Authors starting with I from William Glynn
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Glynn (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: William Glynn x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Tales of an Overseas Salesman: True Stories from One Man's Life
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Illman, 2000. xv., 233pp., b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [75]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.80)
|
|
| 2) |
Terence Conran: The Authorised Biography
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1995. xii + 324pp. 43 b/w illus. An in-depth look at Conran the man, his empire and his impact on our attitudes to design, shopping and eating. Minor wear to dj.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($37.44)
|
|
| 3) |
East of Malta West of Suez
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1943. 64 pages, many illustrations. 3 small tears to rear cover. [7]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 9" x 7". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.15)
|
|
| 4) |
Front Line 1940-1941
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1942. 160 pages, many b/w photographs. Good condition for age, some detachment of first 2 pages. [7]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 9" x 7". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.15)
|
|
| 5) |
Revolution in Medicine: Why Patients Need it and How Doctors Could Bring it About
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1958. 279pp. Signed by Author to ffep. Dj. soiled, browned to spine, small chip. [28]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 6) |
Roger Casement
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973. 448pp., 33 b/w illus., biblio.. Some bumping to spine, edgewear, soiling, sm. tears to unclipped dj.. [134]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 7) |
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1926. lv., 527pp., 26 b/w illus., teg. Spine faded, worn, presentation plate to ffep. [69]. Blue Cloth. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 8) |
England at the Flood Tide
|
|
|
London: The Damian Press, 1924. 220pp. Robert Cust's copy, with his bookplate to fr. pastedown, and inked name to ffep. Some shelfwear, fading to covers, browning to prelims. [92]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 9) |
Rebel: The Short Life of Esmond Romilly
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. xii., 252pp., 16 b/w illus., notes. Bumping, wear to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [67]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 10) |
Janey and Me: Growing Up with My Mother
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2003. pp. x + 305, 15 illus. illustrated endpapers. Minor wear to dj. Stylish, beautiful and self-loathing, Janey Ironside was to lead a cultural revolution. In 1956 she became Professor of Fashion at the Royal College of Art - then an extraordinary appointment for a young mother. Discovering and promoting designers like Ossie Clark and Bill Gibb, she changed the way people dressed around the world and herself became a fashion icon. Yet the qualities that made her ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.80)
|
|
| 11) |
Widow for One Year, A
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1998. First UK Trade Edition, with ribbon marker. small bump to top of spine, some bumping, shelf wear to dw.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 9.5" x 6.4". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 12) |
Until I Find You
|
|
|
John Irving's 11th novel is about an actor named Jack Burns, son of tattoo artist Alice and church organist William. William ... read more
New York: Random House, 2005. 824pp. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, rubbing to unclipped dj. [1]. First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($27.46)
|
|
| 13) |
John Flaxman 1755-1826 : Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista/Christies, 1979. xviii., 249pp., 282 b/w illus., illus. eps., notes, biblio. Minor shelfwear to boards, clipped dj. sl. yellowed, 2" open tear to rear. [117]. First Edition. Grey Card. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.24)
|
|
| 14) |
San Francisco, 1865-1932: Politics, Power, and Urban Development
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1986. xiv., 294pp., 64 b/w illus., 3 maps, 12 tables, biblio. Minor shelfwear to boards, rubbing, edgewear to clipped dj. ' Examines the development of San Francisco from the end of the Civil War to the early 1930's.'. First Edition. Black Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.24)
|
|
| 15) |
Art Treasures of Croatia
|
|
|
Belgrade: Motovun, 1986. 208pp., 193 col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to dj. In Publishers slipcase. [88/89]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.56)
|
|
| 16) |
The Sphinx and the Megaliths
|
|
|
London: Turnstone Books, 1974. 208pp., 40 b/w illus. Signed by Author to verso of half-title. Gift inscription to verso of ffep. Minor bumping to spine, fading, edgewear, chipping to unclipped dj. [101]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.80)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



