Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (authors starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) CHRISTMAS GREETINGS FROM TULA & OTTO JEIDELS
[Overbrook Press]: Elizabeth II:

[Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1940].. 12mo. Pastepaper over boards, printed label. Fine. The text consists of "A Message from princess Elizabeth to British Children Abroad," as broadcast by the BBC in October. One of only one hundred and fifty copies, printed in handset Lutetia type on Swedish handmade paper. Scarce. CAHOON, p.28. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
2) L'EXISTERIE
Ibrahim, Kamal:

[Gigondas en Vaucluse]: Atelier des Graines, [1978].. Small octavo. Open-sewn decorated self- wrappers. Printed in white on black stock. About fine. First edition. Illustrated with a polychrome wood engraving by Michel Beauvais. From a total edition of five hundred copies, this is copy #53 of one hundred numbered copies. Published in the Collection Grames-écriture. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$75.00
3) IBSEN THE NORWEGIAN A REVALUATION
[Ibsen, Henrik]: Bradbrook, M.C.:

London: Chatto & Windus, 1948.. Gilt blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Light offset and foxing on endsheets and fore-edge, else very good in modestly used dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$15.00
4) SAFE CONDUCT
Ickovic, Paul:

New York: International Center of Photography, [1991].. Oblong quarto. Cloth. First edition. With black-and-white photographs taken in Czechoslovakia and Hungary in 1989 and 1990. Foreword by Cornell Capa and an essay by Vaclav Havel. Two corners bumped, else fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$75.00
5) WILLI'S WISHFUL THINKING
[World War I Iconography]:

New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1938 [i.e. 1939].. 12mo. Cloth, paper label. A fine copy. First edition. Reproductions of a series of postcards issued by the German army for use by their troops on the occasion of their anticipated capture of Paris. One of an unspecified number of copies issued to commemorate Armistice Day. LAWSON & PANKOW 85. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$50.00
6) EARTH HARD
Ignatow, David:

London: Rapp & Whiting, [1968].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of this selection, some of which appeared in the author's earlier works published in America. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
7) EARTH HARD
Ignatow, David:

London: Rapp & Whiting, [1968].. Cloth. First edition of this selection, some of which appeared in the author's earlier works published in America. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
8) FIGURES OF THE HUMAN
Ignatow, David:

Middletown: Wesleyan, [1964].. Square octavo. Decorated wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's fourth collection. Minor rubbing, else a nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$20.00
9) THE GENTLE WEIGHT LIFTER
Ignatow, David:

New York: Morris Galley, 1955.. Cloth. First edition of the author's second book. One of a total edition of 500 copies, of which many remained unbound. This copy is bound, but not numbered. Fine in near very good, somewhat edge tanned dust jacket with some dust smudges. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$125.00
10) FIGURES OF THE HUMAN
Ignatow, David:

Middletown: Wesleyan, [1964].. Square octavo. Decorated wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's fourth collection, inscribed and signed by him on the half-title to poet/publisher James Laughlin. Spine somewhat tanned, else a nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$75.00
11) THE GENTLE WEIGHT LIFTER
Ignatow, David:

New York: Morris Galley, 1955.. Unbound, rough trimmed signatures. First edition of the author's second book. One of a total edition of 500 copies, of which many remained unbound, as here. Red marker strike on recto of intended binder's pastedown, otherwise fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$125.00
12) LITURGICAL SERMONS VOLUME ONE. INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION BY MONKS OF MOUNT SAINT BERNARD ABBEY
Guerric of Igny:

Spencer, MA: Cistercian Publications, 1970.. Cloth. First edition, and the first printing of many of Guerric's sermons in English. A good or better copy, lacking the dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
13) LITURGICAL SERMONS VOLUME TWO INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION BY MONKS OF MOUNT SAINT BERNARD ABBEY
Guerric of Igny:

Spencer, MA: Cistercian Publications, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, and the first printing of many of Guerric's sermons in English. A very good, bright copy, in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$35.00
14) PRIVATE PROPERTY STORIES
Immergut, Debra Jo:

New York: Turtle Bay/Random House, 1992.. Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. Review copy with slip. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
15) ESSAYS FROM THE CHAP-BOOK
[Stone Imprint]:

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896.. Pictorial cloth. First edition. Cloth a bit rubbed and marked, but a good, sound copy. KRAMER 119. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
16) TERCENTENARY CELEBRATION EXAMPLES OF CONNECTICUT IMPRINTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
[Connecticut Imprints]:

Hartford: Connecticut Historical Society / Watkinson Library, 1935.. 32pp. Printed self-wrappers. Small crease to a wrapper fore- corner, minor flecks to covers, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of this exhibition catalogue describing 79 Connecticut eighteenth-century imprints, including at least one example from every town where a press functioned during the period. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
17) INFANTE'S INFERNO
Infante, G. Cabrera:

New York: Harper & Row, [1984].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition, translated by S.J. Levine. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$75.00
18) INFANTE'S INFERNO
Infante, G. Cabrera:

London: Faber, [1984].. Cloth boards. First British edition, translated by S.J. Levine. Inscribed at length on the dedication page by the author in the year of publication. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$125.00
19) VIEW OF DAWN IN THE TROPICS
Infante, G. Cabrera:

New York: Harper & Row, [1978].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition, translated by S.J. Levine. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$100.00
20) I SEE A LONG JOURNEY THREE NOVELLAS
Ingalls, Rachel:

New York: Simon & Schuster, [1985].. Cloth and boards. First American edition. Review material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations