Authors starting with I from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Sportman's Guide to Game Animals
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1968. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good condition, DJ fair with wear to flap edges. A heavy book for its size with good paper and great pictures. This book describes in exhaustive detail the behavior in the wilds of all North American game animals-how they obtain their food, make their homes, cope with enemies and breed, care for their young...and much more.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Courthouse
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. Book and jacket in good condition, light general shelf wear, light soiling, no markings, nice square binding.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mafia Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Gift condition in blue boards with red cloth binding, DJ very good, black remainder mark on bottom edge, clean and tight.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Eva Ibbotson Collection: Which Withch? ; the Secret of Platform 13; Island of the Aunts
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Childern's Books, 1979. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Book is in very ggod condition. Clean tight and square. No markings. Dust jacket is clean and bright with little shelf wear.. First Edition 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by LARGE, ANNABEL; PORTER, SUE; HAWKES, KEVIN. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vokabular Der Allgemein Bekannten TIER UND PFLANZEN Deutsch - Englisch -Lateinisch - Japanisch
|
|
|
Tokyo: Maruzen -Kabushiki - Kaisha, 1909. very good clean solid copy, no marks, tissue protected frontis illustration, brown flexible cloth coversw slightly soiled with fading to incised title on cover gilt title spine bright. First Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Road to Mars
|
|
|
Former Monty Python member Idle's debut novel is a science fiction epic following the lives of a pair of comedians as they bu... read more
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. no markings. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Other Dreams
|
|
|
Mesa. Co: Counter Force Press, 1999. Book is in very good condition, light shelf wear, minimal soiling, signed by author on ffp, binding is tight and square, no crease to spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dark Stranger
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Condition very good in blue cloth boards with black spine, no DJ, clean tight stated 1st edition. Two men, strangers to each other, are washed out to see off the north coast of Australia. One is a young aborogine lawyer, the other a cynical publicity man, brought together to find an old man who can provide the sole alibi in a rape/murder case.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Siro
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. Very clean tight advance reader's edition....a story woven around the disintegration of the Soviet empire...near fine tight and clean, great collectible from the estate of a Denver bookstore owners personal library.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rendezvous With Nature
|
|
|
Tokyo: Soka Gakkai, 1992. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Slipcase Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Rare, in fine condition in slipcase which is partially sunfaded and very slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Needlework Garden; Inspiring Designs for Creative Embroidery
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 4 to. Book is in very good condition. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear. no soiling, markings or foxing. Little sunning to spine and edges of book.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photos and Drawings. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Picture Book of Cats
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Avant Books, 1984. Gift Condition! Book is in near fine condition. Clean tight and square. A little shelf wear. No soiling or foxing. No markings. Has an extra wrap over DJ that has a little more shelf wear. an award winning book-listed on DJ extra.. English Interpretation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Imoto, Yoko. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Joe's Cafe
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown and Co., 1990. Clean tight no marks in pages, gift inscription on inside cover, dj only good with large tear to top rear 1.5" and 1/2" front bottom near spine, unclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Sue Porter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horse Crazy
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1989. Condition very good in black boards with rust cloth spine, DJ very good in protective mylar cover, clean tight 1st edition, may never have been read. From Publishers Weekly: A male writer meets, and falls self-destructively in love with, a handsome waiter in this superbly wrought novel by art critic Indiana ( Scar Tissue ). The waiter, Gregory, is a talented photographer who's recovering from some of his many addictions--heroin among them. At the same time, the writer is try... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spooker
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Every deep-cover intelligence agent has a spooker, an emergency kit that contains false I. D., keys to a hidden vehicle, weap... read more
New York: Tom Doherty, 1995. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8 Vo. Book and DJ are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear and tape on book boards from jacket. Only lib mark is withdrawn on ffp, no sticker to spine or stamps to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rackham Files
|
|
|
Riverdale, N. Y.: Baen Books, 2004. book and jacket in good condition, minimal soiling, light shelf wear, nice square binding, boards slightly warped, no markings, in parotective mylar.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mopsa the Fairy
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6þ"-7þ" tall. First edition thus, very bright clean copy, tight and square, pages exemplary for a childrens or any novel, spine darkened slightly otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dugald Walker. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
the Dance of the Muses - A Novel on the life of Pieffe Ronsard
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1987. book and jacket in very good condition, book is ex library with all usual markings, light shelf wear and soiling, nice square binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pinocchio and the Whale
|
|
|
New York: Golden, 1961. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. 'Very good to near fine on this first "A" printing of the Classic Pinocchio. Great condition with near minimal wear to any thing. 25 cents original price.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Hillary Trap: Looking for Power in all the Wrong Places
|
|
|
A political commentator examines the career of Hillary Clinton and judges it a poor model for women who want to be independen... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2000. Book is in like new condition clean tight and square NO markings. Light shelf wear to DJ. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






