cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Die Falkenjagd
Kaiser Friedrichs II

Leipsig: Insel-Verlag, 1943 Beige morocco somewhat sunned on spine, AEG, silk headbands, endpapers blue handmade paper flecked with silk. Debossed pair of falcons on upper cover. Slipcase covered in mauve paper flecked with blue silk with small leather edges at opening, has water stain on one edge. Slipcase lined in white flannel. Done originally during the reign of Friedrichs II (1194-1250), the book is an equisite depiction of hunting and falconry of the time.. Facsimile Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fi... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik

Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott Company Book is bright with only a little faint discoloration in outer hinges probably from glue. Dust jacket has few chips missing from tail of spine and larger piece missing from head of spine not interfering with title. One inch tear on lower front hinge of jacket and 1" closed tear at top of jacket back panel and smaller tear at middle of top edge. The decorative end papers are immaculate and there is no former owner's name. Top edge stained brown other edges untrimm... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
3) Japanese Genre Painting: The Lively Art of Renaissance Japan
Kondo Ichitaro

Rutland VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1961 Original dark blue silk cloth with gold and brown paper label on upper cover and gilt spine. Book is in very good condition; dust jacket has closed tear at bottom of upper cover, but is otherwise good. Slipcase of brown board with brownish wrap around label lettered in black. Slipcase has light wear around mouth. Records the beginnings of the genre art which directly led to the Ukiyoe wood block prints.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12&qu... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) The Guennol Collection (Vol. 1)
Ida Ely Rubin, Ed

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975 Original light green cloth gilt. Catalogue of exhibition of collection of Edith and Alastair Martin at the Metropolitan in 1969. The catalogue was published subsequent to the exhibition and appeared in 2 volumes of which this is Vol. 1. Excellent photographs accompany the text. The title of the collection is Welsh for "marten" and it was in Wales that the Martins spent some of their honeymoon.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
5) L'Ile Formose Histoire Et Description
C. Imbault-Huart

Taipei: SMC Publishing Inc., 1995 Original dark brown cloth gilt. Book in French. Ownership signature at top of ffep. Dust jacket slightest bit bumped on edges and a little rubbed. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
6) Mopsa the Fairy
Ingelow, Jean

New York: Macmillan, 1927 Book a little canted, some wear with chip missing at head of spine. Bottom edge faintly foxed. Ghost of rubberband pp.202-203. One colored illustration and 17 handsome black and white illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walker, Dugald Stewart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Writings of Robert G. Ingersoll (13 Vols.)
Ingersoll, Robert G

New York: The Dresden Publishing Co., 1909 Original maroon morocco spine and tips gilt rules, titling and decoration. Marbled paper covered boards. Some wear on edges, joints, spine ends and corners, particularly on the early volumes. TEG, other edges untrimmed. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
8) The Ingoldsby Legends (3 Vols.)
Ingoldsby, Thomas

London: Richard Bentley, 1855 Originally bound in full green leather gilt ruled by Riviere, spines faded to brown and the gilt has been rubbed. Raised bands somewhat flattened. New spine labels added. TEG. One board and original cloth spine bound into each volume. Some rubbing of edges and bumping of corners. Illustrated by Cruickshank among others. All in all, a good clean set.. Tenth Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
9) The Jackdaw of Rheims
Ingoldsby, Thomas

Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1914 Spine, gutters and edges worn, faded and spotted. Endpapers faintly foxed and browned. In brief, the binding is the worse for wear but in interior is very good. Silk marker present but detached. Marvelous tipped-in color illustrations by Charles Folkard. . First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Folkard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas

London: J.M.Dent & Co., 1907 Original green buckram with gilt lettering and decoration. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Binding worn overall and crumpling at lower right corner of upper board. 13 tipped in color plates with captioned tissues. One of Rackam's finest and most popular works.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackam. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $410.00
11) The Ingoldsby Legends
Ingoldsby, Thomas, Esqre

London: William Heinemann, 1909 Bookplate on front pastedown. Faint foxing on extremities throughout. 36 color illustrations by Rackham tipped in on heavy grey paper and many black and white drawings throughout. Lower hinge has 4 1/2" split in the cloth. Spine ends crumpled and spine slightly sunned and corners a little bumped. . Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) New Amersterdam and Its People
Innes, J.H

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 Original black cloth gilt sunned to brown on spine. Covers have small white splashes. Spine ends crumpled. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Fold-out frontispiece and 2 maps as called for. Dampstain on upper frontedges in middle portion of book not affecting text. Studies of New York under Dutch and early English rule.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) The White Revolution
Shah of Iran

Tehran: Kayhan Press Original light blue leatherette gilt. A little grubby on edges of pages and covers. An undated title concerning Iran under the Shah.. First Edition. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

The Cider House Rules
Stock photo.
Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, strug... read more

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1985 Original brown cloth spine with gilt lettering and beige flecked boards with gilt decoration. Owner name on ffep. Book and dust jacket are near fine. . Fifth Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) The World According To Garp
Irving, John

The World According To Garp
Stock photo.
Something of a modern classic, this is the story of T. S. Garp, who is raised by his eccentric feminist mother and spends mos... read more

New York: The Modern Library, 1998 A beautiful copy of the Modern Library first, with an introduction by John Irving.. First Thus. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) The Alhambra (2 Vols.)
Irving, Washington

Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832 Binding variant B (BAL 101-36) Prior owner ink signature date June 13, 1832 on preliminaries in each volume. Both volumes have damp stains evident throughout the text. Paper spine labels present. Page edges untrimmed. Beige cloth and tan paper boards, rather extensively worn and soiled. Carey & Lea extensive catalogue bound in at rear of Vol. 1. First American Edition, First Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington

New York: G.P. Putnam and Son, 1870 Original green beveled boards in pebbled cloth with gilt and black decoration. Spine ends chewed, corners bumped, cloth boards with wear. AEG. Gift inscription on half title. Frontispiece and 3 other original photographs of Joseph Jefferson playing Rip Van Winkle done by Sarony, all with tissue guards. Frontispiece with vertical creases one of which is splitting and photo facing p. 18 with a barely noticeable bend. . Jefferson Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. b... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
18) Journal, 1803
Irving, Washington

London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1934 Original Oxford blue cloth on spine and corners with marbled paper covering the cloth on the boards. Gilt titling on spine and cream paper label with black lettering on upper cover. Edited by Stanley T. Williams. Slipcase with marbled paper and cover paper label matching the book; worn on edges and somewhat soiled, but no splits or cracks. A scarce and delightful example of Irving's writing before his great success.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Goo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1921 Original brown cloth with full color N.C.Wyeth pastedown on upper board. Spine lettering dulled. TEG. Top edges dented in one spot mostly affecting upper board. Pictorial endpapers. Upper hinge starting a bit. 8 full color full page illustrations all present and many black and white intext vignettes. A nice copy of this classic.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N.C.Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon Gent
Irving, Washington

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1882 Dark green cloth with paper titling label on spine. Cloth has stains and scratches, joints and edges are rubbed, there is chipping on paper label which is darkened. Foreedge and bottom edge untrimmed. Hinges starting. Gray green coated paper endpapers. No. 11 of 500 copies. Many pages unopened. Frontispiece portrait of author engraved by Hall, other illustrations wood engravings by Ricardson, full page illustrations with tissue guards. Illustrations affi... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: