Authors starting with I from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
DOORWAY IN ANTIGUA A Sojourn in Guatemala
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly chipped; INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 2) |
LENIN
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. Very Good+. 1975. Hardcover. Previous owner's notes on front endpaper; Profusely illustrated; 177 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 3) |
UNDER THE SYRIAN SUN [TWO VOLUME SET] The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee, and Judea
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Company. Very Good-. 1906. Hardcover. Boards lightly worn and with some fraying to spine ends. Spine sunned. First and last pages browned. Hinges started ; Blue decorative boards with top edge gilt and gilt lettering; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSYAYANA Translated from the Sanscrit by the Hindoo Kama Shastra Society
|
|
|
Benares: Society of the Friends of India. Very Good-. 1925. Hardcover. Boards worn along edges and spine ends. Very light marginal dampstaining to pages. Binding not tight but holding strongly together. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and title page; Limited Edition of 750 copies with no number indicated. 8 tissue guarded b&w photographs. This was one of the rather risque translations of Richard Burton. Understandably enough his name is not mentioned in the book ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $734.27
|
|
| 5) |
THE GERMAN FIFTH COLUMN IN POLAND A Fully Documented Exposure of Fith Column Methods Supported by Personal Testimonies
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. DJ with light chips alonge edges. A few holes to DJ. Internally with moderate browning and light foxing; "A revelation of the activities of the German spies and diversionist agents in Poland. Based on ample documents and eye-witness reports, this highly interesting book shows up the Nazi subversive methods which have since been employed by Germany in other countries. It is an indictment of Germany and a warning for ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 6) |
THE VALLEY ROAD The Story of Virginia Hot Springs
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ with a few small tears. Priceclipped; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 7) |
TOP SECRET
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ spine ends and corners chipped. Glue residue to front endpaper ; INSCRIBED by the author on the title page ; 8vo; 373 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 8) |
WORKING DOGS The Breeds and Standards As Recognized by the American Kennel Club
|
|
|
New York: G. Howard Watt, Inc.. Very Good. 1935. Hardcover. Boards a bit sunned and with light rubbing to spine ends; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 9) |
PEACOCKS IN PARADIS The Story of a House-Its Owners and the Elysium They Established There, in the Mountains of Wales, in the 18th Century
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS Or Mirth and Marvels
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good-. 1915. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Both hinges well started and boards beginning to seperate. A few crayon markings. Small piece of spine covering missing; numerous Rackham illustrations enliven the proceedings; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 638 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 11) |
EAST OF THE GREAT GLACIER
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Some chips and minor tears to DJ extremities; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 269 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 12) |
HARVEST OF JOURNEYS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. DJ a bit yellowed; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 13) |
THE CASE OF LEON TROTSKY Report of Hearings on the Charges Made Against Him in the Moscow Trials
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Very Good+. 1937. First Edition. Softcover. Covers a bit browning. Private library stamp to first blank; Scarce. Commission consisting of: John Dewey, Carleton Beals, Otto Ruehle, Benjamin Stolberg and Suzanne LaFollette; 8vo; 617 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 14) |
REPORT OF THE NEW YORK INSTITUTE FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE BLIND At the End of the First Century 1832-1932
|
|
|
New York: Charles Francis Press. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. Small water stains on front cover. Some rubbing on top and bottom of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 146 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 15) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHONIAN INSTITUTION Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1915
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1916. Hardcover. Hinges cracked. Edges a bit soiled ; Includes several linguistic maps. Full of photographs from artifacts and natural science ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 544 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 16) |
EMERGING SKYLINES The New American Skyscrapers
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0-8230-1313-8 . Numerous color and B&W photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 17) |
COMMEMORATING IRELAND'S PARTICIPATION IN THE WORLD'S FAIR NEW YORK 1939
|
|
|
Dublin: Browne & Nolan, Ltd.. Very Good+. 1939. Softcover. Outer spine layer gone. Cover sunned ; Numerous sepia colored full page b&w photographs ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 18) |
ST. PATRICK'S DAY PLAYS AND PIECES For the Old and the Young
|
|
|
Franklin: Eldridge Publishing. Very Good+. N.D.. Softcover. Stamped on covers and title page ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 83 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.48
|
|
| 19) |
A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Spine a bit slanted; Nice pictorial DJ in color; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 20) |
ASTORIA
|
|
|
Portland: Binfords & Mort, Publishers. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Clatsop Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![UNDER THE SYRIAN SUN [TWO VOLUME SET] The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee, and Judea UNDER THE SYRIAN SUN [TWO VOLUME SET] The Lebanon, Baalbek, Galilee, and Judea](http://i.biblio.com/b/173s/11936173-0-s.jpg)










