Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Olodumare: God in Yoruba Belief
Idowu, E Bolaji

UK: Longmans, 1962 Brown cloth with some wear to spine ends and corners, browning to edges, inscription to front free endpaper, internally very good; dust-wrapper rubbed and marked in places, yellowed to spine. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.20)
2) Ancient Coins: Illustrating Lost Masterpieces of Greek Art
Imhoof-Blumer, F; Gardner, P

Chicago: Argonaut Inc., 1964 Very good in a chipped and rubbed dust-wrapper.. First USA Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
3) Connecticut Circa 1625: Indian Trails, Villlages and Sachemdoms
Ingersoll, Elinor H Bulkeley Editor

USA: Connecticut Society of the Colonial Dames of America Inc., 1934 Blue card covers with minimal rubbing and marking, a little creasing to two corners, slight browning near spine, stapled booklet of 30 pages, 1934 given as date on front (may be a facsimile?). Owner inscription to reverse of front cover.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
4) Yoris [Signed]
Ingham, Richard

UK: Allison and Busby, 1974 Second novel by author, inscribed and signed by him on fep, chatty postcard written by Ingham on presentation of this book to his friends inserted, some wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise clean yellow cover, two corners slightly bumped, some shelf-wear tio edges, colourful d/w marked, chipped and rubbed in places, with some fading of green colour to spine, but the splendid illustration by Michael Wade of a car speeding through the countryside on a road lined by strange bl... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
5) Wild Flower Studies in Colour and Pencil
Inglis, Bessie

UK: Nelson, 1951 45 full colour plates, and numerous line drawings with descriptive notes, clean green cloth with slight rubbing and marking, gilt flower emblem to front, pale 'shadow' stains to endpapers, otherwise internally very good indeed; d/w is rubbed and chipped in places, with browning to spine, and tears/fraying to wrapper spine ends. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
6) The Ingoldsby Legends
Ingoldsby, Thomas [R H Barham]

UK: Dent, 1898 First edition illustrated by Rackham with 12 colour illustrations with tissue guard (two guards are crumpled/torn, some are browned/foxed to edges, one picture is loose). These are the original tinted illustrations (later fleshed-out in the second edition). Numerous black and white drawings, green illustrated endpapers (browned), green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine, small gilt decoration to back, cloth has some wear and rubbing, spine and corners pushed and a lit... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.30)
7) Artists at Applehayes : Camden Town Painters at a West Country Farm: 1909-1924
Rosalind Billingham (text); Patrick Day (Introduction)

Coventry: Coventry Leisure Services, 1986 Study of the work of Frederick Spencer Gore, Charles Ginner and Robert Bevan, who painted the English countryside whilst working at Applehayes, a large ancient farm at Clayhidon in the Blackdown Hills. Published to accompany exhibitions in Coventry and Plymouth. 32 pages in stapled wrappers, 78 black and white reproductions. Covers slightly marked and rubbed, internally very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
8) Fantasy Tales
Ireson, Barbara Editor

UK: Faber, 1977 Fourteen stories by writers as diverse as John Christopher, Ray Bradbury and Leon Garfield, including 'The Inner Room' by Robert Aickman, some dust marks to cover and edges, mild wear to corners, d/w is marked and creased in places, with a few mild chips, but generally very good, with striking cover artwork by Errol Le Cain.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
9) Northamptonshire [County Books]
Ireson, Tony

UK: Robert Hale, 1954 First reprint a month after publication, green cloth with gilt emblem on front, gilt to spine, minimal bumps to two corners, slight pushing to top and bottom of spine, but boards predominantly bright and clean, some dust and foxing to edges, internally very good, with 49 photographic illustrations, fold-out map at rear, d/w is slightly chipped to the edges, with a frayed tear to top of spine, chips to corners, some browning to wrapper spine, but overall quite fresh-looking.. Reprint. C... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.84)
10) Northamptonshire [County Books]
Ireson, Tony

UK: Robert Hale, 1954 Scarce first edition, green cloth with gilt emblem on front, gilt to spine, slight pushing to corners and a little wear to top and bottom of spine, but boards predominantly unmarked, a little dust to edges, internally very good apart from some 'shadow' stains to endpapers and previous owner's name and address to front free endpaper, with 49 photographic illustrations, fold-out map at rear, d/w is rubbed, chipped and creased to the edges, some browning to wrapper spine and back, tears a... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
11) Thomas Henry Huxley: Writers and Their Work No.119
Irvine, William

UK: Longman for the British Council, 1973 Good used condition in card covers. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
12) A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada: Legends of the Conquest of Spain [Two volumes]
Irving, Washington

UK: Blackie, 1895 Two volume set in brown cloth with black lettering and decoration, 'Blackie School and Home Library' 1895, some wear/pushing to boards, browning and foxing to edges, stain to top edge of vol. 2, foxing/browning to prelims, and intermittently within (mainly to front and back).. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.25)
13) Knickerbocker's History of New York [Two Volumes]
Irving, Washington

UK: Cassell, 1887 Two volumes in the Cassell National Library Nos. 77, 78, decorated cloth in good used condition with some wear/rubbing, dust to edges, text sound.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
14) Beasts of No Nation
Iweala, Uzodinma

Beasts of No Nation
Stock photo.
Set in an unnamed West African country, this emotionally devastating first novel from a young Nigerian-American chronicles th... read more

UK: John Murray, 2005 First printing of the author's first book, virtually fine, with a little pushing to spine ends, and slight rucking of a few pages to top edge, fine d/w.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: