Authors starting with I from Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
In Touch
|
|
|
Knopf, 1969 Mint copy in like jacket. Autobiography of John Steinbeck's Son.Scarce Title.Gorgeous copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pleasures of Book Collecting
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1976 Fine copy in like jacket.$11.95 on flap.Stated First Edition.Rare Presentation & Association Copy."To Michael Lang A Fellow Collector a good friend, and a man who came to dinner with a book brought at retail Hope you enjoy it.Much thanks Best Wishes,Sal Iacone."Excellent Copy.Terrific Book on Collecting.. Presentation & Association. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Borgias Or At The Feet Of Venus
|
|
|
Dutton, 1930 Cloth. As New/Very Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Integrity:Meditations on the Book Job
|
|
|
1939, 1939 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Former(and,I Believe,first African)theReverend William Lloyd Imes,Harlem Renaissance Man. Scarce publication,even scarcer signature. Pastor of pestigious St. James Presbyterian Church in New York City. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mrs. Caliban
|
|
|
Harvard Common Press, 1983, 1983 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87645-112-1.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tom Mix And Pancho Villa
|
|
|
ST.Martin's Press, 1982 Mint copy of galley proof.. First Edition. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cider House Rules
|
|
|
Morrow, 1985, 1985 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mint copy of the galley proof. Made into an oscar nominated movie. Rare copy.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Prayer For Owen Meany
|
|
|
Owen Meany, the dwarf son of a quarry worker in New Hampshire, accidentally kills his best friend's mother with a baseball wh... read more
Morrow, 1989 First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Prayer for Owen Meany
|
|
|
Owen Meany, the dwarf son of a quarry worker in New Hampshire, accidentally kills his best friend's mother with a baseball wh... read more
Morrow, 1989 Mint copy in like jacket.Few signatures bent on lower corner 1/4 inch.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fourth Hand
|
|
|
Patrick Wallingford, a TV reporter, is good looking, successful, and a hit with women. On an assignment, his hand is bitten o... read more
Random House, 2001 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-375-50627-6.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Son Of the Circus
|
|
|
In this Dickensian novel, richly populated with a cast of eccentric characters, the geneticist Dr. Farrokh Daruwalla returns ... read more
Random House, 1994, 1994 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-43496-8. Mint copy of the author's 8th book.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Widow For A Year
|
|
|
A novel in three sections about the life of Ruth Cole: her childhood in the Hamptons, her success as an author, and her exper... read more
Random House, 1998, 1998 Printer Wrapper. As New. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-375-50137-1. Mint copy of Advance Reader's Edition. Tiny bump at heel.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hotel New Hampshire
|
|
|
This saga of the Berry family, set in a series of venerable old hotels that house various eccentrics, including an old vaudev... read more
Dutton, 1981, 1981 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint copy in like jacket.Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pension Grillparzer
|
|
|
The Perfection Form Company, 1980, 1980 No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Separate Edition.Very fine in original Wraps.The book within the book of The World According to Garp.Extremely rare.Beautiful copy.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
Shing Through
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1988 As New. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-015979-0. Presentation copy. With warm regards Susan Isaacs July 5, 1988 year of publication. Movie with Michael Douglas and Melainie Griffths.. Signed by Author(s). F. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Almost Paradise
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1984 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-015236-2.. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
In this biography, former CNN chairman Isaacson shows the many facets and incredibly prodigious activity of the Founding Fath... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2003 Fine copy in like jacket.Full numberline.First Edition.Without Wear.Gorgeous Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Remains of the Day
|
|
|
Kazuo Ishiguro's subtly observed third novel (1989) tells the story of a butler named Stevens. Over the years, as Stevens has... read more
Knopf, 1989 Fine copy in like jacket.First Edition Stated.$18.95 on flap.Winner of The Booker Prize.Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Almost Paradise
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1984 First Edition. Bound Manuscript. Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Signed by Author(s). F. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wayfaring Stranger
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, 1948 Fine copy in like jacket.First Edition of this Rare Autobiography. Presentation Copy."To Jack Gross very best wishes Burl Ives." Beautiful Copy. Comes with Obituary.Best Rememember for Cat On Hot Tin Roof & Frosty The Snowman.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





