cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Look to the Mountain Top. Contemporary Authors Reveal Our True Indian Heritage
Iacopi, Robert; Fontana, Bernard; Jones, Charles; editors

San Jose, California: Gousha Publications, [1972]. First Edition. Quarto, grey leatherette, gilt letters, 121 pp. Near-Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Color illustrated with photographs, maps, art, etc. ÔThe first part presents the Indian as first American and then explores historical and contemporary arts, religion, wealth, agriculture, law, medicine and politics. In the second part, more detailed information gives the reader maps of Indian lands in 1492 and 1972, a chronology of events, an a... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Letters of Henrik Ibsen. Translated by John Nilsen Laurvik and Mary Morison
Ibsen, Henrik. [Laurvik, John Nilsen and Mary Morison, trans.]

New York: Fox, Duffield and Company, 1905. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, top edge gilt, uncut, 463 pp. Frontis. portrait. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Nino. Child of the Mexican Revolution. Translated by James F. Shearer
Iduarte, Andres

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Octavo, orange cloth, xii, 156 pp. Map. Good in like dust jacket. Insect damage on cover and bottom edges of pages. Spine discolored. Dust jacket - spine faded, small chips and tears on edges, light soiling. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Exploring The Ocean World. A History of Oceanography. Revised
Idyll, C. P

New York: Thomas Crowell, (1972). Large 4to, photographs, maps, illustrations; viii, 296pp. Good with lightening to the spine, light dampstaining to rear cover (cosmetic only). ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Sea Against Hunger. Harvesting the Oceans to Feed a Hungry World
Idyll, C. P

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970. Octavo, green cloth, xii, 221 pp. Maps. Photographs. Illustrations. Very Good. Insect damage on top edge of front and back cover and part of back cover. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket - good - small chips and tears on edges, ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) On the Court-House Lawn: Confronting the Legacy of Lynching in the Twenty-First Century
Ifill, Sherrilyn A

Boston: Beacon Press, [2007]. First Edition. Octavo, white cloth & blue boards (hardcover), gilt letters, xx, 204 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. Investigates how the 5,000 lynchings of African Americans between 1890 and 1960 implicated average white civizens, some of whom actively participated in the violence while many others witnessed the lynchings but did nothing to stop them. Ifill traces the lingering effects of two lynchings in Maryland to illustrate how ubiquitous this h... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Notebooks of David Ignatow. Edited, with an Introduction by Ralph J. Mills, Jr
Ignatow, David

Chicago: Swallow Press, [1973]. First Edition. Octavo, cloth (hardcover), xix, 375 pp. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) New RussiaÕs Primer. The Story of the 5-year Plan. Translated from the Russian by George S. Counts and Nucia P. Lodge
Ilin, M

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. 8vo, red cloth, xii, 162 pp. Maps on endpapers. Illustrations. Good. Spot on front cover. Spine faded and frayed on top and bottom. Slight silverfishing on spine and front cover. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Pennsylvania Trees
Illick, Joseph S

Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Department of Forestry, 1923. Bulletin 11. 4th edition. Octavo, green cloth, 237 pp. Photos, illus. Hinges very tender. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Bulletin No. 36: Year Book for 1916, Administrative Report and Economic and Geological Papers
Illinois, Department of Registration and Education, Division of the State Geological Survey

Urbana, Ill.: State of Illinois, 1920. Octavo, gilt-stamped green cloth, 188 pp. Fold-out maps, illus. Ex-library copy, with two bookplates and a small stamp indicating such; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Lexington: Reflections of the Bluegrass Heartland
Blodgett & Rullman Advertising Inc

Lexington, KY: MareÕs Tail Publishing Co., [1989]. First Edition, As Stated. Quarto, navy blue leatherette (hardcover), 144 pp. Fine, in a Near-Fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. Pictorial history of Lexington, Kentucky. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Educational Material on Menstruation
Tampax Incorporated

New York: Tampax Incorporated, n.d. [ca. 1952.]. Quarto, card-stock ring-binder. Very Good. Includes: ÒAn Explanation of These Bulletins,Ó 12 pp.; ÒHow Times Have Changed: A Manual of Menstruation,Ó 15 pp.; ÒTampons as Menstrual Guards,Ó by Robert LaTou Dickinson, 8 pp.; ÒThe Use of Tampax in Menstrual Protection and in the Treatment of Vaginal Discharge,Ó by George Baba, 3 pp.; ÒVaginal Tampons for Menstrual Hygine,Ó by Karl John ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) India: A Pictorial Survey
India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Publications Division

Delhi, India: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Publications Division, 1954. 2nd, Revised edition. Oblong quarto, cloth, 157 pp. Photos throughout. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) 150th Anniversary History of Indianola Community United Methodist Church, Indianola, Illinois: 1826-1976
Indianola Community United Methodist Church, Indianola, Illinois

Indianola, Ill.: Indianola Community United Methodist Church, 1976. 8vo, printed wrappers, stapled, 14 pp. Illus., photos. Fine with program for 150th Anniversary service laid-in. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Three Trapped Tigers
Infante, G. Cabrera

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. . 8vo, violet cloth, uncut, 487 pp. Near-fine in very slightly chipped dustjacket. First American edition of the authorÕs first novel set in late Batista-era Cuba. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) BritainÕs Designs on Norway: Documents Concerning the Anglo-French Policy of Extending the War. Full Text of White Book No. 4, Published by the German Foreign Office
German Library of Information

New York: German Library of Information, 1940. . Octavo, softbound, xxxiii, 68, [62] pp. White cover is lightly soiled; penciled notes and some underlining. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Allied Intrigue in the Low Countries: Further Documetns Concerning the Anglo-French Policy of Extending the War. Full Text of White Book No. 5, Published by the German Foreign Office
German Library of Information

New York: German Library of Information, 1940. Octavo, softbound, xxxix, 46, [48] pp. Fold-out map. White cover is lightly soiled. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Ghana
Information Section, Embassy of Ghana, Washington, D. C

Washington, D. C: The Information Section, Embassy of Ghana, n.d. [ca. 1960]. Quarto, stapled, color-illus. wrappers, 32 pp. Fine. Headings: Milestone on FreedomÕs Road; From Empire to Colony to Independence; Independence Day, March 6, 1957; The People Rejoice; The World Sends Its Greetings; Two Days Later, Ghana is Unanimously Elected to the United Nations; Ghana Takes Her Place AMong the Nations...and Plays Host to Other African States; The New Nation Faces Its Responsibilities; The Prime Mini... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Amateur Telescrope Making. 4th Edition. [With:] Amateau Telescope Making, Advanced. [With:] Amateur Telescope Making (Book Three). Set of 3 volumes
Ingalls, Albert G., ed

N.l.: Munn and Co. / Scientific American, 1935-1953. 4th edition of first volume; 1st edition of volumes 2 and 3. Octavo, red cloth, xii, 489 pp. + vi, 650 pp. + viii, 644 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good; light shelf wear, former-owner signatures. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) England
Inge, William Ralph

New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1926. 8vo, maroon cloth, uncut, xiii, 302 pp. Good. Corners bumped. Front cover has some small stains. Bottom back edge bumped. Pages lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: