| 1) |
THE WORLD OF ODYSSEUS
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1954. First Edition. 12 mo. hardcover, near fine in edgeworn, lightly rubbed dj. 179pp. Decorated endpapers. with map of the Ionian Sea and Aegean Sea. Preface by Mark Van Doren. Answers questions such as what standards of personal honor led the heroes to perform deeds that seem foolish or wicked by our standards? What part did the gods play in their lives?. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
|
|
|
Urbi Et Orbi Communications, 1994. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG beige dj. 803 pp. Contains prologue, Part oner: the profession of faith; Part Two: the celebration of the Christian mystery; Part Three, Life in Christ; Part Four, Christian Prayer.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
EARTHQUAKE COUNTRY, How, Why and Where Earthquakes Strike in Ca
|
|
|
Lane Pub. Menlo Park, 1971, Fifth Printing. Quatro softcover. A Sunset book. "How to Ride Our The Next Earthquake" laid in. VG cond. Discusses why California has earthquakes, traveling along the faults, prospects for the future. 160 pages with illustrations and index. Discusses each fault line in detail. Maps.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
REDWOOD COUNTRY and the Big Trees of the Sierra
|
|
|
Lane Books, Menlo Park CA, 1972, 4th Printing Quarto, softcover, near fine in blue and green pictorial wraps. B&W photos and maps throughout. 96 pp including index. Introduction and exploration of the coast redwoods, Redwood National Park, Santa Cruz, South Coast, north bay counties, South Fork and the Sierra, central Sierra, Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks and the Southern Sierra. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Build Your Own Working FIBEROPTIC INFRARED AND LASER SPACE-AGE PROJECTS
|
|
|
Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1987. Small quarto, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wrappers. A fascinating collection of electronics projects that put you on the cutting edge of technology! Examples: high sensitivity laser light detector, high volt generator for laser, plasma ion, particle applicatiuons, lighning displays, special effects, sold state gallium arsenide injection laser system for power infrared pulses and lots more. 262 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
|
|
|
NY, Dutton, 1961 12 mo., hardcover, VG, no dj. 192nd printing. 482 pp. Ex school library copy with stamp and pocket. Divided into three parts with 5 or 6 chapters in each part. A classic of love and war. Spans two continents in WW II. The Nazi has set brother against brother. Epic in scope, searing in drama.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN. One Volume Edition
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, Inc. 1928. Octavo, leather bound. Front hinge broken and wear to corners and spine extremities else VG. Decorative binding, wine with blindstamping on front cover, gilt decorations on spine and contrasting black spine label. Comprehensive volume, containing Hedda Gabler, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, A Doll's House, The League of Youth, The Wild Duck, The Master Builder, Pillars of Society, Rosmersholm, Peer Gynt and Brand.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
GHOSTS
|
|
|
Little Leather Library, NY, 1920'S 16 mo., green leather flex covers. Brown endpapers, first endpaper loose. Stain on endpaper, beginning and ending pages browned at edges else VG. 127 pp. A family drama in 3 acts. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
FOUR MODERN PLAYS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Octavo, Soft Cover. pages lightly browned else VG. Ibsen (Hedda Gabler) Shaw (Pygmalion) O'Neill (The Emperor Jones) Chekhov (The Cherry Orchard). 292 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
SUN THROUGH SMALL LEAVES, Poems of Spring
|
|
|
William Collins, NY, 1980, First Ed. Quatro, hardcover, near fine in VG+ price-clipped dj. Poems for rejoicing in all the moods of spring -- joy revery, exuberance, and madness by such poets as Emily Dickinson, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Rudyard Kipling, Will iam Blake and Amy Lowell. Unnumbered pages. Each poem is illustrated beautifully.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CURMUDGEON
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Octavo, hardcover, front hinge starting else near fine, beigh cloth with red paste-on at spine. No dj. The sour-puss of his day and secretary of the interior, Ickes presents his memoirs.Tan cloth, red spine label, white print. Indexed. 350 pp. frontispiece portrait.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SECRET DIARY OF HAROLD L. ICKES Volume II: The Inside Struggle
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1954. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 759 pages; Diary of the US Secretary of the Interior carries his story of the new Deal from '36 Election thru outbreak of war in Europe. The inside story of what went on in Congress. the three years between 1936 and 1939, the entries in Harold L. Ickes' diary show a tremendous shift in interest from domestic reform to the international defense of democracy. These were the years when the New Deal itself was becoming less c... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING - and Collecting
|
|
|
NY Dover Publications., 1949. Small quarto, softcover, VG in black pictorial wraps. A complete and practical quilting handbook, describing all you need to know about Applique, Patchwork, Cutting, Sewing, Lining, and Fisishing,. 482 Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
WEAVING as a Hobby
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co. 1974. Octavo, softcover, near fine. 72 pp. including index. Instructions for beginners, choosing the loom, dressing the loom, weaving on a two-harness loom, patterns to weave, a four-harness loom, and how to weave patterns on four.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES : The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Company, 1996, Quarto, softcover, near fine in blue, pink and yellow pictorial wraps with Alfred Neuman dressed as a hippie flower child on cover. . Giftable. Here is a hilarious look back at the Sixties from America's foremost satire magazine. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Unpaginated; about 200 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
GLORIOUS AMERICAN FOOD
|
|
|
Random House, 1985 NY. First Ed. "A Welcome Book" Folio, some water damage in back of book on margins, else VG in VG dj. 359 pp. The most beautiful book ever to be published on American Food. Extraordinary menus with spectacular presentation, he recreates the exemplary dishes from American tradition fr om all parts of the U.S. More than 275 recipes, some from early settlers, transformed for today's modern kitchens.. Illus. by Tom Eckerle, photographer.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
GLORIOUS FOOD
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1982 Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. very high quality photography. This books contains 43 selected menus, over 150 recipes for all occassions. Over 150 color photos. Giftable. Sections on Big parties, celebrations, holidays, breakfast, lunch, cocktails. dinner.(from NY's leading caterer) A great wedding gift!. Illus. by Richard Jeffery (Photographer). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Now You Can Read, STORIES FROM THE BIBLE (Large Type)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in pictorial boards. Children's bible stories in large type for early readers. 205 pages. Beautifully illustrated in large color pictures. Purple endpapers.. Illus. by Lyndon Evans. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE QUICKPOINT BOOK
|
|
|
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977. BCE Folio, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj. 40 exciting projects in large-scale needlepoint for fast and easystitching, with original full-size designs you can make; from a lion glasses case with friendly face on front and perky tail on back to a telephone-book cover with beautiful geraniums as design motif. luggage tags, hobbyhorses, pincushions, bags and purses, tennis racquet cover and more. 104 pages. Full-color photographs of finished projects with instruct... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
IDEBANA, No. 10 in Hoikusha's Color Books Series
|
|
|
Hoikusha/Color Books 10: Osaka, Japan, 1968 16 mo., softcover, pictorial wraps. Near fine. 139 pp. Japanese flower arrangement based upon the noble and spiritual interchange betwwen men and flowers. Softcover has corrugated plastic cover. B/w and colour photos. Japanese Ikebana which sometimes appears mysterious,. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (79)
Filter by country:
United States (185)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

