Authors starting with I from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Nar Vi Dode Vagner. [When We Dead Awaken]
|
|
|
Copenhagen and Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son) and S. Fischer, 1899. Hardcover First edition 4.25" x 7". 202pp. Three quarter brown morocco, brown patterned boards. Some light rubbing to binding, one 1/2" scrape to paper board, else a near fine copy. Ibsen's lifelong admirer, James Joyce, reviewing the play, proclaimed: " On the whole, When We Dead Awaken may rank with the greatest of the author's works - if, indeed, it be not the greatest. It is... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Peer Gynt
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Company, Ltd., 1936. Hardcover First trade edition 9.75" x 7.25". 256pp. Orange cloth, with gilt cover and spine decoration and lettering. Mild soiling and edge wear, boards slightly bowed, else very nice VG+ condition. With twelve full page color illustrated plates plus drawings by Rackham, perhaps the greatest book illustrator of all. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Kenkyusha Dictionary of English Philology
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1965. Hardcover Large octavo. 1188pp. Fine in the very lightly worn original dust jacket. In the original publisher's shipping box. This massive volume is a guide to English philology intended for use by Japanese speakers. The text is in Japanese and English, and covers parts of speech, literary and linguistic terminology, language theory, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Leading American Inventors
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1912. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 447pp., plus ads. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. T.e.g. Mild general soiling and use, front hinge weak, overall VG+ condition. This copy inscribed and signed by the author: "Ambrose Bierce from George Iles with high regard. New York, May 7, 1913." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gingerbread Boy
|
|
|
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. , 1932. Paperback 7.75" x 6.75". Color illustrated stapled wrappers. No. 3100-D Color and b&w illustrations by Eulalie. This copy in very good+ condition with very slight wear. The story of Little Red Hen & her clever escape from the naughty fox. The story of a gingerbread man that comes alive. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three Little Pigs
|
|
|
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. , 1932. Paperback 8" x 6.75". Color illustrated stapled wrappers. No. 3100-H. Color and b&w illustrations by Eulalie. This copy in very good+ or better condition with very slight wear. A brightly illustrated edition of this children's classic. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chicken Little
|
|
|
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. , 1932. Paperback 8" x 6.75". Color illustrated stapled wrappers. No. 3100-A Color and b&w illustrations by Eulalie. This copy in very good+ or better condition with very slight wear. A brightly illustrated edition of this children's classic. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Colloquial Japanese: With Important Construction and Grammar Notes
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1972. Hardcover 8.75" x 6". 436pp. hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine dust jacket. This excellent book systematically introduces patterns of usage to create a workable grammar. The essentials of pronunciation and intonation are also clearly explained. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oasis in the Desert: The story of Hermiston from Sagebrush to City
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Privately Published, 2002. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.5". 471pp. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips lightly bumped, else fine condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Signed by the author on the first leaf. Illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Confederate P. O. W.'s
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Ericson Books, 1994. Hardback 11" x 8.5". 525pp. Gray cloth. Fine condition. Reprint issue of a book first issued in 1912. A good source of information on southerners incarcerated by the Union forces during the American Civil War. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Experience of Chas, H. Ingraham Over the Chilcoot Pass to Klondike
|
|
|
(Seattle): (Bowie & Weatherford, Inc., Booksellers), 1991. Paperback 7" x 4.75". 7pp. Stapled paperback. Fine condition. One of only 300 copies printed; each signed by the two publishers. This facsimile edition of the very scarce original 1899 issue shows several corrections in the author's hand. The text is a letter from a man who travelled over the Chilcoot Pass to the Yukon during the Gold Rush. It also includes a short blurb by the author Joaquin Miller at the end of the text.... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The House of Innes
|
|
|
Derby: Privately published by the author, 1990. Hardback 8.25" x 5.75". 99pp. Blue paper covered boards with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature, else fine condition; VG+ jacket with light wear and soiling. A good history of the Scottish family, with much on the family origins, the Elgin connection, the place of Innes, the Thanes, anecdotal and historical murder and mayhem in the clan's history, and much more. With many black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Silence Observed
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company , 1961. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 218pp. Off white cloth, red lettering and cover logo. Mild soiling else a near fine copy, lacking the dust wrapper. This copy inscribed by the author: "Mrs. --- With best wishes from an admiring author. University of Washington. December 1961." This book is primarily a mystery set in the art world, but one of the victims is an antiquarian bookseller whose shop was near the British Museum. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Comedy of Terrors
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1940. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5" 241pp. Red cloth, lettering in black. Good+ or better with moderate signs of use, slight spine lean, and evidence of book plate removal, otherwise a clean, sound copy. Dust jacket is good with chips and wear at all edges, otherwise bright. A detective novel about an unsettled family inheritance and the pistols used to solve the problem. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
New Religions. Contemporary Papers In Japanese Religion
|
|
|
Tokyo: Institute For Japanese Culture and Classics, 1991. Hardback 8.25" x 6". 280pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice jacket with a lightly faded spine. The papers in this issue cover the fall of Renmonkyo and its p-lace in the history of Meiji - period religions, emperor and world renewal in new religions and the case of Shinsei Ryukinkai, the place of ancestors in new religions, the propagation and spread of Tensho Kotai Jingukyo within Japanese Americ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Heart Mountain Story. Photographs by Hansel Mieth and Otto Hagel of the World War II Internment Camp of Japanese Americans
|
|
|
[Los Gatos, CA]: [Privately published by the author], 1997. Paperback First edition 9" x 10.5". 88pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Nearly fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. This scarce book features finely executed photographs showing the Wyoming camp and its facilities, internees, etc. With an essay by Grace Schaub. One of the best books on the subject of the Japanese Internment Camps during World War Two. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Heart of Confederate Appalachia. Western North Carolina In the Civil War
|
|
|
Chapel Hill & London: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. Paperback 9.25" x 6". 368pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Playable Puppet Plays
|
|
|
[No place]: Privately Published, 1934. Paperback 4.5" x 8.25". Appr. 150pp. Stapled plain wrappers. Mild general wear, one leaf with a 1" tear; generally VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed "To Mary, A swell puppeteer. Bruce." The author was an artist, museum curator, and puppeteer. This scarce volume includes several example puppet shows including a Punch & Judy show, and has a section of illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Crayon Miscellany, No 1. Containing A Tour of the Prairies
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1835. First edition 7.25" x 4.5". 274pp., plus 24pp. ads. Green cloth with a paper spine label. With some fairly light rubbing to cloth, label somewhat worn, 1898 ownership signature, else near fine condition. See Howes I-86; Wagner-Camp 56; Graff 2159. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Alhambra
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. Hardcover Two 8.5" x 6" volumes. 266, 312pp. Illustrated cloth with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, with the original cloth dust jackets. With a light bit of foxing to the cloth, else near fine condition. With illustrations of the architectural masterpiece of Moorish Spain. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
