Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (174)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A System of Natural Philosophy
New York: Robinson, Pratt, & Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1839. Calf. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover 340 pp, tears to spine, stitch repair to spine, soiling of covers, shelf wear, foxing to pages, ffe signed. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Units of Behavior and Complex Sequences in the Predatory Behavior of Argiope Argentata (Fabricius): ( Araneae: Araneidae)
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket Oversized. Illustrated, Has Light wear, Spine Sunned, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
Convention
N Y: Harper & Row Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 343pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj lightly rubbed, some edge wear, wrapped in mylar. Clean text, good binding. Nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
The Gospel of Life
N Y: Random House. Good/No Jacket. 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 189pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
Phase-Locked Loop Data Book
Sunnyvale, CA: EXAR INTEGRATED SYSTEMS INC.. 1978. 72 pp., stiff paper covers; 4to., 3-ring holes. VG, but has a musty smell. See Nikolaos I. Margaris' book on the Phase-Locked Loop, which references this booklet. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Iacocca: an Autobiography
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigrants, he is proud also of his decision to market the Ford Mustang, which was a stunning success. Iacocca is a staunch advocate of the American auto industry as well as a critic of what he sees as bad business practices, and he takes a few shots at founder Henry Ford's leadership style. Iacocca tells of being unceremoniously dismissed from his presidency at Ford (by Henry Ford II), and of being hired by its rival, the Chrysler Corporation--an ailing company which he quickly resuscitated. Lee Iacocca became something of a popular hero after appearing as a plain-talking spokesperson in television commercials, and he brings those same qualities to IACOCCA.
Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub (Trd). Good/Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0553051024 Good+ in Good jacket 8vo. Has wear, DJ soiled, rubbed and creased, price clipped, Light soiling to text. Reading copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Theatre, Essays on the Arts of the Theatre
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. 8vo 341 pp.,Bright copy; pages uncut. Spine lettering faded. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
In the Land of Art
N Y: E. P. Dutton. Good/No Jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo 339 pp., covers have wear, DJ in 2 parts laid in, pen on FFE, clean text . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Mare Nostrum (Our Sea)
New York: E. P. Dutton & Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1919. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover 518 pp. Translated from spanish by Charlotte Brewster Jordan. Covers rubbed & soiled. Corners bumped. Spine darkened. Page edges lightly foxed w/water stain not affecting text. No alien marking to text. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
The Case-Control Study: Consensus and Controversy
Pergamon Press. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 0080249078 pp., 144 + Bibliography and index, Clean text, Cover light wear, scuffing; English, 2 lbs. Walter O. Spitzer, associate editor. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
Hedda Gabler
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 84pp. COVERS: Light wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
The Collected Works of Henrick Ibsen, Volume IX
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. Good + No Jacket 349pp. COVERS: Lightly Rubbed. Normal shelf wear. Spine sunned. HINGES: Weak. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
A Doll's House and Two Other Plays
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket 255pp. COVERS: Light wear. Lightly Rubbed. Spine sunned. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
The Wild Duck
N Y: Avon Books. Good/No Jacket. 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 255pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Paper yellowing. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
Four Major Plays
The New American Library. Very Good/Unknown. 1965. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good 384pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Minimal shelf wear. Clean text, good binding. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
Oeuvres Completes. Traduites Par P. G. La Chesnais
Paris: Libraire Plon. Very Good/No Jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 8vo 16 volumes, issued over a 15 year period. Rebound in red cloth, gilt lettering. Bright, tight set; minor shelf wear, dust soiling. Vol. 1 retains its original printed wrapper. French language; approx. wt. 35 lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
A Doll's House and Other Plays
N Y: Penguin Books. Very Good/Unknown. 1965. Paperback. 0140441468 Very Good + 335pp. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
Hedda Gabler and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics. Good/Unknown. 1976. Paperback. 014044016X Good 7.9 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches. 368pp. Has wear and creases. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler (the Norton Library; N843)
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 0393008436 Very Good- No Jacket 245pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
Hedda Gabler and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
N Y: Penguin Books. Very Good/Unknown. 1984. No Edition Stated. Paperback. 014044016X Very Good + 368pp. Owner reinforced spine w/ clear tape. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |






