Authors starting with I from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE FIRST VOLUNTEERS: HISTORY OF THE FIRST MINNESOTA VOLUNTEER REGIMENT 1861-1865
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1963. pp; vi, 238. The service history of the 'The First Volunteers' from Minnesota during the Civil War. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has soiling along the folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 2) |
WINSTON CHURCHILL. THE GREATEST FIGURE OF OUR TIME
|
|
|
London: The Illustrated London News, 1954. pp; [ii], 68, [XII] Plates. A tribute to Sir Winston Churchill published by the Illustrated London News. Includes many photographs and twelve full size, full colour plates. A very good copy with moderate rubbing on the spine, wear at the spine ends and corners and one short triangle tear in one plate.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 3) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BENGAL EUROPEAN REGIMENT, NOW THE ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS, AND HOW IT HELPED TO WIN INDIA
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1885. pp; xii, 572. Decorative blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine. Includes War Services of the regiment, maps, and appendices. This copy lacks the frontispiece illustration and page xi is present but unattached. In good condition only with wear at the spine ends (more obvious on the bottom) and corners, staining and soiling on the boards. The text block is clean and free of foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.13)
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; TOGETHER WITH THE VOYAGES OF HIS COMPANIONS (THREE VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1849. pp: xvi, [3], 20-437; viii, 9-493; xvi, 17-492. Brown leather over brown cloth covered boards, raised spine stamped in gilt. A three volume history of Columbus and his companions originally published in 1828 in four volumes. Irving's style was generally whimsical and satirical and some critics have noted that this biography was written under the same influence. However, he based much of the account on the work of Spanish historian Navarrete who had access to many previously un... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($90.81)
|
|
| 5) |
MR NORRIS CHANGES TRAINS
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1990. pp; xviii, 174. Decorative yellow/brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine within a brown title piece, top edge stained brown, colour frontispiece and seven additional full page colour illustrations. An attractive edition of this tale of pre-war Germany. A fine copy in slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Beryl Cook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 6) |
THE PERE MARQUETTE RAILROAD COMPANY
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: The Black Letter Press, 1970. pp; 207-461. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in silver. 'An historical study of the growth and development of one of Michigan's most important railway systems' (subtitle). A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has light creasing at the edges and soiling. A note on the pagination. This book was published with an unrealted volume of Michigan history by the Michigan Historical Commission in 1919. This book is a photographic... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 7) |
THE PERE MARQUETTE IN 1945
|
|
|
Alderson, WV: The Chesapeake & Ohio Historical Society, 1991. pp; x, 68, A-J. Operating and physical data and other information on points of interest. A reprint of the first edition published in 1945. A near fine copy in pictorial card covers.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 8) |
RED CANDLE
|
|
|
London: Johnathan Cape, 1972. pp; 84. An attractive copy of this poetry collection uncommon in hard cover. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with only minor wear to the extremities.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.25)
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
