cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with I from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Sämtliche Werke. Volksausgabe in fünf Bänden
Ibsen, Henrik

Berlin: S. Fischer, Verlag. 1908. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Erster Band: clxxxiii, 438 pp, Vorwort, Einleitung, Gedichte; Zweiter Band: 590 pp, Komodie Der Liebe, Die Kronpratendenten, Brand, Peer Gynt; Dritter Band: 553 pp, Der Bimd Der Jugend, Kaiser nd Galilaer, Die Stutzen Der Gesellschaft; Vierter Band: 521 pp, Ein Puppenheim, Gespenster, Ein Volksfeind, Die Wildente, Rosmersholm; Funfter Band: 552 pp, Die Frau Vom Meere, Hedda Gabler, Baumeister Solness, Klein Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, Wnn Wir Tot... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) The Secret Diary of Harold L. Ickes. 3 Volume Set
Ickes, Harold L

New York: Simon & Schuster. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Vol. I: The First Thousand Days 1933-1936, (Third Printing) 1953. Dust jacket shows wear. Vol. II: The Inside Struggle 1936-1939, (First Printing) 1954. Vol. III: The Lowering Clouds 1939-1941, (First Printing) 1954. Not price clipped. 1/4" chip across top edge spine Vol. I, 1/8" across part of same Vol. II, else, light foxing to top edge with minor edgewear and small, mostly closed tears. In protective acetate jackets. Clean, tight and str... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) The Autobiography of a Curmudgeon
Ickes, Harold L

Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 1969. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. 447 pp, introduction by Bernard Sternsher, biographical note, preface, 18 chapters, index. Reflections of the FDR's Secretary of the Interior serving on the Cabinet until 1946. Price punched at top edge front wrapper. Lightly age-toned spine with only the slightest wear. else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Ignatieff, Michael; Ignatieff

Isaiah Berlin: A Life
Stock photo.
A substantial and informative biography of Isaiah Berlin, liberal philosopher and distinguished 20th-century intellectual. No... read more

New York: Metropolitan Books. 1998. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xi, 356 pp, 19 chapters, notes, index with frontis + 24 illustrations. Not price clippped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Sienna cloth over black boards.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) People of the Blue Water: My Adventures Among the Walapai and Havasupai Indians
Iliff, Flora Gregg

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xii, 271 pp, an explanation, list of b&w illustrations, Part I. The Walapai: People of the Tall Pine, Part II. The Havasupai: People of the Blue Water, Part III. Back to Truxton Canyon. A colorful personal report on the isolated indian tribes of the Colorado River canyons, by the author who, at the age of 18, began teaching at the remote Hackberry Day School for Walapai Tribe in 1900. Lightly chipped at the he... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Fitzroy to Freo
Indyk, Ivor

Newcastle, Aus: The Giramondo Publishing Company. 2001. S Paperback. As New. 255 pp, acknowledgments, Prose, Poetry, Literary Engagements. HEAT 2. New series. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literrature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) James Branch Cabell: Centennial Essays
Inge, M.Thomas; MacDonald, Edgar E. [Edts.]

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xii, preface, chronology, 9 essays with footnotes, notes on contributory, index. Southern Literary Studies series. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Inskip's Combined Tables. Volume II, Part II & III
Inskip, G. D

Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher. 1924. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Part II, 450 pp.: Table of Squares and Logarithms. Part III, 197 pp.: Common Logarithms of Numbers. Complete title: Inskip's Combined Tables Volume II: Squares and Logarithms Zero to 100 Feet; Logarithmic Trigonometrical Functions for Every Minute of the Quadrant with P parts for Seconds and Other Useful Tables. Some light yellowing, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. B... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
9) Inskip's Tables. Parts I and II
Inskip, G. D

Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher. 1924. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Part I, 429 pp, Table of Squares and Logarithms From 0' to 100', Advancing by 32ds of Inches with an Auxiliary Table for Finding the Squares and Logarithms from 100' to 1,000'. Part II, 161 pp, Common Logarithms of Numbers from 0 to 10,000 with P parts: Complete set of Logarithmic Trigonometrical Functions with P Parts for Seconds, Natural Sines and Cosines, Areas of Circles from 0" to 50" by 1-32". From 50"... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) The Glorious Years of Australia Fair from the Birth of the Bulletin to Versailles
Inson, Graeme; Ward, Russel

Milton, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 158 pp. A social history of Australia from 1880-1920 capturing the self- conscious striving of its people to forge a national identity, as is graphically depicted in the pages of the Bulletin (founded in 1880). During the subsequent forty years the Bulletin would exercise more influence on public opinion than any other Australian newspaper before or since. Includes color & b&w illustrations t... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Karl Knaths: Five Decades of Painting
Introduction by Charles Edward Eaton, Catalogue by Isabel Patterson Eaton

Washington, DC: International Exhibitions Foundation 1973-1974. 1973. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. (8) 151 pp, lenders to the exhibition, acknowledgments, A Karl Knaths Kaleidoscope, Introduction by Charles Edward Eaton, Catalogue, Illustrations, chronology, bibliography with color and b&w plates throughout. A few small glue-like stains to bottom edge spine and front wrappper near spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Stage Management Handbook
Ionazzi, Daniel A

The Stage Management Handbook
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, OH: Betterway Books. S Trade Paperback. As New. 190 pp, introduction, Part I: Pre-Production, Part II: Rehearsals, Part III: Performance, Part IV: Human Behavior in Organization, bibliography, appendix, index. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) the Politics of the European Communist States
Ionescu, Ghita

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. 1967. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good - Fine. viii, 303 pp, acknowledgments, Part I: the framework and network of power, Part II: the plural checks, Part III: the manifestation of dissent, Part IV; two irreversible trends, bibliography, indices. Includes footnotes. Light rubbing, edgewear and yellowing. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Political Science... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Old Irish Wisdom Attributed to Aldfrith of Northumbria: An Edition of Briathra Flainn Fhina Maic Ossu
Ireland, Colin A. [Edt.]

Old Irish Wisdom Attributed to Aldfrith of Northumbria: An Edition of Briathra Flainn Fhina Maic Ossu
Stock photo.
Tempe, AZ: Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, (1), 244 pp, b&w frontis, foreword, abbreviations, Introduction, Text and Translation, notes, appendices, bibliography, indices. Edited and translated by Colin A. Ireland. Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, Volume 208. "The present edition is based on ... three separate recension, two of which are attributed to Flann Fina while the third is associated with Fithal" -- In... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) Un debat historique: 1914. Le probleme des origines de la Guerre
Isaac, Jules

Paris: Rieder, Editeur. 1933. S Trade Paperback. Very Good -. vii, 270 pp, Avant-Propos, I. Avant Sarajevo, II. De Sarajevo a l'ultimatum autrichien, III. De l'ultimatum autrichien aux ultimatums allemands, Finale, Annexe I. Un document: la lettre de Falkenhayn a Moltke (5 Juillet 1914), Annexe II. Lettres de M. Javan M. Jovanovitch, ministre de Serbie en 1914, tables des maitres. Text in French. Slightly cocked with three 3/4" closed tears to head and tail spine, age-toned spine, and lightly s... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Excel 2002: The Complete Reference
Ivens, Kathy; Carlberg, Conrad

Excel 2002: The Complete Reference
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media. 2001. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xxxii, 759 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 5 parts, index. Only the slightest curling to first few pages, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, hightlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Scinece & Technology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: