Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) BY THE KING, A PROCLAMATION. WHEREAS BY AN ACT PASSED...FOR THE MORE EFFECTUAL SECURING AND ENCOURAGING THE TRADE OF HIS MAJESTY'S SUBJECTS IN AMERICA
[Great Britain - George II]:

London: John Baskett, 1740.. Broadside, 12 x 15 inches, laid down on archival paper. Large woodcut royal insignia at head, additional elaborate vignette. Two fold lines intersecting in center. Very good. Expertly matted, and protected with Mylar sheet. A interesting proclamation by George II, encouraging private merchant vessels sailing under the British flag to seize and attack the ubiquitous "enemy" whenever the opportunity should arise in America, including ships, goods, settlements, factories,... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
2) ANNO REGNI GEORGII II...AN ACT TO CONTINUE AN ACT PASSED IN THE THIRD YEAR OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY'S REIGN, INTITULED, AN ACT FOR GRANTING LIBERTY TO CARRY RICE FROM HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF CAROLINA IN AMERICA, DIRECTLY TO ANY PART OF EUROPE SOUT
[Great Britain - George II]:

London: John Baskett, 1735.. [5]pp. Folio. Dbd. Elaborate woodcut royal insignia on titlepage. Bright and fresh. Very good. An important act in the economy of the southern colonies, herein George II opens Europe as a viable market for colonial rice. British merchants on both sides of the Atlantic were eager for such trade with the continent to be legalized, and this act did much to increase available capital in the key southern colonies. The purpose of the present continuance was to settle any question in r... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
3) INDICATION SOMMAIRE DES RÉGLEMENS ET LOIX DE SON ALTESSE ROYALE L'ARCHIDUC LÉOPOLD, GRAND DUC DE TOSCANE, PAR ORDRE CHRONOLOGIQUE, DEPUIS 1765 JUSQU'À LA FIN DE L'ANNÉE 1778, AVEC DES NOTES
[Leopold II]:

Bruxelles: J.L. de Boubers, 1779.. 223,[1],pp., plus one folding leaf of plates and one folding leaf of letterpress. Dbd. Text bright and clean. Near fine. The laws and regulations of Archduke Leopold, Grand Duke of Tuscany and later the Holy Roman Emperor Leopold II. Only three copies in OCLC, all on the Continent. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) WAR COMES TO THE U.S. - DEC. 7, 1941 THE FIRST 30 HOURS AS REPORTED TO THE TIME-LIFE- FORTUNE NEWS BUREAU FROM THE U.S. AND ABROAD [wrapper title]
[World War II]:

[Np. 1941].. [222]pp. printed on recto only. Quarto. Original front printed wrapper bound into gilt buckram. Crease, pencil notes and some mended tears to front wrappers, stamped "NEWS BUREAU FILES." Number stamp on first page of text, else very good. Prints official correspondence, news reports and first-hand accounts of the events of the first thirty hours after the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, with the appearance of a mimeographed typescript. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) REAL CEDULA DE S.M. Y SENORES DEL CONSEJO, POR LA QUAL SE MANDA GUARDER Y CUMPLIR EL DECRETO INSERTO...SOBRE LA DEL TABACO
[Spanish Sovereigns (Charles III)]:

Madrid. 1783.. 11pp. Folio. Self-wrappers. Some soiling, old fold, but good. A Spanish royal decree, issued at the end of the War of American Independence, to take effect Jan. 1, 1784. This alters the basis for the tobacco trade set up as a monopoly under Philip V and establishing new regulations for the business. This decree mainly affected the American colonies, including Louisiana. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
6) COLONIE ICARIENNE AUX ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. SA CONSTITUTION, SES LOIS, SA SITUATION MATERIELLE ET MORALE APRES LE PREMIER SEMESTRE 1855
[Icarian Community]: [Cabet, Etienne]:

COLONIE ICARIENNE AUX ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. SA CONSTITUTION, SES LOIS, SA SITUATION MATERIELLE ET MORALE APRES LE PREMIER SEMESTRE 1855
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, Janvier 1856.. 240pp. Dbd., original rear wrapper present but detached. Quite clean internally, and in very good condition. In a half morocco box. A scarce French printing of the principles, history, laws, constitution, and status of the Icarian communities in the United States. Founded by Étienne Cabet, the Icarian Community was among the most interesting Utopian experiments in the United States during the 19th century. After an unsuccessful attempt to settle in Texas, the ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
7) MESA LAND. THE HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF THE SOUTHWEST
Ickes, Anna W.:

Boston. 1933.. 236pp. plus plates. Frontis. Cloth. Very good. Warm description of New Mexico by the wife of Interior Secretary Ickes. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) TRATADO PRELIMINAR DE PAZ, E DE LIMITES NA AMERICA MERIDIONAL, RELATIVO AOS ESTADOS...AS COROAS DE PORTUGAL, E DE HESPANHA
[Treaty of San Ildefonso]:

Lisbon: Na Regina Officina Typografica, 1777.. 31pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Internally fine. Very good. By this important treaty Spain and Portugal settled once and for all their territorial disputes in South America. Spain received Uruguay and Paraguay, while all of the Amazon basin (presently western Brazil) went to Portugal. As a consequence, Portugal stayed neutral in the war against Britain. Spain then joined the effort, resulting in their repossession of the Floridas. A ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
9) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS 1814-58
[Illinois]: Byrd, Cecil K.:

Chicago. [1966].. xxv,601pp. Original cloth. Slightly soiled dust jacket with small tear near tail of spine. Near very good. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WESTERN TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF ITS CLIMATE, NATURAL HISTORY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS.... [with:] THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKY: AND AN
Imlay, Gilbert:

New York: Samuel Campbell, 1793.. 260; 204pp. plus two (of three) folding maps backed on linen. 12mo. 19th century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g. Outer hinges rather worn, spines sunned, light tanning, occasional fox mark. Except for lacking one map, a very good set. First American edition of Imlay's A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION..., originally published in London in 1792, and incorporating the second American edition of Filson's history of Kentucky, originally published in Wilmingto... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4,000.00 ($4000.00)
11) REPORT OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE IMMIGRATION OF BLACKS AND MULATTOES
[Black Immigration]:

[Harrisburg. 1863].. 4pp. Original printed wrappers. Soiled and rumpled, still a good copy. The report of three Pennsylvania state senators, made March 6, 1863. Evidently there was considerable trepidation in Pennsylvania that the Emancipation Proclamation would cause many former slaves to move north to Pennsylvania, something against which a group of petitioning citizens wanted legislature enacted. After much vaporing about supporting the national government, the senators concluded that the Blacks would pr... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) NOTICIAS DE LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL. GAZETA DE NUEVA ORLEANS
[Buenos Aires Imprint]:

NOTICIAS DE LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL. GAZETA DE NUEVA ORLEANS
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Niños Expósitos, [1815].. Broadside, 12 x 7 inches. In Spanish. Tiny hole, affecting one character of text in publisher's imprint. Near fine. A fascinating Buenos Aires imprint, republishing a New Orleans newspaper's publication of correspondence from Mexico during that country's war of independence. The letters, sent from Xalapa on Nov. 5, 1814 and Vera Cruz on Jan. 14 and 15, 1815, are the work of a worried Mexican royalist lamenting the insurgents&#... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
13) JOSEPH II. AND HIS COURT. AN HISTORICAL NOVEL, by L. Muhlback [pseud]
[Confederate Imprint]:

JOSEPH II. AND HIS COURT. AN HISTORICAL NOVEL, by L. Muhlback [pseud]
Mobile. 1864.. Four volumes. 240; 240; 139; 152pp. First two volumes with original printed wallpaper wrappers bound into later three quarter calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt spine, black gilt morocco labels. Some tears in wrappers repaired on verso with no loss, light foxing. Third volume in gathered signatures. Light tanning. Fourth volume in original printed wrappers. Wrappers heavily worn, moderate tanning. Overall a very good set. All housed in a clamshell box. A complete offering of this "hist... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
14) MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT. TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES...[caption title]
[Confederate Imprint]:

[Richmond. 1862].. 4pp. printed on folded sheet. Very faint library stamp, closed tear in blank foremargin, tanned. Good. Jefferson Davis' Message of Feb. 15, 1862, addresses the recent "serious disasters" which had befallen the Confederacy on the battlefield, including the defeats at Roanoke Island and Fort Donelson, and explains the disadvantages under which the South continues to fight. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 911. CRANDALL 618. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT
[Confederate Imprint]:

[Richmond. Jan. 11, 1864].. 1p. Bit tanned, else very good. Prints Davis' request for an additional $17,000 for the Department of Justice. CRANDALL 828. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 1668. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT. TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA...[caption title]
[Confederate Imprint]:

[Richmond. Feb. 6, 1865].. 4pp. printed on folded sheet. Faint ex-lib. stamp, tanned, else good. Davis announces to the Confederacy the recent amendment to the U.S. Constitution abolishing slavery, adding that "the enemy refused to enter into negotiations with the Confederate States, or which any one of them separately, or to give our people any other terms or guaranties than those which the conqueror may grant...." Prints as well a REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS of Feb. 5, concerning a conference wi... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE, IN RELATION TO THE BRITISH CONSULS RESIDENT IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES
[Confederate Imprint]:

Richmond. 1863.. 55pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Marginal dampstaining throughout, else quite good. In folding cloth case, leather label. Addresses the issue of British consuls who resided in the South before the outbreak of the Civil War, and who continued to do so during the war, and what their political status should be. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 1783. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
18) (HOUSE BILL, NO. 120)...A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO COMPENSATE CHARLES E. STUART, ISRAEL C. OWINGS AND J.H. TAYLOR FOR THE USE OF AN IMPROVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTS FOR SIGHTING CANNON [caption title]
[Confederate Imprint]:

[Richmond]. [1864].. [1]p. Single leaf, very good. Authorization to pay $25,000 to patentees of improved sighting system, as compensation for use of the invention by the Confederate States of America. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 700. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) RESOLUTION PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, IN RELATION TO THE CONFEDERATE STATES IMPRESSMENT LAWS [caption title]
[Confederate Imprint]:

[Richmond]. 1865.. [1]p. Single leaf, very good. Concerning relation of impressment laws to farms. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 438. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR THE SOLDIERS OF THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, AND FOR THE FAMILIES OF THOSE WHO DIE IN THE SERVICE [caption title]
[Confederate Imprint]:

[Richmond, 1864].. 2pp. Single leaf, very good. Declares that honorably discharged privates and non-commissioned officers shall receive a bond equal to the amount which has been paid him while in service. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 633. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (16)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (203)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: