Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Build Your Own Working Fiberoptic Infrared and Laser Space-Age Projects
Iannini, Robert E

NY: Tab Books, Inc., 1987 Book is clean and tightr; no marking in text, no prev owner name. Book is bright blue with gold lettering, appears to have slightly warped boards. 262 pages with index and listing of other TAB books bound into back. Many diagrams, instructions for making laser and infrared projects. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Be a True Japanese
Idemitsu, Sazo

Japan: Self-Published White softcover book is clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Slight shelf wear to wraps. Linen wraps. 174 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Inside America's Test Kitchen
Editors of Cook's Illustrated

Inside America's Test Kitchen
Stock photo.
Massachusetts: America's Test Kitchen, 2003 hardcover book clean and tight. No marking in text, no prev owner, no loose or torn pages. Book is square. 349 pages. Divided by specific recipes, they have categories explainging Science, Equipment, Special Instructions etc. Fun cookbook that answers all sorts of questions about why you should and should not do things. Index, photographs, drawings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Burgoyne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) God's Other Son
Imus, Don

God's Other Son
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Hardcover book is clean and tight. No markings in test, no prev owner name. Dust jacket crisp and clean has not been price clipped. Don Imus' tale of Billy Sol Hargus. The second greatest story ever told. 318 pages. Very funny. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) Two Guys Four Corners
Imus, Don and Imus, Fred

Two Guys Four Corners
Stock photo.
Radio "shock jock" Don Imus and his brother Fred take readers on a strikingly visual tour of the American Southwest. The phot... read more

NY: Villard, 1997 Hardcover book; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Dust jacket crisp and clean has not been price clipped. 112 pages. Very good book of photography, mostly pictures of New Mexico and Arizona. "Great photographs, great times, and a million laughs". The Imus brothers photograph the part of the country where they grew up and now live. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Living in a Village
Inchfawn, Fay

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, 1946 Hardcover book is tight; no loose or torn pages, prev owner name in ink and 1948 date; soiling spots on front board; dust jacket has been price clipped, has rips and chips. 255 pages. Characters in the village lighten these pages. Very pleasant and fun book to read.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Nutbread and Nostalgia
Junior League of South Bend Indiana

Indiana: Junior League of South Bend, Indiana, 1985 Sprial comb bound book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Some shelfwear of boards. Very attractive cookbook with old sepia photographs301 pages. Recipes are clear and very good; some rather unusual takes on old favorites. . Fifth Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Crest of the Continent
Ingersoll, Ernest

Texas: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1969 Book is clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Like all of Rio Grande Press books, this is very attractive. Includes fold out map in back, photographs, complete reproduction of book first published in 1883. Tells of the author's "summer railroad ramble through the Rocky Mountains" Really nice book and very interesting to read of a traveler in 1883 seeing the wonders of the Rockies for the first time.. Reprint. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Death at the President's Lodging
Innes, Michael

England: Ulverscroft Complete and Unabridged Large Print. Minimal library markings. 452 pages. Book is clean and tight; copyright page is missing. This is the first book by Innes and the first introduction of Inspector John Appleby. It is set in a University like Oxford and Appleby investigates the murder of the President of St. Anthony's. Good book. Large Print. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Papier Mache
Innes, Miranda

NY: Dorling Kindersley, 1995 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn page; dust jacket crisp and clean has not been price clipped. 96 pages. Index, templates, full color illustrations, good instructions for many projects; Crafts library; a practical guide to creative crafts. Good book teaches you the basic techniques enabling you to go very far on your own.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clive Streeter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Best Judo
Inokuma, Isao and Sato, Nobuyuki

Best Judo
Stock photo.
NY: Kodansha International Ltd, 1986 Soft cover book with usual library markings. Book is tight, no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 255 pages. Index, photographs. lists of Olympic judo recordholders. Very detailed photographs and explanations of techniques.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Best of the Health After 50 Medical Letter 1997-1998
Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions

Maryland: John Hopkins Medical Institutions, 1998 book is clean and sturdy. Newsletters Discuss a wide variety of conditions, how to treat them, what they are, prevention. Good reference material about possible illnesses. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Duckwall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Interpreting the Revelation with Edgar Cayce
Irion, J. Everett

Virginia: Edgar Cayce Foundation, 1982 Blue hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner sticker, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket has tear at top corner, has not been price clipped. 440 pages. Author has studied Cayce's readings on the Revelation and helps the reader interpret them to begin their spiritual journey . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Anna's Wishing Chair and Other Chimney Corner Stories
Irvine, Alexander

Belfast, Ireland: Quota Press Small hardcover book is clean and tight; Dust jacket has rips and chips. Signed by the author with an inscription to Pearl Wilcox. 133 pages. Illustrated with photographs. No date but appears quite old.. Signed by Author. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) The Electrolytic Refining of Copper
Isakov, V. T

England: Technicopy Ltd; Stonehouse Glos, 1973 Translated from the Russian by D. E. Hayler. 2nd edition published by "Metallugiya" Moscow 1970. 210 pages. Bibliography, tables and charts. Library markings; this was a reference book in the library. Clean and tight, no torn or loose pages. Black with gold lettering on spine which is clear and unfaded.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) In the Supreme Court of the State of Arizona: Jennie F. Hook Vs Herman H. Hoffman
Ives, Eugene S: Attorney

Arizona: Supreme Court of the State of Arizona Booklet is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no writing in text, no prev owner name. 53 pages. Plaintiff-Appellants Reply Brief. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: