Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Les Chiens de Paris (Qty: 3)
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1995.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 68 pages. Black-and-white photography of dogs enjoying life in the French capital. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0811807436. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 2) |
The Essential German Shepherd
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, concise reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renee Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of "The German Shepherd Dog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet" (Howell Book House, 1995). 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 3) |
The Essential Golden Retriever
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renee Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of "The Golden Retriever: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet" (Howell Book House, 1995). 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 4) |
The Essential Jack Russell Terrier
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renee Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of "The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet" (Howell Book House, 1996). 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 5) |
The Essential Labrador Retriever
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renee Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of "The Labrador Retriever: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet" (Howell Book House, 1995). 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
The Essential Rottweiler
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 92 pages, index, reading and resource lists, color photos (most by Renee Stockdale), color drawings, "quick reference card" for your dog's personal data. Abridged edition of "The Rottweiler: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet" (Howell Book House, 1995). 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Tattine
London: Ernest Nister/New York: E. P. Dutton, 1898.. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout, color art on gilt-lettered cover. Laverack setters are featured in this charming Victorian tale. Probable 1st printing. Very good condition (especially for its age).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
Sports Illustrated Book of Dog Training
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1960.. Cloth, 8vo, 88 pages; black-and-white drawings by Daniel Schwartz, Sheldon Fink, Burt Silverman, and Anthony Ravielli; black-and-white photos in the concluding "Popular Field Dogs: A Photographic Gallery." Covers the family dog and field dogs (flushing spaniels, trailing hounds, retrievers, pointers); with contributions by Virginia Kraft, Stanley MacQueen, Fred Huyler, James A. Cowie, and George Stymiest. 1st edition. Good condition (ex-library: most evidence removed),... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 9) |
About Dogs -- and Me
Hot Springs: privately printed, 1939.. Hardcover, 8vo, 91 pages; tipped-in black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author and his pointer Sally. In the field with a cast of distinctive bird dogs. Good+ condition (faint discoloration throughout); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 10) |
About Dogs, Telling How to Feed, Breed, and Cure When Sick
Boston: Publisher's Printing, 1896.. Cloth, 12mo, 103 pages, black-and-white illustrations (including a photo frontispiece of Ingram). Topics range from the points of many breeds to how to handle deafness and select hunting dogs; with "A Tribute to Canine Virtue" by Latin poet J. Mycillus. Good+ condition (inscription and corner clip on free endpaper; slight browning; boards soiled).. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 11) |
Joe Camp's The Phenomenon of Benji
New York: Bantam, 1977.. Wraps, 12mo, 48 pages, black-and-white photos. A scrapbook-style tribute to the lovable movie dog. Fair condition (pages browning).. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Morgan the Dog: The Day the Magic Began
Pictorial wraps, oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Andra King. The fact-based story of a mixed breed's journey from life in a shelter to a loving home. The beautifully drawn title character resembles a corgi. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 13) |
Another Pair of Eyes: The Story of Guide Dogs in Britain
London: Pelham Books, 1991.. Cloth, 4to, 240 pages, index, bibliographic references, black-and-white and color photos; foreword by HRH Princess Alexandra, the Hon. Lady Ogilvy, GCVO. The history of The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, its dogs and other personalities. With a chronology of the modern guide dog movement. 1st edition. Very good condition (corners bumped), in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
Goodbye, Dear Friend: Coming to Terms with the Death of a Pet
London: Robson Books, 1996.. Wraps, 8vo, 192 pages, resources (U.K. contacts only). Draws on the experience of pet lovers as diverse as Freud and Sir Walter Scott; with some moving poetry. 1st thus. As new condition.. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
Clumber Spaniels
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, black-and-white photos, art reproductions, line drawings, bibliography. Impressive study by the Australian breeder (Erinveine Clumbers). 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
Wolfert's Roost, and Other Papers, Now First Collected
Gilt-stamped green embossed cloth binding, 8vo, 383 pages plus 12 pages of publisher's advertising. The first U.S. issue of this collection of essays about America and Europe. Fair condition (good, firm reading copy for its age; boards are faded and worn; some foxing throughout; pages faintly browned), in clear Mylar jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
Prater Violet
New York: Random House, 1945.. Cloth, 12mo, 128 pages. Fiction. First edition. Fair to good condition (pages browned; a few pages wrinkled); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|





