Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with I from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Historical Inevitability. Delivered on 12 May 1953 at the London School of Economics and Political Science
BERLIN (I).:

Oxford University Press, 1954 . 8vo., First Edition, some light pencilled underlining; original tan wrappers, sewed as issued, yapped edges, extremities chafed else a very good, clean copy. Auguste Comte Memorial Trust Lecture No. 1. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.81)
2) Summer in Scotland
Brown (I):

Collins, 1952 . 8vo., First Edition, with endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
3) Historical Notices of Chelsea, Kensington, Fulham, and Hammersmith. With some Particulars of Old Families. Also an Account of their Antiquities and Present State
Burt (I):

J. Saunders, 22 High Street, Kensington, 1871 . Roy. 8vo., First [Sole] Edition, with an engraved frontispiece (original tissue guard present), 4 engraved plates (original tissue guards present) and numerous head- and tail-pieces in the text; original decorative pebble-grained cloth blocked in gilt and black, gilt back, bevelled boards, covers mildly age-marked, backstrip a little mottled at head and tail (but all gilt entirely legible), a very good, unusually bright and clean copy. Scarce, especially ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($257.31)
4) Wings of the Morning. The Story of the Fleet Air Arm in the Second World War
CAMERON (I).:

Hodder & Stoughton, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition, with 41 plates on 24 and 4 maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly browned and chafed at extremities. Vivid account of the major wartime actions of the service. Uncommon in this condition. Enser, p.161; Law 0761. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($57.90)
5) Red Duster, White Ensign. The Story of Malta and the Malta Convoys. [Foreword by Captain S.W. Roskill. Revised and Expanded Edition]
CAMERON (I).:

White Lion, [1974] . 8vo., Best Edition, with 27 plates on 16, and illustrations and a full-page map in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly rubbed at extremities. Cameron's classic account of the efforts to maintain supplies was first published in 1959. In the following year he produced a considerably expanded edition including much more detail on the sufferings of the islanders (hence the revised sub-title) and almost double the num... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
6) The Summer of the Royal Visit
Colegate (I):

Hamish Hamilton, [1991] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
7) Jane Austen and the Clergy
Collins (I):

Hambledon Press, [1994] . 8vo., First Edition, with 18 plates on and facsimiles in the text; original blue cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
8) Chief of Intelligence
Colvin (I):

Gollancz, 1951 . 8vo., First Edition, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Early account of the much-debated role of Canaris. As head of the Abwehr, was he also formally or informally a British agent? . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
9) Round about the Little Steeple. The Story of a Downland Village [Bishops Cannings] and its Parson in the Seventeenth Century
Gandy (I):

Allen & Unwin, [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and endpaper maps; cloth, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
10) One Hundred Years of Army Nursing
Hay (I):

Cassell, 1953 . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations; cloth, a very good, bright, clean copy in the dust jacket. Nursing services in the British Army from Nightingale onwards . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
11) Hitler [Hubris and Nemesis]. COMPLETE SET OF FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST-WRAPPERS
[Hitler (A)]. Kershaw (I):

Allen Lane, [1998-2000] . 2 vols., 8vo., First Editions, with 153 plates on 80; cloth, gilt backs, a near fine set in the dust jackets. Vol. I: 1889-1936: Hubris (1998); Vol. II: 1936-1945: Nemesis (2000). The definitive biography, widely acclaimed for its detailed research by one of the world's leading authorities on Hitler. Sets of the first edition are already uncommon in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £96.00 ($154.39)
12) Rolls Royce [A History]. COMPLETE SET IN DUST-WRAPPERS
Lloyd (I):

Macmillan, [1978] . 3 vols., 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations and facsimiles; cloth, a very good, bright set in the dust jackets. The set comprises 'The Growth of a Firm', 'The Years of Endeavour' and 'The Merlin at War'. Complete are scarce, especially in this condition . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £130.00 ($209.07)
13) The Hitler Years. A Photographic Documentary
MANTANLE (I).:

Colour Library Books, [Guildford, 1983] . Sm. folio, First Edition, with photographic title-spread and numerous photographs (many full-page) throughout; red cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in white, black endpapers, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Well-chosen collection of photographs (reproduced at impressively large scale) from the rise to the fall. Already scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
14) Arabella. The Life and Times of Lady Arabella Seymour 1575-1615
MCINNES (I).:

W H Allen, 1968 . 8vo., First Edition, with 8 plates; tan cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
15) An Unofficial Rose. WITH THE WRAP-AROUND BAND
MURDOCH (I.).:

Chatto & Windus, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, backstrip very lightly age-soiled else a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket with 'Book Society Choice' wrap-around band. Copies with the BSC band are very uncommon. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £126.00 ($202.63)
16) An Affair of Chances. A Submariner's Odyssey 1939-1944. [Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Terence Lewin]
McGEOCH (I).:

Imperial War Museum, [1991] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations and 2 full-page maps in the text, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Told by her commander, this is the story of HM S/m Splendid through to her sinking, and the author's subsequent escape back to Britain. McGeoch rose to Rear-Admiral after the war. Already scarce, especially in the dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
17) Bournemouth St. Peter's
McQueen (I):

Dorset Publishing, Milborne Port, [1971] . 8vo., First Edition, with 20 plates, some light annotation in margins and on rear paste-down; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter mildly frayed with minor loss at edges. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
18) A Severed Head
Murdoch (I):

Chatto & Windus, 1961 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper. The author's fifth novel . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
19) An Accidental Man
Murdoch (I):

Chatto & Windus, 1971 . 8vo., First Edition, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very bright, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter very lightly sunned at backstrip . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
20) An Unofficial Rose
Murdoch (I):

Chatto & Windus, 1962 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, back a little sunned else a bright, clean copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: