Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Yellow Joss and Other Tales
IDRIESS, Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1951. 8th imp. 256pp, frontis & 18 illus. Original papered boards with dustwrapper (crease and short closed clean tear at head of front panel, but complete and now in protective sleeve). Slight rubbing at head of the spine, the paper somewhat yellowed with age, but in very good condition. A nice copy. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.38)
2) Over the Range. Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys
IDRIESS, Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1951. New edition. 246pp, b&w photographs, map. Original cloth, extremities a little rubbed. Light spotting on edges. Owner's name. Good clean copy. ISBN ***The King Leopold Range. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.19)
3) The Best of Idriess [8 volumes]: The Cattle King; The Desert Column; The Drums of Mer; Flynn of the Inland; Forty Fathoms Deep; Lasseter's Last Ride; Lightning Ridge; The Red Chief
IDRIESS, Ion L

Penrith NSW: The Discovery Press. 1973. A complete set of the 8 volumes in this series. Brown faux leather, gilt decorations, place ribbons. Top edges a trifle yellowed, otherwise a fine set. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $180.00 ($159.75)
4) WORLD WAR II series. [complete in 39 volumes]
World War II:

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. 1977 -1984. The complete set of 39 volumes. 4to. Well illustrated with photographs and illustrations (mostly b&w, some colour) and maps. Original pictorial papered boards. An excellent set, in unused condition. ISBN ***A comprehensive illustrated history of the Second World War. Prelude to War; The Nazis; Blitzkrieg; The Battle of Britain; The Battle of the Atlantic; Russia Besieged; War in the Desert; Partisans & Guerrillas; The Resistance; The Second Fron... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $275.00 ($244.06)
5) Further Offshore. Ocean Racing, Fast Cruising, Modern Yacht Handling and Equipment
ILLINGWORTH, Capt. J.H

London: Adlard Coles. 1969. 6th edition, completely revised. 4to; xii, 336pp, b&w photographs, line illustrations, endpaper maps. Original cloth (a little slight silverfishing) with dustwrapper (tape repairs at head of spine). Gift inscription, top edges slightly spotted, otherwise very good. SBN 229638902. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.50)
6) Awakening to the Tao
I-MING, Liu

Boston: Shambhala. 1988. Translated from the Chinese by Thomas Cleary. xvi, 105pp. Soft covers (spine slightly faded, top right corner a little dog-eared). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.88)
7) True Patriots All; or, News from Early Australia, - as told in a collection of broadsides
INGLETON, Geoffrey Chapman

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1966. 3rd imp. 4to. 280pp, tipped-in coloured frontis (Gov. Arthur's signboard message to the VDL Aborigines), other illustrations in b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed, slight chipping at head and tail of spine). Owner's details on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.85)
8) The Rehearsal: Australians at war in the Sudan 1885
INGLIS, K.S

Adelaide: Rigby. 1985. 4to, 176pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. ISBN 0727020811 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.52)
9) THE TRUE CHATTERTON. A New Study From Original Documents
INGRAM, John H

London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1910. 344pp, publ advts, sepia plates. Orig cloth (dusty, 3 small nicks from head edges) with d/w (sunned and worn). Top edges gilt. Offsetting on eps. Spotting on edges and first couple of pages. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.85)
10) A Question of Polish. The Antique Market in Australia
INGRAM, Terry

Sydney/London: Collins. 1979. 4to. 192pp, colour and black & white photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards (a little rubbing on top and lower edges) with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN 0002164124 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.31)
11) First Home: the Couta Boat and Victoria's Couta Coast
INNES, Michael & Steve Burnham

n.p.: Artbytes Communication. 2005. Oblong folio. 152pp, well illustrated. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0646439863 ***The history of a distinctly Australian fishing boat and culture, centred along the Victorian 'couta' [barracouta] coast and the waters of Bass Strait. There is a large component of oral history. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($97.63)
12) Mary Reibey - Molly Incognita: a biography of Mary Reibey 1777 to 1855, and her world
IRVINE, Nance

Sydney: Library of Australian History. 1982. 1st ed. 161pp, b&w illus. Original plasticised cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN 090812046X . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.06)
13) Dear Cousin: the Reibey Letters. Twenty-two letters of Mary Reibey, her children and their descendants, 1792-1901
IRVINE, Nance (ed)

Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 1995. First published by Jane Press, 1992. 1st thus. Large 8vo. 150pp, illustrated. Soft covers with dustwrapper. Very good. Owner's details on half-title. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($48.81)
14) The Sirius Letters. The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell, Midshipman & Lieutenant Aboard The Sirius, Flagship of the First Fleet on its Voyage to New South Wales
IRVINE, Nance (ed & with commentary by)

Sydney: Fairfax Library. 1988. 4to. 176pp, colour illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (small chip at head of spine). Owner's details on sticker on front free endpaper, related press clipping pasted to half-title. Otherwise a very good clean copy. ISBN 1862900000 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.00 ($29.29)
15) THE GENTLE ARTS. 200 years of Australian women's domestic and decorative arts
ISAACS, Jennifer

Sydney: Lansdowne. 1987. 1st ed. 4to. 224pp, well illustrated (mostly in colour). Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.94)
16) Spirit Country: Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Art
ISAACS, Jennifer

South Yarra, Vic: Hardie Grant Books. 1999. Square quarto, 240pp, profusely illustrated in colour. Index. Soft covers (a trifle rubbed). Very good. ISBN 1864980494 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.38)
17) Goodbye to Berlin
ISHERWOOD, Christopher

London: Folio Society. 1975. With drawings by George Grosz, selected by Frank Whitford. 256pp, line illus. Original full colour pictorial cloth (spine slightly faded), with the slip case (slight wear to extremities). Folio Society bookplate (without inscription) on front pastedown. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.19)
18) The Craftworker's Guide
National Federation of Women's Institutes

London: Oxford University Press. 1934. Second edition. 48pp. Stapled in the original wrappers, as issued (slightly worn and faded, a few tiny marks, silverfish nibbles). Pages clean and fresh. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.88)
19) Scriptores Historiae Augustae ab Hadriano ad Numerianum. (2 vols)
Iordan, Henricus et Franciscus Eyssenhardt (recensuerunt)

Berolini: Weidmannos. 1864. 2 volumes bound in one. 264 & 296pp, includes 3 indices. Later binder's cloth. Edges, endpapers and a few leaves early and late a little spotted, otherwise a good to very good clean copy. Owner's name. ISBN ***The Augustan History, a late Roman collection of biographies of emperors 117-284 AD. Text entirely in Latin. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($66.56)
20) Masterpieces from the National Gallery of Ireland. A loan exhibition at the National Gallery, London, 27 March - 27 May 1985
National Gallery of Ireland:

Dublin: National Gallery of Ireland. 1985. 4to. 99pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Very good. ISBN 0903162199 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.19)


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: