Authors starting with I from Laguna Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Laguna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Iacocca: an autobiography
|
|
|
Toronto: New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 352 p., Includes: Illustrations The celebrated chief executive officer of Chrysler Corporation offers a straightforward account of his career at Ford, of the recent resurgence of Chrysler, and of what is wrong and right with American business ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Iacocca: an autobiography
|
|
|
Toronto: New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. xv, 352 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. He's an American legend, the tough-talking, straight-shooting businessman who brought Chrysler back from the brink and in the process became a media celebrity, a newsmaker, and a man many have urged to run for President. Includes index. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Book has a reading crease on spine edge, crease on right corner of cover and moderate shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. He's an American legend, a straight-shooting businessman who brought Chrysler back from the brink and in the process became a media celebrity, newsmaker and a man many have urged to run for President. An autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Cover has slight reading crease with minimal shelf-wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. He's an American legend, a straight-shooting businessman who brought Chrysler back from the brink and in the process became a media celebrity, newsmaker and a man many have urged to run for President. Iacocca's Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Go Close Against the Enemy
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. In their knockout debut set in Delphi, Georgia, "So Dear to Wicked Men, husband and wife restaurant owners Nick and Julia Lambros were forced into the roles of amateur sleuths when a patron died eating one of their breakfasts. But now the Oracle Cafe is facing another problem: an audit from the IRS. As if that weren't frustrating enou... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Secret of Platform 13 / Island of the Aunts Flip Book
|
|
|
Puffin Books, 2002. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. bottom right cover torn and some wear-very readable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. Two book in One. Flip it over: upside down book. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Clouded Sky
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1964. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. 438 p. 21 cm. John Iggulden is an extraordinary new novelist who has won acclaim in England as "the most compelling of Australian writers. " He makes his American debut with the publication of this stunningly powerful and poetic novel about the men who find the challenge of life in a dangerous and exhilarating sport. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ah, ca I.R.A. !
|
|
|
France: Gallimard, 1974. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear, reading crease and ink stain. 246 p. Prenez un dingue de reporter photo francais, faites revenir surcanape avec un zeste de revolutionnaire feminine, bien roussie. Ajoutez bombes a essence, paras britiches et protestants sadomaso. Telle est la recette de I' (Irish Stew): le ragout a I'Irlandaise, version I.R.A. 1973. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
God's Other Son
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Audience: General/trade. Don Imus is the host of the nationally syndicated radio program "Imus in the Morning. " ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
New Ways for Ancient Lands
|
|
|
EMC Paradigm, 1974. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). His Four Seasons at Lakeview. Photography by Alistair Duncan, Anthony Howarth and others. Discusses the tremendous impact modern technology, improved education and health care, and western influence have made on the centuries-old life style of the Arab countries. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 11) |
Tents to City Sidewalks
|
|
|
EMC Paradigm, 1974. Unabridged. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Library binding. His Four Seasons at Lakeview. Photographs and brief text contrast the nomadic, village, and city life styles of the Arab people. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Bloody Wood
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1966. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Loose binding, minimal edgwear. 217 p. 21 cm. Red badge detective.. A Red badge mystery. Part One: Husband and Wife. Part Two: Friends and Relations. Part Three: Heirs and Assigns. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death by Water
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1968. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Loose binding and some edgwear. 214 p. 21 cm. A Red badge mystery.. A Red Badge Mystery. Part One: Son et Lumiere. Part Two: Twelve O'Clock and Two O'Clock. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Exotic Aquarium Fishes
|
|
|
Jersey City: T. F. H. Publications, 1966. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and first page torn. 447p., A work of general reference. Includes index. The original edition with 70 new color photographs. Contents: Aquarium principles (oxygen, light, temperature, feeding, fishfoods, enemies, diseases), General Management, Plants and planting, Fishes (classificaiton of fishes, pronunciation of names, spawning the egg-layers, detailed descriptive list of fishes, breeding of the live-bearers, breeding t... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference Digest of Technical Papers, 2007
|
|
|
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers(IEEE), 2007. First edition. . Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 656 p. Contents: Plenary Session, Optical Communications, Emerging Devices and Circuits, RF Building Blocks, Microprocessors, UWB and mm-Wave Communications Systems, Display Electronics, Discussion Sessions, Biomedical Devices, Clocking, mm-Wave Tranceivers and Building Blocks, TV Tuner/RFID, and much more.. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Chantic Bird
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1968. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ding on right side of front cover and light shelfwear. Paper inlay book description inside front cover. 200 p. 21 cm. Despite his cultivated aloneness, the narrator possesses a touching-if fragmentary and unfulfilled-attachment to his orphaned younger brothers, sisters and the girl who cares for them. His favorite, little Stevo, is forever trying to tell him the story of "The Enchanted Bird", which, from his child's... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Cowboy's Heart
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Bottom left corner chipped, reading crease in spine and some light shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Harlequin Historical, 466. Audience: General/trade. His ex-fiancee had up and married while he'd been out on a cattle drive. Then she'd run away from her new husband, and as the town's part-time sheriff, it was up to Will to rescue her, and keep the residents of Possum Trot happy knowing that he was watching out for them. A rom... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
Go Hire Yourself An Employer
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y: Anchor Books, 1973. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Edgewear. xxiii, 165 p. 21 cm. Hoew does Dick Irish take up where Robert Townsend's "Up The Organization" left off? He stresses what you, the individual, can do for the employer rather than what the employer is going to do for you. The methods outlined in "Go Hire Yourself An Employer" take you past bureaucratic personnel departments to the level where you want to work. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 19) |
Trial
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Company, 1991. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate shelf wear/tear, reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Young Texas attorney Warren Blackburn was watching his career go to hell in a handbasket. Falling for a client's sob story had pushed him into telling a little white lie. and cost him a year's suspension. Now he's back in the courtroom with not one, but two clients accused of murder. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Cider House Rules
|
|
|
London: Black Swan, 1986. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Books binding is loose with minimal shelf/edgewear. 731p.; 20 cm. Set among the apple orchards of rural Maine, it is a perverse world in which Homer Well's odyssey begins. As the oldest unadopted offspring at St. Cloud's orphanage, he learns about the skills which, in one way or another, help young and not-so-young women, from Wilbur Larch, the orphanage's founder, a man of rare compassion and with an addiction to ether... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (19)Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
