Authors starting with I from John H. Maier
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: John H. Maier x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Cruzando el Embral de la Esperanza (Crossing the Threshold of Hope)
|
|
|
Knopf. VG+/VG. 1994. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0-679-44082-8 Hardcover, 4.75x8.25 inches, 258 pages, index. First North American Spanish Edition. TEXT IN SPANISH. Purple cloth with gilt emblem on cover and gilt titles on spine. Bright clean copy with remainder mark on top edge. Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed.. Keywords: CATHOLIC, CHURCH, RELIGION, CHRISTIANITY, CATHOLICISM, SPANISH, LANGUAGE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jeddah Chamber of Commerce and Industry Annual Trade Directory 1980
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Dutch Arab Publishers. VG+/VG-. 1980. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 7x9.75, 457 pages (English) + ~50 pages in Arabic. Textured burgundy binding with gilt titles on cover and spine. Ribbon marker. Dust wrapper with 1.5 inch closed tear top of front panel. 4 b&w frontispiece photos of Saudi Kings and Princes. Endpapers verly lightly foxed, else bright and clean. Contains some advertising. The first annual trade directory published by the Jeddah Chamber of Commerce.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Valley Road: The Story of Virginia Hot Springs
|
|
|
VG/VG. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 293 pages. B&w illustrations by Margaret Lowengrund. Reprint of 1949 World Publishing edition in green cloth with gilt author and title on spine and gilt title and tree stamped on cover. Illustrated endpapers. Bright clean copy.. Keywords: VIRGINIA, RESORTS, HISTORY, HOT, SPRINGS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Handbook of College and University Trusteeship : A Practical Guide for Trustees, Chief Executives, and Other Leaders Responsible for Developing Effective Governing Boards (Higher Education Ser.)
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass. VG/VG. 1987. Hard Cover. 0-87589-450-X Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 514 pages, index, references. Green cloth with white titles. Bright clean 5th printing (1987) in lightly rubbed DJ. DJ has 1/4 and 3/4 inch closed tears top of front panel.. Keywords: COLLEGE, TRUSTEES, EDUCATION, ADMINISTRATION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Around the House: Underfoot
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press. VG/VG. 1997. Hard Cover. 0-8212-2452-2 Hardcover, about 6.25x7.25 inches, 96 pages. 50 color photographs. Floor treatments from the Paint Magic 'Around the House' series. Remainder mark top edge, unclipped DJ lightly scuffed.. Keywords: FLOORING, INTERIOR, DECORATION, HANDBOOKS, MANUALS, ETC, ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN, GENERAL, TECHNOLOGY, CONSTRUCTION, TRADES. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Before and After That Day: Journal of the Hiroshima Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
Osaka Japan: Kansai Journal Ltd.. Near Fine/VG+. 2000. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.25x7.5 inches, 208 pages. Black boards with white titles on cover and spine, ribbon marker. Personal account by survivor of Hiroshima, with color illustrations by the author. Text in English (84 pages) and Japanese (124 pages). Unclipped DJ lightly rubbed. 2nd printing. NF/VG+.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New England Cookbook
|
|
|
Culinary Arts Institute. VG. Soft Cover. 0832605271 Culinary Arts Institute Cooking Magic, softcover, 5.5x8.5", 68 pages.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Cooling Dishes For Hot Weather
|
|
|
Culinary Arts Institute. VG. Paperback. Cooking Magic Series. 260 cooling recipes for hot weather, plus nutrition guide. Softcover, 5.5 x 8.75 inches, 68 pages. 1976. Very Good, clean and bright.. Keywords: Cooking, Cookbooks. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution Showing the Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1940
|
|
|
Washington: GPO. VG. 1941. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6 x 9.25, 512 pages, index. B&w photographs and drawings. Green cloth with gilt seal on cover and emblem and title on spine. Corners and spine a bit bumprd, endpapers lightly foxed. Text block bright and clean, binding tight. Articles include Stonehenge, satellites of Jupiter, the future of flying, nuclear fission, and more..... ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Texas Instruments TI-83 Plus Graphing Calculator Guidebook
|
|
|
Texas Instruments. VG+. 1999. Paperback. Softcover, 5.25x8x1 inches. Unpaginated. Bright tight copy with small pen mark on front cover.. Keywords: TI, TEXAS, INSTRUMENTS, GRAPHING, CALCULATORS, STATISTICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Texas Instruments TI-82 Graphing Calculator Guidebook
|
|
|
Texas Instruments. VG. 1993. Soft Cover. Softcover, 5.5x8.25x.625, about 200+ (unpaginated) pages. Bright, clean copy with lightly rubbed and scuffed covers. Previous owner's serial # written in front of book.. Keywords: CALCULATOR, SCIENTIFIC, GRAPHING, MANUAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trial
|
|
|
Summit Books. NF/VG+. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-671-66422-0 6½x9½ in. Lightly scuffed unclipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
My Movie Business: A Memoir
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Irving writes about his adventures in the movie business, including the filming of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP, the unfilmed ... read more
Random House Inc. VG+/VG. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-375-50368-4 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: IRVING, JOHN, 1942, MOTION, PICTURE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of a Traveller, Vol II (only)
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1895. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decorated (gold, green and black) blue cloth, 312 pages, 6¼x9, beveled boards. Buckthorne Edition. Eleven black and white and sepia plates, with tissue guards. Most are lightly foxed in the borders only, not affecting the illustrations. Front hinge cracked; clean, tight ornately decorated text block. Top edge gilt, soiled. rear board stained and mottled. Small red stain on front cover. Spine darkened. Volu... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to Work in Stained Glass, Second Edition
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co. VG. 1983. Trade Paperback. 0-8019-7355-4 Softcover, 7.25x9, 334 pp, index, bibliography, glossary. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs and drawings. A tight clean copy with slight corner curl.. Keywords: GLASS, PAINTING, STAINING, CRAFTS, HOBBIES. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Myocardial Hypertrophy: A Symposium
|
|
|
Howard University Press. NF/NF. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-88258-023-X 6½x9½ in., 219 pages, index, appendix.. Keywords: Medical, Pathophysiology. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
In Confidence : Four Years of Therapy
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. VG/VG-. 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 039547101X VG 1st edn. Unclipped DJ front flap creased.. Keywords: PSYCHOTHERAPY, PSYCHOLOGY, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The First 100 Years: Southern Newspapers Publishers Association
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: SNPA. VG. 2003. Soft Cover. Softcover, 8.5x11, 176 ppg. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A bright, tight, clean copy with very minor edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


