| 1) |
Fire Service Orientation and Indoctrination
|
|
|
Stillwater, Oklahoma: International Fire Service Training Association, 1984. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 187 pages. Three holes down right side of book for placement in binder. Name of former owner on page edges. Clean text pages. Scarce.. ISBN: 0879390549. Illus. by Moffat, Ann (illustrator). FIRE FIGHTERS TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE, Non-fiction, Reference. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-Age Projects
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: Tab Books Inc., 1983 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 20 cm. 390 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flowers in Heraldry
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: The Alcuin Society, 1977. Very Good + in softcover. 35 by 26 cm. 21 pages. Loose stiff pages (as issued). Beautiful artwork of flowers. Limited edition. Small stain on edge of one of back pages. Light wear on spine of cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919026109 . Non-fiction, Heraldry, Art. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Peer Gynt
|
|
|
New York: Airmont Publishing Company, 1967. Very Good in softcover. 18 by 11 cm. 159 [1] pages. Original price sticker on front cover. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. Plays, Play, Foreign, Literature. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tal Como Es : BBC Radio - Second Year Spanish [Book 1]
|
|
|
London, England: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1974. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 94 pages. Staple binding. Light wear to edges. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0563106808. Non-fiction, Language, Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Blood and Belonging : Journeys into the New Nationalism
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books, 1994. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 463 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Pictorial cover. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0140232621. CANADA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queen's Quarterly : A Canadian Review [Fall 1997] : The Decline and Fallof the Public Intellectual
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Queen's University, 1997. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. Pages 393-572. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Needs of Strangers
|
|
|
A collection of essays on religion, human society, and the uses and limits of reason by the celebrated novelist and journalis... read more
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. Very Good in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 156 pages. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to cover and light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0140086811. SOCIAL ETHICS PHILOSOPHY MORAL, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Charlie Johnson in the Flames
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2003 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 158 pages. Pictorial dustjaket with small mark on front. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rights Revolution
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 2000 Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 170 pages. Small tarde size. Name stamp of former owner on front endpaper and along bottom page edges. Part of the CBC Massey Lectures Series. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Isaiah Berlin : A Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1998. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 356 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from endpapers. Burgundy endpapers. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0670877468. GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY PHILOSOPHERS BERLIN, Non-fiction, Biography. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blood and Belonging : Journeys into the New Nationalism
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books, 1993 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 201 pages. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rescue the Dead
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 16 cm. 80 pages. Usual library markings. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Fiction, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Princess and the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Near Fine in hardcover. 32 by 25 cm. Unpaginated. Stated first American edition. Library markings are spine label, pocket and label on front free blank endpaper. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Illus. by Wildsmith, Brian. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Dictionary of Music
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin Books, 1950. Very Good + in softcover paperback. 18 by 11 cm. 318 pages. Light wear on spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Music. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ethical Health Care
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 2005 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 606 pages. Large trade size. Green and white cover. Very slight bend on one corner on back cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cooperative Communities at Work
|
|
|
New York: The Dryden Press, 1945. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 201 pages. Usual library markings. Wear to spine ends and edges. Pencil markings on some text pages.. History, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
More Lay Thoughts of a Dean
|
|
|
London, England: Putnam, 1931. Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 320 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Story of Doom and Other Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1867. Good in hardcover. 18 by 13 cm. 290 pages. Author's Edition stated on copyright page. Faded red cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Wear to corners and spine ends. Name of former owner inside front cover. Font hinge starting. Stain along edge of two front pages. Water stain on back cover. Clean text pages.. Author's Edition. Vintage, Old, Collectible, Fiction, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gold Fields of the Klondike
|
|
|
Langley, British Columbia: Mr. Paperback, 1981. Very Good in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 128 pages. Pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0889830401. History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Tal Como Es : BBC Radio - Second Year Spanish [Book 1] Tal Como Es : BBC Radio - Second Year Spanish [Book 1]](http://i.biblio.com/b/784s/80691784-0-s.jpg)

![Queen's Quarterly : A Canadian Review [Fall 1997] : The Decline and Fallof the Public Intellectual Queen's Quarterly : A Canadian Review [Fall 1997] : The Decline and Fallof the Public Intellectual](http://i.biblio.com/b/675s/125975675-0-s.jpg)












