association with Harry N. Abrams. B/W, Brn/W & Clr repros of drawings. Oversize. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Blood Memory
Iles, Greg

Blood Memory
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner, 2005 Book has bluish liquid staining on bottom margin of last 10 pages and also on rear board and endpapers, and dj. Near Good in Near Good dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Good/Near Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Wild Life Beyond the North
Illingworth, Frank

London, 1951. A few b/w photos. Polar wildlife. VG / NoDJ.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) North of the Circle
Illingworth, Frank

NY/1951. Some B/W photos. Arctic, Polar, Russia, Alaska. VG (slight spinefade, subtle spotting rear cvr)/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) The Best of Sports Illustrated
Sports Illustrated

A year-by-year pictorial of athletic highs and lows, as well as excerpts from the articles that described them. Features Mick... read more

New York: Bishop Books Inc, 1999 208 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos. Between 11 and 12 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (122)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: