| 1) |
A Collection of Recipes Compiled By the Members of Louisbourg Chapter I.O.D.E
|
|
|
Sydney NS: Louisbourg Chapter I.O.D.E., 1994 (CAD) Owner's inscription (5 words) to cover, no other markings, Near Fine. 22 x 15cm, white card cover with illus of Louisbourg by Gwen Booth, side-stapled, [i-v] 1-57 pp [2]pp blank. There is a section on Cape Breton dishes. (0.99 JM FO 35/2. Eighteenth Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 2) |
TREASURED RECIPES
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing, 1978 23 x 15 cm, white card cover with IODE crest, black plastic comb binding, [i-viii], 1-54pp, [8]pp misc. information. Local ads. Contributors' names included. No date given, but 1978 penned to first page of another copy seen. Corner creasde, mark to cover, light soiling to back cover, Good. (.99 JM SI 82/2. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
COOKING FOR MIRACLES in Support of the I.W.K. Children's Hospital, Halifax, Nova Scotia
|
|
|
[S.i.], 1981 21.5 x 14 cm, white card covers with titles and illus in red, red plastic comb binding, unpaginated (73 leaves with the last leaf blank). Recipes include the contributors' names. Typewritten text presentation. No publisher, place of publication nor date given; a guess at early 1980s; date uncertain. Recipe written to verso of first leaf, and pen notations to the last leaf but one, otherwsie about VG. (1.0 FO 75/0. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 4) |
A TASTE OF VANCOUVER, Recipes for the Chefs of Canada's West Coast Wonder
|
|
|
Banff AB: A Taste of Publishing Inc, 1985. (CAD) 8vo, photo card covers, plastic comb binding, 128pp. Full-page colour photos of Vancouver locals augmented with B&W archival photos; about 80 recipes form 25 selected restaurants. Soft crease to back cover, no markings, VG. (1.3 FO 38/4]. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 5) |
A TASTE OF VANCOUVER, Recipes for the Chefs of Canada's West Coast Wonder
|
|
|
Banff AB: A Taste of Publishing Inc, 1985. 23 x 15 cm, photo card covers showing skyline of Vancouver at dusk, plastic comb binding, [1-2], [i], ii-vi, 1-128pp, [4]pp order forms. Full-page colour photos of Vancouver locales augmented with B&W archival photos; about 80 recipes from 25 selected restaurants including the William Tell, Hy's Mansion , A Kettle of Fish. No markings, NFine. (1.2 JM CCB 65. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
ESCALES OUVERTURE DE FETE TROPISMES
|
|
|
EMI Records, 1975 ASD 3147 stereo/ quadraphonic. One vinyal Lp record in original sleeve. Jean Martinon: French National radio orchestra. Three orchestra works by the French composer Ibert (1890-1962). VG in VG(-) sleeve with owner's name to inside edge. (1.4 FO 2/4). Very Good. Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
HEDDA GABLER AND other Plays
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1987. (UK) illus. wrappers, 368 pp. signature to page 91, pencil notations to verso of front cover, stamps to first page and to verso of front cover, crease to cover, about Good. (0.88 FO 60/0. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 8) |
A Doll's House (Methuen Student edition)
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Methuen, 1994 (K) No markigns, Fine as New. Wraps, 114pp. B&W photos form stage productions. ((0.99 JM DDD 270. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
THE WILD DUCK, THE LEAGUE OF YOUTH, ROSMERSHOLM
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 192- 16mo, dull green leatherette flexible covers with colophon in gold, 342pp. Printed endpapers in yellow. No date given, possibly late 1920s. Three plays by Ibsen. Light wear to edges, VG; lacking Dj.[1.1 FO 21B/1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Christopher Idone's Glorious American Food
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1985 (USA) No markings, but small spot to the back cover at the corner tip, Very Good in unclipped Very Good(-) Dj with some rubbing to tips of flap folds and to panel gloss. Blue cloth, 359pp, index. Colour photos throughout. This is a regional pilgrimage across the United States resulting in 275 recipes and 7o complete menus which embrace the bounty of American cooking. A heavy book. (5.5 FO 52/3. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by ECKERLE, To... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
GLORIOUS FOOD
|
|
|
NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982 No markings, Fine(-) in Near Fine Dj without price to flap. Gray cloth, 256pp, index. 150 colour photos. 43 menus, more than 150 recipes from this leading New York caterer. A heavy book (4.6 JM FO 47/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 12) |
THE STRANGERS NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 1991 (CAD) No markings, Fine as new in Fine Dj. 8vo, dull red bds, 303pp. Foreword by Allan Fotheringham. One B&W illus in text. This is a collection of articles and essays on Bill Reid, Arthur Erickson, Eleanor Roosevelt as well as a ground breaking profile of Pierre Trudeau written in 1969 when he was a brash young prime minister of Canada. (1.9 FO 9/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 13) |
SCAR TISSUE, A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Penguin, 1993. (CAD) Small 8vo, light green bds overprinted with dark green at spine, 199pp. This novel of a woman's decent into illness was shortlisted for the Booker prize. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on a small bordered label adhered to the title page. Owner's long inscription to front fly otherwise VG in complete VG Dj with crease to front flap, panels lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 10/1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
PAROLES D'UN PELERIN Tous Les Discours Du Pape Jean-Paul II Au Canada
|
|
|
Quebec: Editions Anne Sigier, 1984. (CAD) No markings, solid VG+. White wraps, 319pp. Maps; a few B&W photos. Text is in FRENCH. (1.5 FO 54/2. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
TURNING ANGEL an Explosive New Southern Thriller
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006 (UK) No markigs, spine creases, hint of spine slant, VG. Wraps, 499pp. A mystery set in the American South by the author of Blood Memory. (2.0 FO 64/0. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
NEW RUSSIA'S PRIMER, The Story of the Five-Year Plan
|
|
|
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. L 12mo, red cl, blk titles, xiv, 162pp. Top edge blue. Map endpapers. Frontis illus and B&W illus in text. Translated from the Russian by George Counts, and Nucia Lodge. Corner tips rubbed, small tear to cloth ar spine head, discolouration to back cover, about Good; lacking Dj. (1.5 FO 8/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 17) |
SHORE
|
|
|
Toronto: St. James Publishing/ SCreentime Books, 1999 8vo, phto wraps with flaps, 349pp. A serio-comic fiction, a modern variant of the carnival-folklore genre in the form of a story. Remainder mark to top edge of pages, VG. (2.0 FO 54/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 18) |
Master Chef, 1997 All the Winning Recipes from the British Grand Prix for Amateur Chefs from the Top-Rated BBC TV Series
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1997 (UK) Wraps, 160pp, index. This is a collection of recipes from the popular British TV series,Master Chefs, then in its eighth year. About 130 recipes with ingredietns in metric with British measures. No markings, VG. (1.2 lbs FO 34/3). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 19) |
MASTER CHEF 1996 All the Winning Recipes from the Biritsh Grand Prix for Amateur Cooking
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1996 No markigns, corner crease to cover, about VG. Wraps, 160pp, index. This collection of some 150 recipes comes from the popular BBC TV show competition for amatuer chefs. Salmon parcels with Lime; Hong Kong Steak Pie with Marinated Pigeon Breasts; Stag's Breath Ice Cream. (1.2 JM fo 75/4. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 20) |
KOVACS MARGIT
|
|
|
Budapest Hungary: Corvina Kiado, 1979 (HUN) Fine umber coloured cloth, [224]pp. 65 full-page coloured photos of ceramic scuptures with a catalogue of small B&W photos of artworks. Text is in HUNGARIAN. Margit Kovacs is a noted Hungarian ceramic artist influence by the art of the Miidle east. Her clay figures are striking. There is an owner's inscritpion in Humgarian, no other marking, tiny indentation to the front cover, otherwise VERY GOOD in GOOD Dj with a dime-sized hole to the front panel, ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (181)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




