Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) DANS L'OMBRE DE LA CATHEDRALE
Ibanez, V. Blasco

DANS L'OMBRE DE LA CATHEDRALE
Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1920 354pp. In French. In a nice library style binding. no date. c. 1920.. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) THE ENEMIES OF WOMEN (LOS ENEMIGOS DE LA MUJER)
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco

THE ENEMIES OF WOMEN (LOS ENEMIGOS DE LA MUJER)
N.Y.: A. L. Burt Company 547pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
3) OFICIO DE LA SEMANA SANTA, SEGUN EL MISAL, Y BREVIARIO ROMANOS
Joachin Ibarra

OFICIO DE LA SEMANA SANTA, SEGUN EL MISAL, Y BREVIARIO ROMANOS
Madrid: Impresor de Camara de S.M., 1779 693pp, printed in black and red. one engraving. In Spanish. Bound in full gold-tooled and blind-tooled black leather with raised bands, two fully functional brass clasps, and marbled endpapers. Light soil and staining to the title page, and signature on the verso of the title page. Some discoloration to the edges of the marbled endpapers. The pages are bright, fresh, and clean. The binding is very nice. Scarce title.. Full-Leather. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾&... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
4) THREE PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN: AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE, THE WILD DUCK, HEDDA GABLER
Ibsen, Henrik

THREE PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN: AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE,  THE WILD DUCK,  HEDDA GABLER
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979 Full gold-stamped leather with raised bands, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, and ribbon marker, in pristine condition. Illustrated. . Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Fredrik Matheson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5) RUSSIAN DECORATIVE FOLK ART
Ilyin, M

RUSSIAN DECORATIVE FOLK ART
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959 135pp, profusely illustrated. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) UTRILLO
Ilyin, Maximilian

UTRILLO
Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1953 11pp + 20 color plates. In French. no date, c. 1953.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
7) CALLOVIAN (JURASSIC) AMMONITES FROM THE UNITED STATES AND ALASKA - PART 1. WESTERN INTERIOR UNITED STATES - PROFESSIONAL PAPER 249-A
Imlay, Ralph W

Washington: U. S. Geological Survey, 1953 40pp + 24 plates. ownership stamp on front cover. small tear at a foot of spine.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
8) GESCHICHTE DES EUROPAISCHEN STAATENSYSTEMS 1660-1789
Immich, Max

GESCHICHTE DES EUROPAISCHEN STAATENSYSTEMS 1660-1789
Munchen: R. Oldenbourg Verlag, 1967 xvi + 462pp. In German. name on front endpaper.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) AN EXHIBITION OF THE SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENTS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI
New York Museum of Science and Industry

AN EXHIBITION OF THE SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENTS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI
N.Y.: The Vigo Press, 1940 61pp, well illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
10) EVA AND ADOLF
Infield, Glenn B

EVA AND ADOLF
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974 x + 330pp, illustrated. errrata laid in. bookplate. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) THE INGOLDSBY LEGEND OR MIRTH AND MARVEL - IN TWO VOLUMES - I & II
Ingoldsby, Thomas

THE INGOLDSBY LEGEND OR MIRTH AND MARVEL - IN TWO VOLUMES - I & II
London: Metheun & Co., 1903 (2 volume set) top edges gilt, each with a frontis. illustration and ribbon markers. minor foxing to the endpapers and less so to the adjacent leaves and tissue papers, otherwise fine in original dust jackets, both present but in poor and fragile condition with splits and chips.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
12) CLAY PIPE ENGINEERING MANUAL
National Clay Pipe Institute

CLAY PIPE ENGINEERING MANUAL
Crystal Lake, Illinois: National Clay Pipe Institute, 1974 143pp, well illustrated, includes inserts in the back pocket.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
13) FUEL FROM FARMS - A GUIDE TO SMALL-SCALE ETHANOL PRODUCTION
Solar Energy Research Institute

FUEL FROM FARMS - A GUIDE TO SMALL-SCALE ETHANOL PRODUCTION
Solar Energy Research Institute, 1980 like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Growth Patterns in Vascular Plants
Iqbal, Muhammad

Growth Patterns in Vascular Plants
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dioscorides Pr, 1994 480pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John

The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving's dark early novel is about a ménage à quatre in a New England university town: two married couples whose sexual hangu... read more

N.Y.: Random House, 1974 245pp. Signed by Irving on the title page. tiny bit of sun fading at the extreme spine ends. The dust jacket has one small closed tear (1/4") and has original price intact. Fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $365.00
16) A TOUR OF THE PRAIRIES
Irving, Washington (ED. John Francis McDermott)

A TOUR OF THE PRAIRIES
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1971 xxxvi + 218pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Previous owner's address, date, and old price on the front endpaper, otherwise fine.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
17) WEEDS IN THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES
Isely, Duane

WEEDS IN THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Book Store, 1976 iv + 261pp, illustrated.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) L'ALGERIE
Isnard, H

L'ALGERIE
Paris: B. Arthaud, 1954 238pp, 156 illustrations, map laid in. In French.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Carlos Montezuma and the Changing World of American Indians
Iverson, Peter

Carlos Montezuma and the Changing World of American Indians
Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1982 xvi + 222pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Carlos Montezuma and the Changing World of American Indians
Iverson, Peter

Carlos Montezuma and the Changing World of American Indians
Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1982 xvi + 222pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: