Authors starting with I from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Monty Python's Flying Circus: Just the Words: Volume One
|
|
|
Methuen , 1989 . . Hardback . Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages tanned. . . N O T E S : [400pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.80
($15.62)
|
|
| 2) |
The Old Berkshire Village Book
|
|
|
Country Book , 1990 . . Paperback . Very Good. Little wear at edges of cover. . . N O T E S : [A proud collection of the history, legends and social development of over 150 villages within the old county boundary, written by the people who live in them and know what there is for the visitor to see. B&W illustrations throughout.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Little wear at edges of cover. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.10
($14.51)
|
|
| 3) |
Mycenae-Epidaurus (Argos-Tiryns-Nauplion)
|
|
|
Ekdotike Athenon , 1978 . . Paperback . Very Good+. . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6¾". 160pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: Translated by Kay Cicellis. [Illustrated with colour photographs. Fold out map to rear endpapers. The reader is inroduced to the historical and cultural setting, while the monuments and the special character of each museum collection as well as the contribution of each work to the history of art are clearly presented.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.61)
|
|
| 4) |
Mycenae-Epidaurus Argos-Tiryns-Nauplion
|
|
|
Ekdotike Athenon S.A. , 1978 . . Paperback . Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text bright and tight but map gently creased. . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6¾". 160pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs. A complete guide to the museums and archaeological sites of the Argolid.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text bright and tight but map gently creased. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.61)
|
|
| 5) |
Airworthy! Flying Vintage Aircraft
|
|
|
Blandford Press , 1981 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. . . N O T E S : [A celebration of the veteran aircraft which are maintained and flown by individuals and groups dedicated to keeping them in their element, the air, rather than fossilised in museums. Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. 128pp. Index.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 6) |
The Evidence of the Shroud
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara , 1986 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. . . N O T E S : [A dispassionate account of the highly emotional arguments over this great mystery. Presenting both sides of the story in clear, non-scientific language. Aided by Vernon Millers extraordinary photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well present... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.80
($23.59)
|
|
| 7) |
Accumulator Charging: Maintenance And Repair
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons , 1959 . . Hardback . Good. Ex-library with usual marks, scar to pastedown where pocket removed. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. . . B I N D I N G : 7½" x 5". 193pp. Index. N O T E S: [10th Edition. Illustrated with line drawings. Brown cloth with green titling to the spine.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Ex-library with usual marks, scar to pastedown where pocket removed. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.40
($14.98)
|
|
| 8) |
Monster Mission
|
|
|
Macmillan , 2001 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.80
($10.84)
|
|
| 9) |
A Brief Illustrated Guide to Understanding Islam
|
|
|
Darussalam , 1997 . . Paperback . Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. . . B I N D I N G : 8½" x 5¾". 74pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: [2nd Edition..] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.40
($11.80)
|
|
| 10) |
Good Alternative Travel Guide Second Edition
|
|
|
Earthscan , 2002 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [Exciting Holidays for Responsible Travellers. Contains holiday ideas featuring: Tours that have local grassroots involvement and benefits; Holidays with a high level of interaction with local people and cultures; All budget and comfort levels, from roughing it to luxury; Many 'green' tours featuring wildlife, wilderness regions, etc; Village stays with indigenous and rural co... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.56)
|
|
| 11) |
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
|
|
|
Dover , 1949 . . Paperback . Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, a little dogeared. Pages lightly age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : 9¾" x 6¾". 273pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams. Later printing shown by the use of the ISBN.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, a little dogeared. Pages lightly ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 12) |
The Road To Mars
|
|
|
Former Monty Python member Idle's debut novel is a science fiction epic following the lives of a pair of comedians as they bu... read more
Boxtree , 1999 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. A nice copy. . . N O T E S : [Carlton is an android who works for Alex and Lewis, two comedians from the 22nd century. His problem as a computer is that he doesn't understand irony, so he is studying 20th century comedy (like that of Monty Python) to search for the comedy gene!! 309pp. Size: 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Paul Hess.] ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.33)
|
|
| 13) |
The Dangerous Book for Boys
|
|
|
Stickball, tree houses, cloud formations, famous battles, periscopes, and much, much more overflow from this bestselling Brit... read more
HarperCollins , 2006 . . Hardback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 10" x 7¾". 294pp. N O T E S: [Later printing. From the introduction: In this Age of video games and mobile phones, there must still be a place for knots, tree-houses and stories of incredible courage. The one thing that we always say about childhood is that we seemed to have more time back then. This book will help you recapture those Sunday afternoons and long summers because they... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.10
($20.88)
|
|
| 14) |
Scanning the Professional Way
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill , 1995 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.30
($13.23)
|
|
| 15) |
Third Degree
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton , 2008 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Red titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 385pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.70
($20.25)
|
|
| 16) |
Needlework Magic
|
|
|
Ebury Press , 1992 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . fine . . N O T E S : [Over 25 original embroidery projects for your home. Illustrated in colour photos and patterns.] C O N D I T I O N : fine ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.80
($15.62)
|
|
| 17) |
Wild Flowers in Cross Stitch
|
|
|
Guild , 1990 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper would be very good were it not for the small patch of glue(?) on the upper panel. Pleasant otherwise. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Olive boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10¾" x 7¾". 139pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs & diagrams.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper would be very good were it not... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.22)
|
|
| 18) |
A Dictionary of Music
|
|
|
Penguin , 1951 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, slightly faded. A little rubbed at extremities. Foyles sticker to front pastedown. Offset to endpapers. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with line drawings. Much essentail information on music will be found in this little pocket encyclopaedia with its numerous short explanatory articles as well as mere definitions. 318pp. Index. Size: 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4") D... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 19) |
A Chinese Summer
|
|
|
Bloomsbury , 1988 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, lightly spotted on the reverse. Top edges of text block gently spotted. . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6¼". 134pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: In a captivating debut Mark Illis follows the chain of events that brings a young man through crisis emotional and physical. Very nuance of Simon's curious perception of his experience that summer is broug... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.61)
|
|
| 20) |
Masterchef 1992
|
|
|
Ebury Press , 1992 . . Paperback . Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 176pp. Index. N O T E S: Introduction by Loyd Grosman. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (87)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





